Axmouth Challenge success for AVR runner Simon Bayliss

11:22 22 January 2014

The AVR runners who took part in the Axmouth Challenge event

The AVR runners who took part in the Axmouth Challenge event

Archant

After the deluges of last week it was great to wake up to a bright crisp morning, with mist over the Axe estuary, frost on the verges thick mud on the tracks, and a thin shell of ice over puddles, writes Dave Mutter.

A perfect day for a run and a day after most of the football was cancelled a perfect day to compete in one of the Axmouth Challenges.

Because of the rain the first field ascending out of the village was perilous, particularly on the return leg after footfall had churned the grass into slippery gunk. The plateau above Axmouth, with long stretches of gently undulating country lanes and farm tracks allowed for a sustained pace. Running east, sunlight flickered though the bare hedges, while on the return leg clear views were enjoyed through fields to the distant chalk cliffs at Beer.

There were some fine AVR performances with Matt Thurgood winning the short fun run event in 9:21. Archie Clode was fifth, 10:39 and Darcie Morton 10th, 11:50.

Congratulations to AVR’s Simon Bayliss, who in the main 10-mile Challenge kept fourth position throughout both loops, until shortly before the final descent where he spurred past three runners to win in 1:01:14. Tim Lenton was one of those Simon overtook and he finished second in 1:01:26. The first lady home was AVR’s Amy Greenhalgh, ninth overall, 1:07:22, while Dave Thomas won the over 60 male title, 44th overall in 1:20:05.

James Trewick put his personal training to good use, even managing to overtake Amy by performing a perfect bum slide down the final field to be eighth, 1:07:11. James Guler managed to forget his trainers and had to run back home to get them before the start and despite feeling unwell at two miles! He finished 11th in a time of 1:09:23.

Jonathan Day was overtaken by Martin Lascelles at four miles, but fought back and overtook him later in the run to finish 12th, 1:09:51 with Martin 14th, 1:10:07.

There were many other tales of glorious mud sliding and overtaking from the rest of the AVR gang and their results were: Hannah Bridger, 15th, 1:10:13; Lin Lascelles, 17th, 1:10:26; Rupert Pady, 23rd, 1:13:01; Ian Apps, 28th, 1:15:34; Chris Keeffe, 31st, 1:16:50; Eleanor Wood, 32nd, 1:17:12; Shawn Denslow, 41st, 1:18:26; Roger Bramley, 42nd, 1:18:27; Carol Austin, 47th, 1:21:06; Richard Hale, 49th, 1:21:28; Mark Tremlett, 56th, 1:23:22; Neal Baker, 57th, 1:23:39; Geoff Woodward, 58th, 1:23:42; Steven Maclure, 65th, 1:25:35; Alan Morbey, 69th, 1:27:20; Anna McLoughlin, 70th, 1:28:09; Kirsty Bate, 72nd, 1:28:46; Chris Hill, 76th, 1:31:15; Andy Mear, 79th, 1:32:01; Steven Lewis, 81st, 1:32:21; Dan Aylish, 88th, 1:35:19; Stephen Morton, 89th, 1:36:09; Tracey Beckett, 94th, 1:37:11; Andrew Sayers, 105th, 1:44:15; Janette Mack, 106th, 1:44:28; John Larcombe, 110th, 1:45:41; Angela Kerr, 112th, 1:52:05 and Martin Kerr, 113th, 02:03:12.

The 5-mile event was won by Honiton RC’s Findlay Fuller in 39:45 with AVR’s Ollie Caute finishing second in 39:55 and Bobby Simpson was third in 40:04. Other AVR times were: Stephen Morbey, sixth, 52:15; Jane Calvert, 11th, 1:00:59; Lesley Adams, 16th, 1:07:03 and Liz Thomas, 17th, 1:16:57.

Along with those AVR’s who ran, many helped put on the race with Garry Perratt and Alex Todd course marking and checking, Janet Woodward, Gill Day, Alison Gould, Heather Lowman-Riggs and Robin Britton back marking plus Phil and Vikki Bayliss with Sandra Porter timekeeping.

Also thanks to the many Hall volunteers sustaining the runners with soup, roll and teas.

Everyone had a really good time in sunny Axmouth and the race which was the first in the newly formed East Devon Community Race Series raised much needed funds to Axmouth Village Hall.

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Fri, 09:56

Ottery St Mary completed the first half of their Macron League Division Four season with a 2-1 home success over Countess Wear.

Read more
Fri, 09:56

Sidmouth Town Reserves suffered an embarrassing defeat on a hugely disappointing day at Silver Street, Willand, where they lost a Macron League Division One meeting 4-2.

Read more
Thu, 13:04

Honiton Running Club had a good turnout for the Bicton Blister and Bicton Lite races organised by Exmouth Harriers last Sunday, writes Judy Davey.

Read more
Thu, 13:03

Beer Albion fought hard to secure a precious league point in a 2-2 draw with Clyst Valley, writes Richard Honnor.

Read more
Thu, 11:29

Honiton Town thirds were beaten 4-2 when they made they travelled to take on Chagford Reserves in a Macron League Division Nine game.

Read more
Thu, 11:29

Honiton Town Reserves continued their recent improvement with a 2-1 success at Clyst Valley.

Read more
Thu, 10:28

Honiton Under 14s were edged out by the odd goal in seven when they entertained Dawlish United at St Rita’s.

Read more
Thu, 10:28

Feniton Under-16s consolidated their second place position in the Exeter and District Youth League Division One after a ‘Game of the Day’ single goal Acland Park victory over Whipton.

Read more
Wed, 15:52

Storm Angus left a depleted trail across the region, but in the Lyme Regis November stableford, Division One, Keith Gibson was the only player to beat par as he stormed round with an array of wonderful shots to score 41 points.

Read more
Wed, 15:52

Seaton’s third Parkrun saw no fewer than 11 AVRs record personal bests over the 5k course, writes Dave Mutter.

Read more

Local Weather

Sunny

Sunny

max temp: 5°C

min temp: 0°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Local business directory

Honiton's trusted business finder

Show Job Lists


Find planning applications