Axmouth Challenge success for AVR runner Simon Bayliss

11:22 22 January 2014

The AVR runners who took part in the Axmouth Challenge event

The AVR runners who took part in the Axmouth Challenge event

Archant

After the deluges of last week it was great to wake up to a bright crisp morning, with mist over the Axe estuary, frost on the verges thick mud on the tracks, and a thin shell of ice over puddles, writes Dave Mutter.

A perfect day for a run and a day after most of the football was cancelled a perfect day to compete in one of the Axmouth Challenges.

Because of the rain the first field ascending out of the village was perilous, particularly on the return leg after footfall had churned the grass into slippery gunk. The plateau above Axmouth, with long stretches of gently undulating country lanes and farm tracks allowed for a sustained pace. Running east, sunlight flickered though the bare hedges, while on the return leg clear views were enjoyed through fields to the distant chalk cliffs at Beer.

There were some fine AVR performances with Matt Thurgood winning the short fun run event in 9:21. Archie Clode was fifth, 10:39 and Darcie Morton 10th, 11:50.

Congratulations to AVR’s Simon Bayliss, who in the main 10-mile Challenge kept fourth position throughout both loops, until shortly before the final descent where he spurred past three runners to win in 1:01:14. Tim Lenton was one of those Simon overtook and he finished second in 1:01:26. The first lady home was AVR’s Amy Greenhalgh, ninth overall, 1:07:22, while Dave Thomas won the over 60 male title, 44th overall in 1:20:05.

James Trewick put his personal training to good use, even managing to overtake Amy by performing a perfect bum slide down the final field to be eighth, 1:07:11. James Guler managed to forget his trainers and had to run back home to get them before the start and despite feeling unwell at two miles! He finished 11th in a time of 1:09:23.

Jonathan Day was overtaken by Martin Lascelles at four miles, but fought back and overtook him later in the run to finish 12th, 1:09:51 with Martin 14th, 1:10:07.

There were many other tales of glorious mud sliding and overtaking from the rest of the AVR gang and their results were: Hannah Bridger, 15th, 1:10:13; Lin Lascelles, 17th, 1:10:26; Rupert Pady, 23rd, 1:13:01; Ian Apps, 28th, 1:15:34; Chris Keeffe, 31st, 1:16:50; Eleanor Wood, 32nd, 1:17:12; Shawn Denslow, 41st, 1:18:26; Roger Bramley, 42nd, 1:18:27; Carol Austin, 47th, 1:21:06; Richard Hale, 49th, 1:21:28; Mark Tremlett, 56th, 1:23:22; Neal Baker, 57th, 1:23:39; Geoff Woodward, 58th, 1:23:42; Steven Maclure, 65th, 1:25:35; Alan Morbey, 69th, 1:27:20; Anna McLoughlin, 70th, 1:28:09; Kirsty Bate, 72nd, 1:28:46; Chris Hill, 76th, 1:31:15; Andy Mear, 79th, 1:32:01; Steven Lewis, 81st, 1:32:21; Dan Aylish, 88th, 1:35:19; Stephen Morton, 89th, 1:36:09; Tracey Beckett, 94th, 1:37:11; Andrew Sayers, 105th, 1:44:15; Janette Mack, 106th, 1:44:28; John Larcombe, 110th, 1:45:41; Angela Kerr, 112th, 1:52:05 and Martin Kerr, 113th, 02:03:12.

The 5-mile event was won by Honiton RC’s Findlay Fuller in 39:45 with AVR’s Ollie Caute finishing second in 39:55 and Bobby Simpson was third in 40:04. Other AVR times were: Stephen Morbey, sixth, 52:15; Jane Calvert, 11th, 1:00:59; Lesley Adams, 16th, 1:07:03 and Liz Thomas, 17th, 1:16:57.

Along with those AVR’s who ran, many helped put on the race with Garry Perratt and Alex Todd course marking and checking, Janet Woodward, Gill Day, Alison Gould, Heather Lowman-Riggs and Robin Britton back marking plus Phil and Vikki Bayliss with Sandra Porter timekeeping.

Also thanks to the many Hall volunteers sustaining the runners with soup, roll and teas.

Everyone had a really good time in sunny Axmouth and the race which was the first in the newly formed East Devon Community Race Series raised much needed funds to Axmouth Village Hall.

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 19:41
Exmouth chess player Meyrick Shaw in play against internationalmmaster, Jack Rudd, watched by his Exmouth clubmate, Steve Murray.

The West of England Chess Championships were held at the Royal Beacon Hotel, Exmouth, writes Bob Jones.

Read more
Yesterday, 17:27
Spectate on a Saturday or Sunday afternoon...

Honiton Town head into Saturday’s Mountbatten Park meeting with Westexe knowing that by winning their next three matches they will be crowned Fresha League Division One champions.

Read more
Thu, 18:22

Devon have named a 14-man squad for Sunday’s final pre-season warm-up game against the Unversity of Exeter at Exmouth (11am).

Read more
Thu, 18:18
Topsham Town V Sidbury United. Ref shsp 1613-12-15AW. Picture: Alex Walton

A win and a draw in the space of four days have kept Sidfbury United on course for second place in the Fresha League Premier Division.

Read more
Thu, 17:38
skittles generic picture

The new Colyton KO Cup champions are Red Lion A after they defeated Ship C 394-270 in the final.

Read more
Thu, 17:32

Sidmouth SC sailors took to the water for their second Saturday outing of the season.

Read more
Thu, 13:04

The first competitive event in the South West Federation of Croquet Clubs was a Short Croquet tournament at Nailsea Croquet Club last Saturday, writes Dave Butler.

Read more
Thu, 12:24
Gay Dobson, Sarah Kenney and Glyn Dobson

Ottery St Mary Bowling Club has a new bar to mark its silver jubilee season, writes Mike Smith.

Read more
Thu, 12:09
Football generic picture

A last-gasp goal against the run of play sank Ottery 2nds in their penultimate game of the season against Lapford 2nds.

Read more
Thu, 11:26
Harry Tincknell

Sidmouth speedster Harry Tincknell will compete for JOTA Sport in the next round of the FIA World Endurance Championship on May 2.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 14°C

min temp: 3°C

Most Read Sport

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Family Notices 24

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition today E-edition



Honiton's trusted business finder