Chard and District Swimming Club do so well at Weymouth meeting

PUBLISHED: 08:24 02 July 2014 | UPDATED: 08:24 02 July 2014

The latest swimmers of the month

The latest swimmers of the month

Archant

The Chard and District Swimming Club’s 12 years and under junior section went to the second round of the Southern Junior League at Weymouth Leisure Centre pool, writes Hannah Pullinger.

The team achieved another first place overall, again beating competition from Yeovil, West Dorset Warriors, Weymouth, and South Dorset Tornadoes. The strength of the team spirit again showed with some very noisy support from both the swimmers and parents!

Some great swims secured an outstanding thirty-nine top three positions out of forty nine events.

First places were achieved by Joss Copeman (two events), Louis Whittome, Louis Rood, Jimmy Brett, Imogen Waterhouse, Xanthe Dyer, Cole Dickinson, Harriet Copeman.

Second places went to Freddie Coles, Harriet Copeman, Grace Lambert (two events), Abi Greenslade, Simon Davis and Jimmy Brett. Third places went to Florence McConnell, Eden McDonald, Freddie Coles, Louis Rood, Baylei Callow, Imogen Waterhouse and Simon Davis.

In the relay section the 12 year girls’ team were second in both the freestyle and medley relays, the 11 year girls’ team achieved third position in both relays, whilst both the 9 year girls and 10 year girls finished first in all their relays.

The 9 year boys team won first place in the freestyle relay and were second in the medley, the 10 year boys secured first place in the freestyle relay, and the 12 year boys were placed first in the medley and second in the freestyle relay. The mixed team also came first in the exciting cannon event which finished the gala.

The Junior League Squad on duty was; (Boys); Freddie Coles, Ruben Wild, Sam Hare, Lyndon Smith, Jevan Hampton-Rumbold, Louis Rood, Jamie Porter, Cole Dickinson, Joe Swan, Jimmy Brett, Louis Whittome, Ben Webb, Jacob Hale, Joss Copeman, Simon Davis, Oliver Bright, and (girls’); Florence McConnell, Maddie Veevers, Mia Porter, Grace Lambert, Sarah Cawley, Millie Downes, Molly Hunt, Harriet Copeman, Briana Barrand, Abi Greenslade, Mia Huntley, Eden McDonald, Leonie Housham, Imogen Waterhouse, Megan Herbert, Xanthe Dyer, Daisy Brett and Baylei Callow.

Thanks go to all the coaches, especially June, Malcolm and Paula, plus officials Penny and Gordon and the parent helpers who assisted with the event.

Chard now look forward to the final round in the series of galas to be held in September.

Our Swimmers of the Month are Joe Spurway 16 and Jamie Pullinger 15, both of whom gained Regional qualifying times in new events which they then competed in at the recent Regional Youth Championships in Plymouth, and Grace Lambert 9, who gained the most improvement points in the Junior League Gala.

For more information about Chard & District Swimming Club visit their web-site chardswimming.org.uk

Other Sport Stories

13:34

There were some notable absences from the Tuesday Mixed line-up because they were away at St Pierre, Chepstow, to support the Honiton Golf Club’s ladies’ and men’s pairings, who had both qualified for the Daily Mail Foursomes Finals, writes Ann Desmoulins.

Read more
10:38

Upottery Reserves went down 3-0 when they visited the Silver Street ground home of Bravehearts for a meeting with the Macron League Division Six table-toppers.

Read more
Yesterday, 17:28

Honiton Town paid a heavy price for missing chances as they slipped to a 4-1 defeat at home to Crediton United.

Read more
Yesterday, 17:27

Both ladies’ captain Janet Hughes and men’s pairs duo Dan Handford and Darren Morgan were in action at the finals of the Daily Mail Foursomes – a UK-wide competition, played at the St Pierre club in Chepstow, writes Ann Desmoulins.

Read more
Yesterday, 17:26

Beer Albion were most unfortunate not to take anything from their Macron League Premier Division home meeting with high-flying Exmouth Town, writes Mike Adkin.

Read more
Yesterday, 17:23

Feniton Under-18s were involved in a highly competitive contest when they visited Okehampton for a Devon County U18 league North fixture that end all square at 3-3.

Read more
Yesterday, 07:40

Axe Cliff seniors overcame Fridays bleak and foggy conditions thrown at them when 14 teams took part in the second Winter League competition, writes Dave Bruce.

Read more
Yesterday, 07:37

Millwey Reserves went down 5-0 when they travelled to Mid Devon to meet to face Culm United Reserves in a Macron League Division Eight game.

Read more
Sunday, October 15, 2017

Millwey Rise powered into the fourth round of the Devon Intermediate Cup Third Round after destroying North Devon League outfit Hartland and Clovelly Reserves 7-0.

Read more
Sunday, October 15, 2017

Adrian Morgan had his second sparkling round in three weeks, writes Richard Jackman.

Read more

Local Weather

Rain

Rain

max temp: 13°C

min temp: 10°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Local business directory

Honiton's trusted business finder

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists


Find planning applications