Chard and District Swimming Club members clock superb set of times at Axminster

PUBLISHED: 22:44 30 July 2014 | UPDATED: 22:44 30 July 2014

The Chard and District Swimming Club July Swimmers of the Month; 10-year-old Briana Barrand and 12-year-old Joss Copeman who both gained the most progress points at Galas in June.

The Chard and District Swimming Club July Swimmers of the Month; 10-year-old Briana Barrand and 12-year-old Joss Copeman who both gained the most progress points at Galas in June.

Archant

Chard Swimming Club held their third Club Gala of the year at Flamingo Pool in Axminster last week, writes Hannah Pullinger.

Swimmers ranging from six to 17 years took part.

Some excellent swims at the Gala secured Silver Speed badges for Megan Herbert, 12, Sam Platten, 13, and Jimmy Brett, 10, in the 50m freestyle, for swimming under 36 seconds for the first time.

There were also 37 Somerset County qualifying times achieved at the Gala (regional and national qualifying times cannot officially be achieved at this level of competition).

The July Swimmers of the Month were named as Joss Copeman, 12, and Briana Barrand, 10, for achieving the most improvement points at galas in June.

The Gala results.

Eight and under events:

Boys 25m backstroke: 1, Noah Payne, 2, Finlay Downes

Boys 25m breastroke: 1, Finlay Downes

Girls 25m fly: 1, Esme Huntley, 2, Kaitlyn Flannigan, 3, Catherine Webb

Girls 25m freestyle: 1, Esme Huntley, 2, Kaitlyn Flannigan, 3, Catherine Webb

Girls 50m backstroke.

Open: 1, Hope Horsfield, 2, Tessa Down, 3, Florence Swan

13/14 Years: 1, Grace Haskins, 2, Jasmine Voysey

12 Years: 1, Baylei Callow, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Imogen Waterhouse

11 Years: 1, Eden McDonald, 2, Harriet Copeman, 3, Saffron Clark

10 Years: 1, Millie Downes, 2, Abi Greenslade, 3, Briana Barrand

9 Years: 1, Grace Lambert

Boys 50m breaststroke.

Open: 1, Jay Kindred, 2, Paul Harrison, 3, Jamie Pullinger

13/14 Years: 1, Oliver Rodger 2, Simon Davis, 3, Ben Greenslade

12 Years: 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright

11 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Joe Swan, 3, Ben Webb

10 Years: 1, Dylan Payne, 2, Niall Beauchamp

9 Years: 1, Lyndon Smith, 2, Sam Hare, 3, Jack Morgan

Girls 200m breaststroke.

Open: 1, Tessa Down,

13/14 Years: 1, Grace Haskins, 2, Maisie Spong

12 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Imogen Waterhouse

11 Years: 1, Phoebe Clark, 2, Eden McDonald

10 Years: 1, Millie Downes, 2, Briana Barrand, 3, Abi Greenslade

Boys 200m freestyle.

Open: 1, Lewis Pearson, 2, Paul Harrison, 3, Iain Ross

13/14 Years: 1, Ben Greenslade, 2, Simon Davis, 3, Sam Platten

12 Years: 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright

11 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Ben Webb

10 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett, 2, Niall Beauchamp

9 Years: 1, Reuben Wild, 2, Sam Hare

Girls 100 Free

Open: 1, Hope Horsfield, 2, Tessa Down, 3, Flo Swan

13/14 Years: 1, Grace Haskins, 2, Jasmine Voysey, 3, Maisy Spong

12 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Imogen Waterhouse, 3, Baylei Callow

11 Years: 1, Harriet Copeman, 2, Eden McDonald, 3, Phoebe Clark

10 Years: 1, Briana Barrand, 2, Millie Downes, 3, Abi Greenslade

9 Years: 1, Grace Lambert

Boys 100 Back

Open: 1, Lewis Pearson, 2, Jamie Pullinger, 3, Paul Harrison

13/14 Years: 1, Simon Davis, 2, Ben Greenslade, 3, Sam Platten

12 Years: 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright

11 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Ben Webb

10 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett, 2, Niall Beauchamp

9 Years: 1, Lyndon Smith, 2, Jack Morgan

Boys 100 Individual Medley

Open: 1, Lewis Pearson, 2, Jamie Pullinger, 3, Paul Harrison

13/14 Years: 1, Ben Greenslade, 2, Simon Davis, 3, Oliver Rodger

12 Years: 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright

11 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Ben Webb, 3, Joe Swan

10 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett

9 Years: 1, Lyndon Smith, 2, Jack Morgan

Girls Novice 25m 1, Esme Huntley, 2, Catherine Webb, 3, Alice Clark

Girls Novice 50m, 1, Megan Herbert, 2, Helen Underwood, 3, Abi Greenslade

Boys Novice 25m 1, Lyndon Smith, 2, Noah Payne, 3, Jack Morgan

Boys Novice 50m 1, Sam Platten, 2, Jimmy Brett, 3, Ben Webb

Anyone interested in joining Chard and District Swimming Club please contact the web-site www.chardswimming.org.uk

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 21:22

In the latest round of matches in the Whimple and District Darts League leaders Tally Ho’s duly chalked up a 10th win in as many outings with victory over Voluntears.

Read more
Yesterday, 18:17

Axminster Town and Beer Albion beat the weather to stage football matches on another soggy Saturday.

Read more
Yesterday, 13:57

Player registration in the Tolchards Devon League is going on-line for the season ahead, writes Conrad Sutcliffe.

Read more
Yesterday, 11:45

Axminster Town are set to stage the only South West Peninsula League (SWPL) Eastern Division game on the third Saturday match day of 2018 when they entertain Brixham at Tiger Way (3pm).

Read more
Yesterday, 09:44

The ladies’ 2nd team shared four goals with hosts Yeovil and Sherborne II and what made the result all the more impressive was that, prior to the game, the home side sported an unbeaten home record, while SOHC travelled to Yeovil having not won away all season and banked two points from their first five away games!

Read more
Yesterday, 09:20

Somerset Rebels’ new signing for the 2018 campaign, Jack Holder, finished fourth in the 2018 Australian Senior Solo Speedway Championships that were raced to a conclusion last weekend.

Read more
Fri, 08:05

Fencers from the Sidmouth and East Devon Fencing Club made an impressive start in the first competitions of the new season.

Read more
Fri, 08:05

Sidmouth Running Club members have welcomed over 50 new recruits to the 2018 new year beginners and improvers’ courses, writes Monica Reed.

Read more
Fri, 08:04

The Sidmouth and Ottery Hockey Club men’s fifth team duly made it an 11th win in 12 games with a 3-0 home win over Bridgwater.

Read more
Fri, 08:02

Ottery St Mary claimed a fifth victory of the Macron League Division Three season, winning at Clyst Valley Reserves by the odd goal in seven.

Read more

Local Weather

Rain

Rain

max temp: 11°C

min temp: 10°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Local business directory

Honiton's trusted business finder

Show Job Lists


Find planning applications