Chard and District swimmers do well at the Clevedon and Chard Open Meet

23:22 07 July 2014

Thirty-one Chard swimmers aged from nine to 17 years old entered the Annual Clevedon and Chard Open Meet – now in its seventh year - held at Weston Super Mare, writes Hannah Pullinger.

Conditions were hot both inside and outside the pool.

Many swimmers turned in excellent all-round performances in the events they entered, and two achieved Top Boy or Girl Awards for their age. Awards went to Cole Dickinson in the 9 year boys age group, Henry Taswell in the 13 year boys age group and Iain Ross in the 14 year boys age group.

Special mention also goes to 9-year-olds Caitlin Sloman, Grace Lambert and Jevan Hampton Rumbold who were swimming in their first ever open meet.

Caitlin won a silver medal in 50m butterfly, and a top eight medal in 50m freestyle, Grace won bronze in the 50m freestyle and top eight medals on 50m breaststroke and 50m butterfly, and Jevan won a top eight medal in the 50m freestyle.

Top three positions were achieved by: Paul Harrison, 15, 100m and 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m Individual Medley;

Jay Kindred,16, 100 and 200m breaststroke; Lewis Pearson, 14, 100m butterfly, 100m backstroke, 100 and 200m freestyle, 200m Individual Medley; Iain Ross, 14, 100 and 200m butterfly, 100m breaststroke, 100 and 200m freestyle, 200m Individual Medley;

Susan Ross, 14, 100 and 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly, 100m backstroke; Leo Kindred, 13, 100 and 200m breaststroke; Henry Taswell, 13, 100 and 200m freestyle, 200m Individual Medley, 100 & 200m backstroke; Joss Copeman, 12, 100 and 200m butterfly, 200m Individual Medley, 100 and 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke; Simon Davis, 12, 100 and 200m breaststroke, 100 and 200m backstroke, 100m freestyle

Xanthe Dyer, 12, 100 and 200m breaststroke, 200m Individual Medley; Megan Herbert, 12, 100m breaststroke; Harriet Copeman, 10, 50m freestyle; Louis Rood, 10, 50m butterfly, 50m freestyle, 50m backstroke; Millie Downes, 10, 50m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke, 200m Individual Medley; Jamie Porter, 10, 50m freestyle; Cole Dickinson, 9, 50m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke, 200m butterfly, 200m freestyle; Caitlin Sloman, 9, 50m butterfly; Grace Lambert, 9, 50m freestyle.

Other swimmers who competed, many gaining top eight medal positions and personal best times were; Grace Haskins, 14, Moli Riley, 13, Oliver Bright, 12, Sam Platten, 12, Oliver Parry-Leyshon, 12, Helen Underwood, 12, Imogen Waterhouse, 11, Ben Webb, 11, Briana Barrand, 10, Jacob Hale, 10, Abbie Herbert, 10, Mia Huntley, 10, Jevan Hampton Rumbold, 9.

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Midweek Herald visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Midweek Herald staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Midweek Herald account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other Sport Stories

Thursday, March 26, 2015

Chard upped their game in the second half against Hornets to avoid what looked like a drubbing.

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015
Jessica Gundry (on right) landing a hit on her way to a 15-4 victory in the U23 Womens Epee British Championships final in London (photograph courtesy of David Bradley)

Jessica Gundry from Dalwood, near Axminster, has added a third British title to her collection.

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015
Rugby - generic

Honiton Tigers U8s took a squad of ten players to Exeter Saracens on Sunday and produced some decent rugby to claim two wins, a draw and a defeat in the four matches they played.

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015
rugby generic picture

Honiton achieved a dramatic last-gasp win on Saturday to secure their survival in the Cornwall & Devon Division for another season, writes Roger Dance.

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015
rugby generic picture

As the Lacemen’s Colts licked their wounds from their recent defeat by a strong Barum outfit, they travelled to Okehampton for a must-win game and produced the goods in a 25-15 result, writes Paz Parratt

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015

Two wins in two days! It wasn’t a bad weekend for Honiton Town Youth U12s.

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015

Dunkeswell Rovers didn’t put a foot wrong during a weekend of league and cup action away from home.

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015

Hard work during winter training paid off for Lyme Regis Gig Rowing Club at the Three Rivers Race put on by Caradon GRC on the Tamar.

Read more
Wednesday, March 25, 2015
Nice to see was the first black bream of the season with Trevett landing a fish of 3lb 5oz.

Honiton Sea Angling Club members Mike Spiller and James Trevett had some cracking fish on a day trip from Lyme Regis.

Read more
Wednesday, March 25, 2015

GOLF: George Seed stormed to a three-point victory in Division One of the March stableford at Lyme Regis Golf Club.

Read more

Local Weather

Rain

Rain

max temp: 10°C

min temp: 7°C

Most Read Sport

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Family Notices 24

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition today E-edition



Honiton's trusted business finder