Chard and District swimmers do well at the Clevedon and Chard Open Meet

23:22 07 July 2014

Thirty-one Chard swimmers aged from nine to 17 years old entered the Annual Clevedon and Chard Open Meet – now in its seventh year - held at Weston Super Mare, writes Hannah Pullinger.

Conditions were hot both inside and outside the pool.

Many swimmers turned in excellent all-round performances in the events they entered, and two achieved Top Boy or Girl Awards for their age. Awards went to Cole Dickinson in the 9 year boys age group, Henry Taswell in the 13 year boys age group and Iain Ross in the 14 year boys age group.

Special mention also goes to 9-year-olds Caitlin Sloman, Grace Lambert and Jevan Hampton Rumbold who were swimming in their first ever open meet.

Caitlin won a silver medal in 50m butterfly, and a top eight medal in 50m freestyle, Grace won bronze in the 50m freestyle and top eight medals on 50m breaststroke and 50m butterfly, and Jevan won a top eight medal in the 50m freestyle.

Top three positions were achieved by: Paul Harrison, 15, 100m and 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m Individual Medley;

Jay Kindred,16, 100 and 200m breaststroke; Lewis Pearson, 14, 100m butterfly, 100m backstroke, 100 and 200m freestyle, 200m Individual Medley; Iain Ross, 14, 100 and 200m butterfly, 100m breaststroke, 100 and 200m freestyle, 200m Individual Medley;

Susan Ross, 14, 100 and 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly, 100m backstroke; Leo Kindred, 13, 100 and 200m breaststroke; Henry Taswell, 13, 100 and 200m freestyle, 200m Individual Medley, 100 & 200m backstroke; Joss Copeman, 12, 100 and 200m butterfly, 200m Individual Medley, 100 and 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke; Simon Davis, 12, 100 and 200m breaststroke, 100 and 200m backstroke, 100m freestyle

Xanthe Dyer, 12, 100 and 200m breaststroke, 200m Individual Medley; Megan Herbert, 12, 100m breaststroke; Harriet Copeman, 10, 50m freestyle; Louis Rood, 10, 50m butterfly, 50m freestyle, 50m backstroke; Millie Downes, 10, 50m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke, 200m Individual Medley; Jamie Porter, 10, 50m freestyle; Cole Dickinson, 9, 50m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke, 200m butterfly, 200m freestyle; Caitlin Sloman, 9, 50m butterfly; Grace Lambert, 9, 50m freestyle.

Other swimmers who competed, many gaining top eight medal positions and personal best times were; Grace Haskins, 14, Moli Riley, 13, Oliver Bright, 12, Sam Platten, 12, Oliver Parry-Leyshon, 12, Helen Underwood, 12, Imogen Waterhouse, 11, Ben Webb, 11, Briana Barrand, 10, Jacob Hale, 10, Abbie Herbert, 10, Mia Huntley, 10, Jevan Hampton Rumbold, 9.

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Midweek Herald visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Midweek Herald staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Midweek Herald account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other Sport Stories

10:49
Ollie Caute completes the Weymouth Bustinskins Open Water Sprint

The N1 Tri Club enjoyed some terrific success last week, writes Dennis Elliott.

Read more
Tue, 22:15
Bowls

Seaton bowlers were beaten when they visited Broadclyst for a triples match, writes Maria Johnson.

Read more
Tue, 22:15
Bowls

Lyme One’s winning run came to an end last week, going down 8-2 at Sherborne in the final league game of the season, writes Terry Moffitt.

Read more
Tue, 22:15

After several days of dismal weather in East Devon, bright sunshine awaited the five AVR’s as they arrived at Budleigh Salterton for the scenic, multi-terrain 2105 Jurassic Coast 10k race, writes Dave Mutter.

Read more
Tue, 22:13
Cricket - generic picture

Axminster are staring down the barrel of relegation to the Tolchards Devon Cricket League C Division East after a 72-run defeat at home to Plymstock.

Read more
Tue, 22:13

Whimple still have an outside hope of landing a play-off place after they won their penultimate game of the Tolchards Devon League D Division East season, beating Chardstock by five wickets.

Read more
Tue, 22:13
Football flag. Ref exsp 7256-33-15SH. Picture: Simon Horn

Millwey Rise 1st X1 began life in the Fresha League Division Six with a convincing 4-0 win at home to Royal Oak, writes Dick Sturch.

Read more
Tue, 22:12

Kilmington are set to be crowned champions of the Tolchards Devon League D Division East champions after a rain hit penultimate match day of the season.

Read more
Tue, 22:12
Goal!

Feniton have made a flying start to the new Fresha League season with back-to-back wins in midweek encounters.

Read more
Tue, 22:12

Uplyme extended their Tolchards League campaign by another week when their play-off berth was confirmed at stumps on the penultimate day of then league season.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 17°C

min temp: 10°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life


Great British Life

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition today E-edition


Honiton's trusted business finder