Chard and District Swimming Club do so well at Weymouth meeting

08:24 02 July 2014

The latest swimmers of the month

The latest swimmers of the month

Archant

The Chard and District Swimming Club’s 12 years and under junior section went to the second round of the Southern Junior League at Weymouth Leisure Centre pool, writes Hannah Pullinger.

The team achieved another first place overall, again beating competition from Yeovil, West Dorset Warriors, Weymouth, and South Dorset Tornadoes. The strength of the team spirit again showed with some very noisy support from both the swimmers and parents!

Some great swims secured an outstanding thirty-nine top three positions out of forty nine events.

First places were achieved by Joss Copeman (two events), Louis Whittome, Louis Rood, Jimmy Brett, Imogen Waterhouse, Xanthe Dyer, Cole Dickinson, Harriet Copeman.

Second places went to Freddie Coles, Harriet Copeman, Grace Lambert (two events), Abi Greenslade, Simon Davis and Jimmy Brett. Third places went to Florence McConnell, Eden McDonald, Freddie Coles, Louis Rood, Baylei Callow, Imogen Waterhouse and Simon Davis.

In the relay section the 12 year girls’ team were second in both the freestyle and medley relays, the 11 year girls’ team achieved third position in both relays, whilst both the 9 year girls and 10 year girls finished first in all their relays.

The 9 year boys team won first place in the freestyle relay and were second in the medley, the 10 year boys secured first place in the freestyle relay, and the 12 year boys were placed first in the medley and second in the freestyle relay. The mixed team also came first in the exciting cannon event which finished the gala.

The Junior League Squad on duty was; (Boys); Freddie Coles, Ruben Wild, Sam Hare, Lyndon Smith, Jevan Hampton-Rumbold, Louis Rood, Jamie Porter, Cole Dickinson, Joe Swan, Jimmy Brett, Louis Whittome, Ben Webb, Jacob Hale, Joss Copeman, Simon Davis, Oliver Bright, and (girls’); Florence McConnell, Maddie Veevers, Mia Porter, Grace Lambert, Sarah Cawley, Millie Downes, Molly Hunt, Harriet Copeman, Briana Barrand, Abi Greenslade, Mia Huntley, Eden McDonald, Leonie Housham, Imogen Waterhouse, Megan Herbert, Xanthe Dyer, Daisy Brett and Baylei Callow.

Thanks go to all the coaches, especially June, Malcolm and Paula, plus officials Penny and Gordon and the parent helpers who assisted with the event.

Chard now look forward to the final round in the series of galas to be held in September.

Our Swimmers of the Month are Joe Spurway 16 and Jamie Pullinger 15, both of whom gained Regional qualifying times in new events which they then competed in at the recent Regional Youth Championships in Plymouth, and Grace Lambert 9, who gained the most improvement points in the Junior League Gala.

For more information about Chard & District Swimming Club visit their web-site chardswimming.org.uk

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Midweek Herald visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Midweek Herald staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Midweek Herald account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other Sport Stories

16:45
Seaton Town Under-16s after they had won the Exeter and District Youth League Division Two title

Seaton Town won their final game of the league season 7-0 at home to Witheridge and that was sufficient to see them land the Exeter and District Youth League Under-16 Division Two title.

Read more
13:41

The Axe Cliff Seniors held their Quarterly Cup, a 15-holes stableford competition followed by the presentations of a numbers of trophies.

Read more
12:49
Short mat bowls generic picture

The East Devon Short Mat Bowls League is drawing to a conclusion, writes Caroline Pavey.

Read more
12:47
football generic picture

Honiton Youth Under-12s were unable to end their league campaign with a victory as they went down 2-0 on a visit to North Tawton, writes Stuart Ward

Read more
12:47

Feniton Bowling Club has made one of its best ever starts to a season, writes Roger Smith.

Read more
10:40
Upottery's City Farmers and Upottery's Lion Bar, winners of the two pairs/four competitio held at Cloakham Lawns. Organiser Caroline Pavey (centre) presented the trophies

The East Devon Short Mat Bowls League annual Two Pair/ Fours competition was held at Cloakham Lawns, writes Caroline Pavey.

Read more
10:40

Beer Albion slipped into the bottom three of the Fresha Premier League when they went down 4-2 at home to Chard Reserves at a damp and misty Furzebrake on Saturday, writes Richard Honnor.

Read more
10:34

For the second week in a row in the Honiton Netball League Pool A, Beer Blazers were on the wrong end of a very close encounter, going down to a single goal defeat, writes Graham Ingram.

Read more
09:32
Golf Ball.

There were a brace of holes-in-one last week at Honiton, writes Liz Rogers.

Read more
09:20

The Lyme Regis outdoor season is now underway with the green looking in tip-top condition, writes Paul Moffitt.

Read more

Local Weather

Sunny

Sunny

max temp: 10°C

min temp: 2°C

Most Read Sport

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Family Notices 24

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition today E-edition



Honiton's trusted business finder