Chard and District Swimming Club members clock superb set of times at Axminster

22:44 30 July 2014

The Chard and District Swimming Club July Swimmers of the Month; 10-year-old Briana Barrand and 12-year-old Joss Copeman who both gained the most progress points at Galas in June.

The Chard and District Swimming Club July Swimmers of the Month; 10-year-old Briana Barrand and 12-year-old Joss Copeman who both gained the most progress points at Galas in June.

Archant

Chard Swimming Club held their third Club Gala of the year at Flamingo Pool in Axminster last week, writes Hannah Pullinger.

Swimmers ranging from six to 17 years took part.

Some excellent swims at the Gala secured Silver Speed badges for Megan Herbert, 12, Sam Platten, 13, and Jimmy Brett, 10, in the 50m freestyle, for swimming under 36 seconds for the first time.

There were also 37 Somerset County qualifying times achieved at the Gala (regional and national qualifying times cannot officially be achieved at this level of competition).

The July Swimmers of the Month were named as Joss Copeman, 12, and Briana Barrand, 10, for achieving the most improvement points at galas in June.

The Gala results.

Eight and under events:

Boys 25m backstroke: 1, Noah Payne, 2, Finlay Downes

Boys 25m breastroke: 1, Finlay Downes

Girls 25m fly: 1, Esme Huntley, 2, Kaitlyn Flannigan, 3, Catherine Webb

Girls 25m freestyle: 1, Esme Huntley, 2, Kaitlyn Flannigan, 3, Catherine Webb

Girls 50m backstroke.

Open: 1, Hope Horsfield, 2, Tessa Down, 3, Florence Swan

13/14 Years: 1, Grace Haskins, 2, Jasmine Voysey

12 Years: 1, Baylei Callow, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Imogen Waterhouse

11 Years: 1, Eden McDonald, 2, Harriet Copeman, 3, Saffron Clark

10 Years: 1, Millie Downes, 2, Abi Greenslade, 3, Briana Barrand

9 Years: 1, Grace Lambert

Boys 50m breaststroke.

Open: 1, Jay Kindred, 2, Paul Harrison, 3, Jamie Pullinger

13/14 Years: 1, Oliver Rodger 2, Simon Davis, 3, Ben Greenslade

12 Years: 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright

11 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Joe Swan, 3, Ben Webb

10 Years: 1, Dylan Payne, 2, Niall Beauchamp

9 Years: 1, Lyndon Smith, 2, Sam Hare, 3, Jack Morgan

Girls 200m breaststroke.

Open: 1, Tessa Down,

13/14 Years: 1, Grace Haskins, 2, Maisie Spong

12 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Imogen Waterhouse

11 Years: 1, Phoebe Clark, 2, Eden McDonald

10 Years: 1, Millie Downes, 2, Briana Barrand, 3, Abi Greenslade

Boys 200m freestyle.

Open: 1, Lewis Pearson, 2, Paul Harrison, 3, Iain Ross

13/14 Years: 1, Ben Greenslade, 2, Simon Davis, 3, Sam Platten

12 Years: 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright

11 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Ben Webb

10 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett, 2, Niall Beauchamp

9 Years: 1, Reuben Wild, 2, Sam Hare

Girls 100 Free

Open: 1, Hope Horsfield, 2, Tessa Down, 3, Flo Swan

13/14 Years: 1, Grace Haskins, 2, Jasmine Voysey, 3, Maisy Spong

12 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Imogen Waterhouse, 3, Baylei Callow

11 Years: 1, Harriet Copeman, 2, Eden McDonald, 3, Phoebe Clark

10 Years: 1, Briana Barrand, 2, Millie Downes, 3, Abi Greenslade

9 Years: 1, Grace Lambert

Boys 100 Back

Open: 1, Lewis Pearson, 2, Jamie Pullinger, 3, Paul Harrison

13/14 Years: 1, Simon Davis, 2, Ben Greenslade, 3, Sam Platten

12 Years: 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright

11 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Ben Webb

10 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett, 2, Niall Beauchamp

9 Years: 1, Lyndon Smith, 2, Jack Morgan

Boys 100 Individual Medley

Open: 1, Lewis Pearson, 2, Jamie Pullinger, 3, Paul Harrison

13/14 Years: 1, Ben Greenslade, 2, Simon Davis, 3, Oliver Rodger

12 Years: 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright

11 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Ben Webb, 3, Joe Swan

10 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett

9 Years: 1, Lyndon Smith, 2, Jack Morgan

Girls Novice 25m 1, Esme Huntley, 2, Catherine Webb, 3, Alice Clark

Girls Novice 50m, 1, Megan Herbert, 2, Helen Underwood, 3, Abi Greenslade

Boys Novice 25m 1, Lyndon Smith, 2, Noah Payne, 3, Jack Morgan

Boys Novice 50m 1, Sam Platten, 2, Jimmy Brett, 3, Ben Webb

Anyone interested in joining Chard and District Swimming Club please contact the web-site www.chardswimming.org.uk

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Midweek Herald visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Midweek Herald staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Midweek Herald account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other Sport Stories

Thu, 12:58
Tipton batsman Phil Wright is bowled

Tipton were completely outplayed in the drizzle by visitors Stokeinteignhead with their only consolation being a great tea was supplied by the ladies from match sponsors Bater’s Removals, writes Phil Wright.

Read more
Thu, 11:04

Former Test stars Phil deFreitas, Dean Headley and Corey Collymore are playing in a charity tournament at Exmouth on Sunday, writes Conrad Sutcliffe.

Read more
Thu, 09:53
The presentation of the Jurassic Cup with (from left to right) Ray Gunston, Sidmouth Club captain, Geoff ('Greener') Greenslade, the Axe Cliff B team captain and Colin Macklin,  Sidmouth B team captain

On Saturday, Sidmouth B team visited Axe Cliff Golf Club for the second leg of the Jurassic Cup, played annually by these two teams, writes John Barnard.

Read more
Thu, 09:48
Sidmouth bowling club hosted a tournament at the weekend. Ref shsp 28-16AW 2225. Picture: Alex Walton

The past week was certainly another good one for the bowlers of Sidmouth, writes Bert Hague.

Read more
Thu, 09:46
Short mat bowls generic picture

If you want to keep fit and be entertained during the darker months ahead then please, look no further than Ottery St Mary Short Mat Bowling Club, writes Jenny Uren.

Read more
Wed, 18:30
Bowls. Ref: Bowls stock. Picture: Alex Walton

Exmouth’s Madeira Bowling Club is gearing up for the autumn with an open day and indoor bowling coaching.

Read more
Wed, 11:20
Petanque

The East Devon Petanque Club held its annual doubles competition and picnic at its piste at Thorn Park, Salcombe Regis, Sidmouth, home, writes Brian Diffey.

Read more
Wed, 11:20
Exeter Falcons action versus Cradley Heethens

Exeter Falcons fans hoping to see their new side in action back on a local track will have to be patient – but a new home is going to be found.

Read more
Wed, 11:19
Exeter Falcons action versus Cradley Heethens

Exeter Chris Richards Falcons are to be represented at Topsham Fun Day this coming Saturday (August 27).

Read more
Wed, 11:18
Cycle speedway Champions
Will & Owen Tidball

Exmouth cycle ace Will Tidball continued his fine season when he won the Under-16 Cycling Championships last national series meeting of the year at Oliver’s Mount Scarborough.

Read more

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 22°C

min temp: 16°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Local business directory

Honiton's trusted business finder

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists


Find planning applications