Chard and District Swimming Club members clock superb set of times at Axminster

22:44 30 July 2014

The Chard and District Swimming Club July Swimmers of the Month; 10-year-old Briana Barrand and 12-year-old Joss Copeman who both gained the most progress points at Galas in June.

The Chard and District Swimming Club July Swimmers of the Month; 10-year-old Briana Barrand and 12-year-old Joss Copeman who both gained the most progress points at Galas in June.

Archant

Chard Swimming Club held their third Club Gala of the year at Flamingo Pool in Axminster last week, writes Hannah Pullinger.

Swimmers ranging from six to 17 years took part.

Some excellent swims at the Gala secured Silver Speed badges for Megan Herbert, 12, Sam Platten, 13, and Jimmy Brett, 10, in the 50m freestyle, for swimming under 36 seconds for the first time.

There were also 37 Somerset County qualifying times achieved at the Gala (regional and national qualifying times cannot officially be achieved at this level of competition).

The July Swimmers of the Month were named as Joss Copeman, 12, and Briana Barrand, 10, for achieving the most improvement points at galas in June.

The Gala results.

Eight and under events:

Boys 25m backstroke: 1, Noah Payne, 2, Finlay Downes

Boys 25m breastroke: 1, Finlay Downes

Girls 25m fly: 1, Esme Huntley, 2, Kaitlyn Flannigan, 3, Catherine Webb

Girls 25m freestyle: 1, Esme Huntley, 2, Kaitlyn Flannigan, 3, Catherine Webb

Girls 50m backstroke.

Open: 1, Hope Horsfield, 2, Tessa Down, 3, Florence Swan

13/14 Years: 1, Grace Haskins, 2, Jasmine Voysey

12 Years: 1, Baylei Callow, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Imogen Waterhouse

11 Years: 1, Eden McDonald, 2, Harriet Copeman, 3, Saffron Clark

10 Years: 1, Millie Downes, 2, Abi Greenslade, 3, Briana Barrand

9 Years: 1, Grace Lambert

Boys 50m breaststroke.

Open: 1, Jay Kindred, 2, Paul Harrison, 3, Jamie Pullinger

13/14 Years: 1, Oliver Rodger 2, Simon Davis, 3, Ben Greenslade

12 Years: 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright

11 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Joe Swan, 3, Ben Webb

10 Years: 1, Dylan Payne, 2, Niall Beauchamp

9 Years: 1, Lyndon Smith, 2, Sam Hare, 3, Jack Morgan

Girls 200m breaststroke.

Open: 1, Tessa Down,

13/14 Years: 1, Grace Haskins, 2, Maisie Spong

12 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Imogen Waterhouse

11 Years: 1, Phoebe Clark, 2, Eden McDonald

10 Years: 1, Millie Downes, 2, Briana Barrand, 3, Abi Greenslade

Boys 200m freestyle.

Open: 1, Lewis Pearson, 2, Paul Harrison, 3, Iain Ross

13/14 Years: 1, Ben Greenslade, 2, Simon Davis, 3, Sam Platten

12 Years: 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright

11 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Ben Webb

10 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett, 2, Niall Beauchamp

9 Years: 1, Reuben Wild, 2, Sam Hare

Girls 100 Free

Open: 1, Hope Horsfield, 2, Tessa Down, 3, Flo Swan

13/14 Years: 1, Grace Haskins, 2, Jasmine Voysey, 3, Maisy Spong

12 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Imogen Waterhouse, 3, Baylei Callow

11 Years: 1, Harriet Copeman, 2, Eden McDonald, 3, Phoebe Clark

10 Years: 1, Briana Barrand, 2, Millie Downes, 3, Abi Greenslade

9 Years: 1, Grace Lambert

Boys 100 Back

Open: 1, Lewis Pearson, 2, Jamie Pullinger, 3, Paul Harrison

13/14 Years: 1, Simon Davis, 2, Ben Greenslade, 3, Sam Platten

12 Years: 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright

11 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Ben Webb

10 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett, 2, Niall Beauchamp

9 Years: 1, Lyndon Smith, 2, Jack Morgan

Boys 100 Individual Medley

Open: 1, Lewis Pearson, 2, Jamie Pullinger, 3, Paul Harrison

13/14 Years: 1, Ben Greenslade, 2, Simon Davis, 3, Oliver Rodger

12 Years: 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright

11 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Ben Webb, 3, Joe Swan

10 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett

9 Years: 1, Lyndon Smith, 2, Jack Morgan

Girls Novice 25m 1, Esme Huntley, 2, Catherine Webb, 3, Alice Clark

Girls Novice 50m, 1, Megan Herbert, 2, Helen Underwood, 3, Abi Greenslade

Boys Novice 25m 1, Lyndon Smith, 2, Noah Payne, 3, Jack Morgan

Boys Novice 50m 1, Sam Platten, 2, Jimmy Brett, 3, Ben Webb

Anyone interested in joining Chard and District Swimming Club please contact the web-site www.chardswimming.org.uk

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Midweek Herald visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Midweek Herald staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Midweek Herald account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other Sport Stories

Thu, 20:50
Sidmouth Bowls Club Captains Day and the men's captain and vice-captain shake hands in front of the players before the action got underway.

With only a month remaining of the outdoor season, many of the finalists for the club competitions are known with only a few semi finals still outstanding, writes John Mason.

Read more
Thu, 20:49
Ottery St Mary, the 2015 Tolchards Devon League C Division East champions.
Back row: (left to right); Joe Birch, Will Harrison, Rob Johns, Dan Flower, Rob Crabb
Front row: (left to right); Pete Gascoigne (scorer), Billy Rudolph, Ollie Reed, Lewis Townsend (capt), Sam Lynch, Billy Reed, Zac Johns, Elliott Jeffery (Bovis Homes).

Despite their local derby with Feniton being truncated by a spectacular thunderstorm, a fine bowling display last weekend saw Ottery St Mary 1st XI claim the necessary points to clinch the Tolchard’s Devon League C Division (East) title and thus secure promotion to the third tier of Devon cricket for the first time in their history, writes Ian Townsend.

Read more
Thu, 20:45
rugby

The Sidmouth rugby senior squad had a second warm-up match against Honiton in preparation for the coming league season and once again showed their ability to play a fast, mobile game with a fine display of running rugby and finishing to score twelve unanswered tries in a 70-0 win, writes Terry O’Brien.

Read more
Thu, 20:44
Bowls

The men’s Over 60s team enhanced their chances of a top three finish in their County League Division with two excellent wins, writes David Harris.

Read more
Thu, 20:44
Rugby

The rugby club are planning to build on the successful introduction of girls rugby last season, writes Terry O’Brien.

Read more
Thu, 20:40
Generic croquet. Ref shsp 8970-23-15SH. Picture: Simon Horn

Once again the Sidmouth B-level advanced tournament was very popular and highly successful with players attending the oversubscribed event from various parts of the UK, writes David Temple.

Read more
Thu, 10:49
Ollie Caute completes the Weymouth Bustinskins Open Water Sprint

The N1 Tri Club enjoyed some terrific success last week, writes Dennis Elliott.

Read more
Tue, 22:15
Bowls

Seaton bowlers were beaten when they visited Broadclyst for a triples match, writes Maria Johnson.

Read more
Tue, 22:15
Bowls

Lyme One’s winning run came to an end last week, going down 8-2 at Sherborne in the final league game of the season, writes Terry Moffitt.

Read more
Tue, 22:15

After several days of dismal weather in East Devon, bright sunshine awaited the five AVR’s as they arrived at Budleigh Salterton for the scenic, multi-terrain 2105 Jurassic Coast 10k race, writes Dave Mutter.

Read more

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 16°C

min temp: 12°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life


Great British Life

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition today E-edition


Honiton's trusted business finder