Exe Equestrian Open Show proves a huge hit

PUBLISHED: 09:08 10 July 2018 | UPDATED: 09:08 10 July 2018

Overall Champion

Overall Champion

Archant

Horse riders, if nothing else, are stoical people! After weeks of hot, dry weather the heavens opened during the club’s open show on Sunday, held, with kind permission of Nigel & Paula Lee, at Nutwell Court.

Working HunterWorking Hunter

Despite torrential rain, competitors from all over Devon, including Plymouth, continued taking part in the various working hunter, showing and show jumping classes, plus dressage tests, which in particular requires concentration both on the part of horse and rider. Sparkling tack and immaculate riding clothes were soaked but by the end of the day the sun was out and the show was deemed a success.

Once again the club very sincerely thank our sponsors, Leesons of Honiton, Kenniford Farm & Kitchen, Devon Rosettes and Spotless grooming, all who helped, judges, stewards etc who stood out in the downpour and to those who helped setting up prior to the show and after - without this help the club could not run. Thanks also to Milmo’s, Wychanger Barton and Mole Valley Farmers, who kindly donated vouchers.

Because of the rain, the entries for the dog show were down. However, there is a further chance to make your pooch a prince for the day as our novice fun horse and dog show is on Sunday, July 15, at Nutwell. New pony classes introduced this year are Thelwell classes ie the pony with the shortest legs, the longest ears, and the hairiest pony - all for fun. Entries are on the day.

For further information, please go to www.exe-equestrian.co.uk or telephone 07971 260 269.

Results - Exe Equestrian Open Show July 1

Class 1 Restricted Novice, 2’: 1 Annie Laing (Bee); 2 Paul Titcomb (Brisa).

Class 2 2’0-2’3: 1 Megan Thompson (Summer Louis); 2 Sophie Goodall (Barley); 3 Claire Toze (Penden Max); 4 Cerys Foster (Out of Tune II); 5 Annie Laing (Bee); 6 Emily Titcomb (Valentines Jazzman).

Class 3 2’3-2’6: 1 Cerys Foster (Out of Tune II); 2 Fern Bennett (Star); 3 Jenny Goodall (Barley); 4 Emma Watson (Delphi Mountain).

Class 4 2’6-2’9: 1 Fern Bennett (Star).

Class 7 Ridden Hunter over 14.2hh: 1 Molly Burnell (Hero); 2 Anya Keays-Smith (Jac); 3 Sue Forte (Reggie); 4 Chloe Wyllie (Bob); 5 Becky Vanstone (Fox Hill Farm Black Gold).

Class 8 Ridden Hunter pony 14.2hh & under: 1 Isla Wilmington (Higher Checkmate); 2, Rebecca Wheeler (Tuckleberry Darwin); 3 Katie Bennett (Janton A Touch of Gold).

Class 9 Working under over 14.2hh: 1 Molly Burnell (Hero); 2 Anya Keays-Smith (Jac); 3 Chloe Wyllie (Bob).

Class 10 Working Hunter pony 14.2hh & under: 1 Katie Bennett (Janton A Touch of Gold).

Class 11 Novice Working Hunter: 1 Jasmine Cardy (Biscotti); 2 Chloe Wyllie (Bob).

Class 12 Working Hunter in hand: 1 Rebecca Wheeler (Tuckleberry Darwin).

Class 13 Green Hunter. 1. Katie Bennett (Janton A Touch of Gold).

Class 14 Hunt Seat Equitation: 1 Jasmin Cardy (Biscotti); 2 Chloe Wyllie (Bob).

Class 15 Best Turned Out: 1. Rebecca Wheeler (Tuckleberry Darwin); 2 Isla Wilmington (Woody); 3 Kerry Hancock (Alfie).

Class 17 Best First Pony/Horse: 1 Teagan Browne (Honesty); 2 Kirsty Mabin (Solly).

Class 18 Best Combination: 1 Kirsty Mabin (Solly), 2 Molly Burnell (Hero); 3, Teagan Browne (Honesty); =4 Sue Forte (Reggie) and Hermione Perry (Ambra Cadenza).

Class 19 Best Family Pony/Horse: 1 Sophie Goodall (Barley); 2. Daniella Thomas (Poppy).

Class 20 Best Condition in-hand: 1 Nicola Connett (Alfie); 2 Hermione Perry (Ambra Cadenza); 3 Rebecca Wheeler (Tuckleberry Darwin); 4 Bryony Edmond (Rafthouse Reved Up); 5 Sofia Zervou (Oldmill Kittywake); 6 Amalia Zervou (Steephill Wispa).

Class 21 Best Conformation: 1 Becky Vanstone (Fox Hill Farm Black Gold); 2 Rebecca Wheeler (Tuckleberry Darwin); 3 Kirsty Mabin (Solly).

Class 23 Best Coloured: 1 Kirsty Mabin (Solly); 2 Sophie Goodall (Barley).

Cass 24 Best Cob: 1 Indiana Perry (Bernard); 2 Becky Vanstone (Fox Hill Farm Black Gold).

Class 25 Best Veteran: 1 Megan Thompson (Summers Louis); 2 Indiana Perry (Bernard); 3 Sophie Goodall (Barley).

Dressage 2: =1 Amanda Williams (Llanarth Westminster), Emily Titcombe (Valentine’s Jazzman), Chloe Edmonds (Lady Nazinda); 4 Nicola Connett (Alfie); 5 Kerry Warren-Blackwell (Campbelltown Gift).

Dressage C: 1 Rebecca Wheeler (Tuckleberry Darwin); 2 Chloe Edmonds (Lady Nazinda); 3 Penny Thompson (Louis); 4 Isla Wilmington (Higher Checkmate); 5 Indiana Perry (Bernard).

Dressage 18; 1 Claire Toze (Pendan Max); 2 Emily Titcomb (Valentine’s Jazzman); 3 Kerry Warren-Blackwell (Campbelltown Gift); =4 Fern Bennett (Star) and Cath Jeffs (Tom).

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 19:46

In what was a wonderful advert for U18 football, unbeaten sides Feniton and Newton Abbot shared the spoils in a 2-2 draw at Feniton’s Acland Park.

Read more
Saturday, October 20, 2018

It was a super Saturday for both Honiton RFC and Honiton Town FC as both won their respective matches, but it’s defeat for Axminster Town, Seaton Town and Feniton.

Read more
Saturday, October 20, 2018

Having narrowly missed out on a place in the SGB Premiership Play Off Final, the ‘Cases’ Somerset Rebels still had a chance of a major trophy, in just their second season in the top tier of British Speedway, writes David Thompson.

Read more
Friday, October 19, 2018

Exeter Racecourse resumes action on Tuesday (October 23) with the return of racing to Haldon Hill, writes Lucy Johnson.

Read more
Friday, October 19, 2018

Honiton Town served up a superb all-round show on their midweek visit to high-flying Bovey Tracey to contest South West Peninsula League Eastern Division points.

Read more
Friday, October 19, 2018

Sidmouth and Ottery Hockey Club (SOHC) men’s 2nd XI were edged out 2-1 when they entertained Taunton Civil Service 1st XI.

Read more
Friday, October 19, 2018

Sidmouth and Ottery Hockey club Under-14 girls fielded two teams at the first of the season’s Devon Festival meetings.

Read more
Friday, October 19, 2018

Having taken four points with a win and a draw in their opening two games, SOHC men’s first team suffered their first defeat since January when beaten 3-0 at Okehampton.

Read more
Friday, October 19, 2018

AVR members Kerry Board and Karen Eyre ran the Barnstaple full marathon, writes Dave Mutter.

Read more
Friday, October 19, 2018

It looks like the ladies enjoyed the last of what has been an exceptional summer, writes Ann Desmoulins.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 12°C

min temp: 3°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Midweek Herald twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy


Show Job Lists


Find planning applications