Great performances at home gala

PUBLISHED: 18:33 23 January 2013

Swimmers of the Month December Melissa Hanson 15 and Luke van den Barselaar 17

Swimmers of the Month December Melissa Hanson 15 and Luke van den Barselaar 17

Archant

Chard Swimming Club held their first club gala of the year at Flamingo Pool in Axminster, writes Hannah Pullinger.

Swimmers ranging from seven to 16 years took part. Some excellent swims at the gala secured a bronze speed badge for 9 and under swimmers Jimmy Brett and Millie Downes, swimming under 20 seconds in the 25m free for the first time, and a silver speed badge for Ben Greenslade 12, in the 50m freestyle, for swimming under 36 seconds for the first time.

There were also 50 Somerset County qualifying times achieved at the gala. Regional and national qualifying times cannot officially be achieved at this level of competition.

Gala results on www.midweekherald.co.uk

8 &Under Events

Boys’ 25m Back:

1, Matthew Humphreys, 2, Jack Morgan, 3, Adam Rens

Boys’ 25m Breast: 1, Adam Rens 2, Matthew Humphreys

Girls’ 25m Fly: 1, Jasmine McAuley, 2, Catherine Webb, 3, Daisy Russell

Girls’ 25m Free: 1, Jasmine McAuley, 2, Catherine Webb, 3, Daisy Russell

Girls’ 50m Breaststroke

Open: 1, Tessa Down, 2, Melissa Hanson, 3, Lauren Harrison

13/14 Years: 1, Elisha Hawkins, 2, Abi Bonning, 3, Florence Swan

12 Years: 1, Jess Patch, 2, Jess Fowler, 3, Nancy Doble

11 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Daisy Brett

10 Years: 1, Eden McDonald, 2, Harriet Copeman, 3, Natasha Dower

9 Years: 1, Millie Downes, 2, Abi Greenslade, 3, Abbie Herbert

Boys’ 50m Fly

Open: 1, Luke van den Barselaar, 2, Daniel Andrews , 3, Joe Spurway

13/14 Years: 1, Iain Ross, 2, Lewis Pearson, 3, Ben Greenslade,

12 Years: 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Leo Kindred, 3, Simon Davis

11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Oliver Bright, 3, Michael Moulding

10 Years: 1, Oscar Rens, 2, Daniel Humphreys, 3, Will Hawkins

9 Years: 1, Cole Dickinson, 2, Jimmy Brett, 3, Joe Shrubb

Girls’ 200 Backstroke

Open: 1, Melissa Hanson, 2, Tessa Down, 3, Lauren Harrison

13/14 Years: 1, Elisha Hawkins, 2, Susan Ross, 3, Florence Swan

12 Years: 1, Jess Fowler, 2, Jess Patch, 3, Ella Hawkins

11 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Daisy Brett

10 Years: 1, Eden McDonald, 2, Harriet Copeman

9 Years: 1, Millie Downes, 2, Mia Huntley,

Boys’ 200 Breaststroke

Open: 1, Luke van den Barsellaar, 2, Wilf Gosden, 3, Jamie Pullinger

13/14 Years: 1, Iain Ross, 2, Tom Simpson

12 Years: 1, Leo Kindred, 2, Henry Taswell, 3, Simon Davis

11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Michael Moulding, 3, Oliver Bright

10 Years: 1, Oscar Rens, 2, Will Hawkins, 3, Ben Webb

9 Years: 1, Joe Shrubb, 2, Cole Dickinson, 3, Simon Law

Girls’ 100 Fly

Open: 1, Tessa Down, 2, Melissa Hanson & Billie-Jo Dance

13/14 Years: 1, Elisha Hawkins, 2, Susan Ross, 3, Florence Swan

12 Years: 1, Jess Patch, 2, Jasmine Voysey, 3, Jess Fowler

11 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Holly Dickinson

10 Years: 1, Eden McDonald

9 Years: 1, Abbie Herbert, 2, Posy Doble

Boys’ 100 Free

Open: 1, Luke van den Barsellaar, 2, Daniel Andrews, 3, Joe Spurway

13/14 Years: 1, Iain Ross, 2, Lewis Pearson, 3, Ben Greenslade

12 Years: 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Leo Kindred, 3, Simon Davis

11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Joss Copeman, 3, Oliver Bright

10 Years: 1, Oscar Rens, 2, Will Hawkins, 3, Ben Webb

9 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett, 2, Cole Dickinson, 3, Joe Shrubb

Boys’ 200 Individual Medley

Open: 1, Luke van den Barselaar, 2, Joe Spurway, 3, Jamie Lillington

13/14 Years: 1, Iain Ross, 2, Lewis Pearson, 3, Ben Greenslade

12 Years: 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Leo Kindred, 3, Simon Davis

11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Oliver Bright

10 Years: 1, Oscar Rens, 2, Daniel Humphreys

9 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett

Girls’ Novice 25m 1, Millie Downes, 2, Briana Barrand, 3, Mia Huntley

Girls’ Novice 50m 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Jess Fowler, 3, Sarah Underwood

Boys’ Novice 25m 1, Jimmy Brett, 2, Cole Dickinson, 3, Joe Shrubb

Boys’ Novice 50m 1, Ben Greenslade, 2, Leo Kindred, 3, Simon Davis

Anyone interested in joining Chard & District Swimming Club please contact the web-site www.chardswimming.org.uk

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 18:56

After the excitement of the Club Finals, Seaton’s bowlers played their final friendly match of the season, writes Alan Nicholas.

Read more
Tue, 15:51

The Lacemen made a confident start and took an early lead courtesy of an Oli Cave penalty, following good approach play from the forwards.

Read more
Tue, 15:49

A week after all three of the Honiton Town senior sides were victorious just one of the three was celebrating continued success on Saturday night.

Read more
Tue, 15:49

Beer Albion secured a well-earned point in a 3-3 draw away at Newton St Cyres in a Macron Premier Division game last Saturday, writes Richard Honnor.

Read more
Tue, 10:33

Upottery bagged their first Macron League top flight success of the new term when they won by the odd goal in seven on their visit to Heavitree United.

Read more
Tue, 10:33

The final week of the outdoor bowling season saw Seaton Bowls Club stage their finals weekend, writes Alan Nicholas.

Read more
Tue, 10:33

There was almost a clean AVR sweep at Seaton Parkrun on Saturday, writes Chris Keefe.

Read more
Tue, 10:33

Honiton ladies played part one of the Del Cup, an 18-hole Stableford competition which had previously been postponed due to bad weather, writes Ann Desmoulins.

Read more
Mon, 16:22

Honiton Town thirds bagged a Devon Intermediate Cup second round berth after a penalty shoot-out success in their tie at South Devon League side Upton Athletic.

Read more
Mon, 15:00

Axe Cliff seniors competed for the Ron Millar Claret Jug, writes Pete Motson.

Read more

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 14°C

min temp: 12°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Local business directory

Honiton's trusted business finder

Could not fetch editions

Show Job Lists


Find planning applications