Great performances at home gala

18:33 23 January 2013

Swimmers of the Month December Melissa Hanson 15 and Luke van den Barselaar 17

Swimmers of the Month December Melissa Hanson 15 and Luke van den Barselaar 17

Archant

Chard Swimming Club held their first club gala of the year at Flamingo Pool in Axminster, writes Hannah Pullinger.

Swimmers ranging from seven to 16 years took part. Some excellent swims at the gala secured a bronze speed badge for 9 and under swimmers Jimmy Brett and Millie Downes, swimming under 20 seconds in the 25m free for the first time, and a silver speed badge for Ben Greenslade 12, in the 50m freestyle, for swimming under 36 seconds for the first time.

There were also 50 Somerset County qualifying times achieved at the gala. Regional and national qualifying times cannot officially be achieved at this level of competition.

Gala results on www.midweekherald.co.uk

8 &Under Events

Boys’ 25m Back:

1, Matthew Humphreys, 2, Jack Morgan, 3, Adam Rens

Boys’ 25m Breast: 1, Adam Rens 2, Matthew Humphreys

Girls’ 25m Fly: 1, Jasmine McAuley, 2, Catherine Webb, 3, Daisy Russell

Girls’ 25m Free: 1, Jasmine McAuley, 2, Catherine Webb, 3, Daisy Russell

Girls’ 50m Breaststroke

Open: 1, Tessa Down, 2, Melissa Hanson, 3, Lauren Harrison

13/14 Years: 1, Elisha Hawkins, 2, Abi Bonning, 3, Florence Swan

12 Years: 1, Jess Patch, 2, Jess Fowler, 3, Nancy Doble

11 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Daisy Brett

10 Years: 1, Eden McDonald, 2, Harriet Copeman, 3, Natasha Dower

9 Years: 1, Millie Downes, 2, Abi Greenslade, 3, Abbie Herbert

Boys’ 50m Fly

Open: 1, Luke van den Barselaar, 2, Daniel Andrews , 3, Joe Spurway

13/14 Years: 1, Iain Ross, 2, Lewis Pearson, 3, Ben Greenslade,

12 Years: 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Leo Kindred, 3, Simon Davis

11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Oliver Bright, 3, Michael Moulding

10 Years: 1, Oscar Rens, 2, Daniel Humphreys, 3, Will Hawkins

9 Years: 1, Cole Dickinson, 2, Jimmy Brett, 3, Joe Shrubb

Girls’ 200 Backstroke

Open: 1, Melissa Hanson, 2, Tessa Down, 3, Lauren Harrison

13/14 Years: 1, Elisha Hawkins, 2, Susan Ross, 3, Florence Swan

12 Years: 1, Jess Fowler, 2, Jess Patch, 3, Ella Hawkins

11 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Daisy Brett

10 Years: 1, Eden McDonald, 2, Harriet Copeman

9 Years: 1, Millie Downes, 2, Mia Huntley,

Boys’ 200 Breaststroke

Open: 1, Luke van den Barsellaar, 2, Wilf Gosden, 3, Jamie Pullinger

13/14 Years: 1, Iain Ross, 2, Tom Simpson

12 Years: 1, Leo Kindred, 2, Henry Taswell, 3, Simon Davis

11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Michael Moulding, 3, Oliver Bright

10 Years: 1, Oscar Rens, 2, Will Hawkins, 3, Ben Webb

9 Years: 1, Joe Shrubb, 2, Cole Dickinson, 3, Simon Law

Girls’ 100 Fly

Open: 1, Tessa Down, 2, Melissa Hanson & Billie-Jo Dance

13/14 Years: 1, Elisha Hawkins, 2, Susan Ross, 3, Florence Swan

12 Years: 1, Jess Patch, 2, Jasmine Voysey, 3, Jess Fowler

11 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Holly Dickinson

10 Years: 1, Eden McDonald

9 Years: 1, Abbie Herbert, 2, Posy Doble

Boys’ 100 Free

Open: 1, Luke van den Barsellaar, 2, Daniel Andrews, 3, Joe Spurway

13/14 Years: 1, Iain Ross, 2, Lewis Pearson, 3, Ben Greenslade

12 Years: 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Leo Kindred, 3, Simon Davis

11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Joss Copeman, 3, Oliver Bright

10 Years: 1, Oscar Rens, 2, Will Hawkins, 3, Ben Webb

9 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett, 2, Cole Dickinson, 3, Joe Shrubb

Boys’ 200 Individual Medley

Open: 1, Luke van den Barselaar, 2, Joe Spurway, 3, Jamie Lillington

13/14 Years: 1, Iain Ross, 2, Lewis Pearson, 3, Ben Greenslade

12 Years: 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Leo Kindred, 3, Simon Davis

11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Oliver Bright

10 Years: 1, Oscar Rens, 2, Daniel Humphreys

9 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett

Girls’ Novice 25m 1, Millie Downes, 2, Briana Barrand, 3, Mia Huntley

Girls’ Novice 50m 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Jess Fowler, 3, Sarah Underwood

Boys’ Novice 25m 1, Jimmy Brett, 2, Cole Dickinson, 3, Joe Shrubb

Boys’ Novice 50m 1, Ben Greenslade, 2, Leo Kindred, 3, Simon Davis

Anyone interested in joining Chard & District Swimming Club please contact the web-site www.chardswimming.org.uk

Other Sport Stories

07:37
Peter and Heather Clarke receiving the Treble Six trophy from Ron Graham at Honiton Golf Club.

Honiton mixed section contested the Treble Six competition and it produced some excellent scores, writes Liz Rogers.

Read more
12:16
Ax-pedition 2015

Hundreds of enthusiastic cyclists saddled up for the first Ax-pedition charity ride on Sunday, writes Chris Carson.

Read more
07:37
Honiton runners who were at the Umborne Ug 10k meeting

Four Honiton Running Club members were on the start line for the 10th anniversary running of the Umborne Ug, writes Judy Davey.

Read more
07:37

The Umborne Ug 2.5k Fun Run proved to be a popular event, writes Dave Mutter.

Read more
07:37

Canadian Adam Ramcharran played a leading role with bat and ball as Feniton defeated Filleigh by 95 runs.

Read more
07:36
Tennis - generic picture

There’s another chance to come and join in the tennis fun at Seaton Tennis Club on Saturday week (June 13), writes Belinda Bawden.

Read more
07:36

Uplyme made progress in the Ivor Dewdney Corinthian Cup with a 19-run home victory over Axminster.

Read more
07:36

Kilmington were involved in a thrilling D Division East encounter with visiting Cullompton.

Read more
07:36

Uplyme took the derby honours when they defeated Seaton by 42 runs in a Tolchards Devon League C Division (East) meeting, writes Alf Bellworthy.

Read more
07:36

The Forces March 5 Ultra-Marathon takes place over five days, writes Judy Davey.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 17°C

min temp: 7°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life


Great British Life

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Family Notices 24

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition today E-edition



Honiton's trusted business finder