Great performances at home gala

18:33 23 January 2013

Swimmers of the Month December Melissa Hanson 15 and Luke van den Barselaar 17

Swimmers of the Month December Melissa Hanson 15 and Luke van den Barselaar 17

Archant

Chard Swimming Club held their first club gala of the year at Flamingo Pool in Axminster, writes Hannah Pullinger.

Swimmers ranging from seven to 16 years took part. Some excellent swims at the gala secured a bronze speed badge for 9 and under swimmers Jimmy Brett and Millie Downes, swimming under 20 seconds in the 25m free for the first time, and a silver speed badge for Ben Greenslade 12, in the 50m freestyle, for swimming under 36 seconds for the first time.

There were also 50 Somerset County qualifying times achieved at the gala. Regional and national qualifying times cannot officially be achieved at this level of competition.

Gala results on www.midweekherald.co.uk

8 &Under Events

Boys’ 25m Back:

1, Matthew Humphreys, 2, Jack Morgan, 3, Adam Rens

Boys’ 25m Breast: 1, Adam Rens 2, Matthew Humphreys

Girls’ 25m Fly: 1, Jasmine McAuley, 2, Catherine Webb, 3, Daisy Russell

Girls’ 25m Free: 1, Jasmine McAuley, 2, Catherine Webb, 3, Daisy Russell

Girls’ 50m Breaststroke

Open: 1, Tessa Down, 2, Melissa Hanson, 3, Lauren Harrison

13/14 Years: 1, Elisha Hawkins, 2, Abi Bonning, 3, Florence Swan

12 Years: 1, Jess Patch, 2, Jess Fowler, 3, Nancy Doble

11 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Daisy Brett

10 Years: 1, Eden McDonald, 2, Harriet Copeman, 3, Natasha Dower

9 Years: 1, Millie Downes, 2, Abi Greenslade, 3, Abbie Herbert

Boys’ 50m Fly

Open: 1, Luke van den Barselaar, 2, Daniel Andrews , 3, Joe Spurway

13/14 Years: 1, Iain Ross, 2, Lewis Pearson, 3, Ben Greenslade,

12 Years: 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Leo Kindred, 3, Simon Davis

11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Oliver Bright, 3, Michael Moulding

10 Years: 1, Oscar Rens, 2, Daniel Humphreys, 3, Will Hawkins

9 Years: 1, Cole Dickinson, 2, Jimmy Brett, 3, Joe Shrubb

Girls’ 200 Backstroke

Open: 1, Melissa Hanson, 2, Tessa Down, 3, Lauren Harrison

13/14 Years: 1, Elisha Hawkins, 2, Susan Ross, 3, Florence Swan

12 Years: 1, Jess Fowler, 2, Jess Patch, 3, Ella Hawkins

11 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Daisy Brett

10 Years: 1, Eden McDonald, 2, Harriet Copeman

9 Years: 1, Millie Downes, 2, Mia Huntley,

Boys’ 200 Breaststroke

Open: 1, Luke van den Barsellaar, 2, Wilf Gosden, 3, Jamie Pullinger

13/14 Years: 1, Iain Ross, 2, Tom Simpson

12 Years: 1, Leo Kindred, 2, Henry Taswell, 3, Simon Davis

11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Michael Moulding, 3, Oliver Bright

10 Years: 1, Oscar Rens, 2, Will Hawkins, 3, Ben Webb

9 Years: 1, Joe Shrubb, 2, Cole Dickinson, 3, Simon Law

Girls’ 100 Fly

Open: 1, Tessa Down, 2, Melissa Hanson & Billie-Jo Dance

13/14 Years: 1, Elisha Hawkins, 2, Susan Ross, 3, Florence Swan

12 Years: 1, Jess Patch, 2, Jasmine Voysey, 3, Jess Fowler

11 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Holly Dickinson

10 Years: 1, Eden McDonald

9 Years: 1, Abbie Herbert, 2, Posy Doble

Boys’ 100 Free

Open: 1, Luke van den Barsellaar, 2, Daniel Andrews, 3, Joe Spurway

13/14 Years: 1, Iain Ross, 2, Lewis Pearson, 3, Ben Greenslade

12 Years: 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Leo Kindred, 3, Simon Davis

11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Joss Copeman, 3, Oliver Bright

10 Years: 1, Oscar Rens, 2, Will Hawkins, 3, Ben Webb

9 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett, 2, Cole Dickinson, 3, Joe Shrubb

Boys’ 200 Individual Medley

Open: 1, Luke van den Barselaar, 2, Joe Spurway, 3, Jamie Lillington

13/14 Years: 1, Iain Ross, 2, Lewis Pearson, 3, Ben Greenslade

12 Years: 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Leo Kindred, 3, Simon Davis

11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Oliver Bright

10 Years: 1, Oscar Rens, 2, Daniel Humphreys

9 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett

Girls’ Novice 25m 1, Millie Downes, 2, Briana Barrand, 3, Mia Huntley

Girls’ Novice 50m 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Jess Fowler, 3, Sarah Underwood

Boys’ Novice 25m 1, Jimmy Brett, 2, Cole Dickinson, 3, Joe Shrubb

Boys’ Novice 50m 1, Ben Greenslade, 2, Leo Kindred, 3, Simon Davis

Anyone interested in joining Chard & District Swimming Club please contact the web-site www.chardswimming.org.uk

Other Sport Stories

11:56
Seaton's Roy Beal in action

Round three of the Dunkeswell Kart Club 2016 Championship was run under glorious blue skies and even if the air temperature was a little chilly, the racing was red hot, writes Jim Bee.

Read more
11:56
Gliders ready to take to the skies to enjoy some of the best weather conditions to date for members of the Devon and Somerset Gliding Club

Devon and Somerset Gliding Club members were able to enjoy some of the beat weather to date this year last weekend and the cross-country pilots, in particular, made the most of it, writes Jill Harmer.

Read more
11:25
Bowls

Dunkeswell bowlers launched a new outdoor season last week, writes Tom Williams.

Read more
11:25
Axe Vale Pony Club members; (left to right), Freya White, Lady, Megan Fowler and Juliette Bostock.

The Axe Vale Pony Club sent two teams to compete in a team competition at Pontispool Taunton over the weekend, writes Karen Bostock.

Read more
10:44
Netball action

The Honiton Netball League, summer competition saw week two action last week, writes Graham Ingram

Read more
10:31
P1055-10-10TI Point 2 Point at OSM.; photo Terry Ife

The curtain comes down on Exeter’s season next Tuesday (May 3) when the winner of the prestigious intermediate point-to-point final will be crowned, writes Donna Harris.

Read more
09:16
Ottery at home to Kentisbeare. Ref shsp 14-16TI 8319. Picture: Terry Ife

Two wins in the space of three days helped Ottery St Mary maintain their promotion charge in Fresha Division Five.

Read more
08:05
Bowls

Ottery St Mary bowlers began their summer campaign with a home friendly against friends from Ottery Short Mat, writes Michael Smith.

Read more
Yesterday, 15:42

In the April stableford at Lyme GC, the relatively benign conditions were not reflected in the results, where only two players bettered par.

Read more
Yesterday, 15:35
golf generic picture

Honiton were pitched against a team from East Devon GC, for a mixed competition, writes John Pawley.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 10°C

min temp: 2°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life

Great British Life

Useful Links

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Local business directory

Honiton's trusted business finder

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists


Find planning applications