Honiton gymnasts prove they are among the region’s best

19:29 19 March 2014

Emily Peck and Jennifer Patchet

Emily Peck and Jennifer Patchet

Archant

Three partnerships from Honiton Gymnastics Club returned from last the South West prelims as regional gold medallists, securing their places in the team that will represent the region at the national development plan finals.

Emily Lee and Piper Leisk took gold in the grade 2 women’s pair event – finishing almost 1.5 marks ahead of their nearest rivals; Morgan Johnson and Aimee Deam finished first in the grade four mixed pairs event; and William Counsell and Ava Collins finished first in the grade one mixed pairs event.

“To say I’m proud is an understatement,” said Pam Burns, who coaches two of the partnerships with fellow coach Melissa Ilsley, “and it’s a great honour for them to represent the south west at the national finals. Piper and Emily blew the competition away, performing the most difficult routine, recording the highest artistry mark and being awarded the highest marks for technical execution. They’re already preparing moves for the next grade up. Morgan and Aimee are proving themselves to be formidable competitors too,” added Pam, “and they’re gaining quite a reputation, having won their ‘out of age’ grade in 2013. We’re also delighted for Will and Ava, who were competing in their first big acrobatic gymnastics competition.”

Will and Ava are members of the Recreational Competition group, headed up by Antony Beviss.

The victories marked an outstanding regional prelims competition for Honiton Gym Club, which brought home 10 medals from a group of satisfied gymnasts, including three silvers and four bronzes. All the gymnasts train at Honiton Gymnastics Club, which runs sessions at Honiton Leisure Centre four times per week, with more than 180 gymnasts now regularly attending.

“We are seeing increasingly high levels of performance from gymnasts of all ages at the club,” said Helen Reddy,” high performance coach at the club, “and we have grown so much in recent years that we have – for the first time in the club’s history – had to introduce a waiting list. This has been achieved thanks to our tremendous pool of dedicated coaches who are helping gymnasts learn everything from fundamental gymnastics skills to complex acrobatics tricks, giving opportunities for children of all levels of ability.”

The three gold-medal-winning partnerships will now go on to compete in the national finals in Stoke-on-Trent on 31 May, where they will represent the south west against the other UK regions.

FULL RESULTS

Grade 1 Women’s Pairs: 2, Violet Schine and Courtney Richards; 3, Maeve Garnsworthy and Ellie Monro-Higgs.

Grade 1 Mixed Pairs - Out of Age: 1, William Counsell and Ava Collins.

Grade 2 Women’s Pairs: 1, Emily Lee and Piper Leisk, 8, Harvie Pugh and Daisy Spiller.

Grade 2 Women’s Pairs - Out of Age: 7, Ilana Cousiers and Evie Roberts.

Grade 2 Mixed Pairs: 3, Harry Counsell and Nell Diacono.

Grade 3 Women’s Pairs - Out of Age: 5, Emily Peck and Jennifer Patchet; 11, Jade Jarczynski and Millie Oldroyd -11th

Grade 3 Women’s Pairs: 2, Emily Bristol and Olivia Wotton; 3, Megan Quick and Scarlet Livingstone; 7, Angelica Hellinikakis and Tyla Stringer, 19, Grace Zimbler and Skye Symons.

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 21:28
Action from the Somerset Rebels meeting with Scunthorpe Scorpions

The protagonists from the 2012 Premier League Grand Final were meeting for the fourth time since that epic encounter, and in the intervening years the ‘Cases’ Somerset Rebels have had the better of their battles at the Oak Tree Arena against Scunthorpe Scorpions, writes Dave Thompson.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:25
The Bassetts Farm Primnary School tennis team

Current Exmouth Tennis Champions, Bassetts Farm Primary School have now been crowned the East Devon champions.

Read more
Yesterday, 08:53
Budleigh Croquet Club. Ref exb 1326-19-07SH

On a cold day with a bitter north-westerly wind driving heavy showers across the lawns, Budleigh Croquet Club travelled to Sidmouth for their first match of the season in the South-West Federation golf croquet level play league, writes Rob Weeks.

Read more
Fri, 09:56
Millwey Rise Under 9s with their coaches Jamie Froom & Darren Clarke.

Millwey Rise had two teams in action at the Exeter and District Youth League finals held at the St James Park home of Exeter City.

Read more
Fri, 09:48

There was another round of mixed results for the Lyme Regis bowlers in recent outings, writes Paul Moffitt.

Read more
Fri, 09:41
Golf generic picture

In glorious May weather the DMVGA team headed into Cornwall to play the first leg of the annual match against the Cornish Seniors Golfing Association, writes Stuart MacKerrell

Read more
Wed, 22:45
Cyle Sport Dynamos Cam Pelly in action at Hatherleigh

Cam Pelly of Exmouth’s cycle club Cycle Sport Dynamo pulled off a stunning win in the regional junior road race championship at Hatherleigh on Sunday, writes Andy Waite.

Read more
Wed, 22:36
Darts generic

Warren View, home of Exmouth Amateurs Football Club, is set to host the best Exmouth Darts finals night of all time next month.

Read more
Wed, 19:25
Nissan GT-R LM P1 Test - Bowling Green Kentucky May 2015

Harry Tincknell scored a second consecutive European Le Mans Series rostrum finish when, together with Simon Dolan and Filipe Albuquerque, he finished third at Imola, but the end result could have been so different.

Read more
Wed, 18:49
Jonathan Langmead in action at Winscombe Park

Torbay Motor Club member Mike Lee took Fastest Time of the Day at the club’s Wiscombe Park hill climb on Saturday, reprising his 2014 win at the club’s opening speed event of the season.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 17°C

min temp: 10°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life


Great British Life
Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Family Notices 24

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition today E-edition



Honiton's trusted business finder