A squad of 32 swimmers represented Chard Swimming Club in a successful Round two of the Western Division Arena Swimming League held at Millfield, writes Hannah Pullinger.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Chard again pulled ahead on points from the start, gaining an outstanding 46 top three positions in the 50 events, with first positions in no less than 28 events, which enabled them to finish well ahead of the opposition in first place in the gala overall.

Individual first places went to Luke van den Barselaar, 16, in the Open Boys’ 100m freestyle, Hannah Pullinger, 16, in the Open Girls’ 100m freestyle, Tessa Down, 15, in the Open and 15/Under Girls’ 100m breaststroke, Abi Dare, 15, in the 15/Under Girls’ 100m freestyle, Joe Spurway, 15, in the 15/under 100m freestyle, Melissa Hanson, 14, in the 15/under Girls’ 100m backstroke, Oliver Bilbie, 14, in the 15/under 100m backstroke, Jamie Lillington, 14, in the 15/under 100m butterfly, Hope Horsfield, 13, in the 13/Under Girls’ 50m freestyle, Elisha Hawkins, 12, in the 13/Under Girls’ 50m breaststroke, Iain Ross, 13, in the 13/under 50m breaststroke and 50m freestyle, Lewis Pearson, 13, in the 13/under 50m backstroke, Leo Kindred, 11, in the 11/under 50m breaststroke and 50m freestyle, Henry Taswell, 11, in the 11/under 50m backstroke and 50m butterfly, Jess Patch, 10, in the 11/under 50m breaststroke,

The Relay Teams also showed some determined swimming, with nine first places going to the Girls’ Open freestyle and medley teams, the Girls’ 15/Under freestyle and medley teams, the Girls’ 13/under freestyle team, with the boys clocking up firsts in both the 11/under freestyle and medley, and in the 15/under freestyle and medley events.

Full Team: Girls: Hannah Pullinger, Abi Dare, Tessa Down, Melissa Hanson, Lauren Harrison, Susan Ross, Elisha Hawkins, Hope Horsfield, Abi Bonning, Flo Swan, Xanthe Dyer, Megan Herbert, Helen Underwood, Jess Patch, and Jess Fowler.

Boys: Luke van den Barselaar, Jake Hallam, Dan Andrews, Ben Fowler, Joe Spurway, Oli Bilbie, Jamie Pullinger, Jamie Lillington, Ashley Lillington, Lewis Pearson, Iain Ross, Ben Greenslade, Liam Mathieson, Henry Taswell, Leo Kindred, Leo Bonning, and Simon Davis.

Congratulations to all the swimmers for another great performance, and a big thank you to all the club coaches, officials, team managers, and time-keepers who all helped to make the event a success.

To find out more about Chard Swimming Club have sessions for age 5/6 upwards at pools in Chard, Axminster, Crewkerne and long course training at Millfield- visit our web-site at www.chardswimming.org

0 comments

Photo Orders
Letters
Competitions
Subscription
Join us on Facebook
View or book a notice

Join our newsletter

Local Search 24 – East Devon
Looking for a:

Location:

Search radius:

Exmouth's trusted business directory