Papp bids for England U16s place

15:38 31 January 2013

England RFU logo

England RFU logo

Archant

Toby Papp of Clyst Valley Community College and Exmouth RFC will be bidding for aplace in this season’s England Under 16s squad at a development weekend at Broadstreet RFC near Coventry from February 1 to 3.

The weekend will include two Divisional Matches on February 3, with the South West playing the North at 11am followed by London & SE v Midlands at 1pm in front of the national selectors.

After the development weekend three sides will be selected to prepare for the programme of international matches later in the season.

England Under 16s will play Italy Under 17s at Lichfield on April 1 and Wales Under 16s at Oxford University on April 6.

England North and England South will compete in the annual Wellington International Festival at Wellington College in Berkshire from March 30 to April 5, alongside Wales Under 16s A, United States Under 17s, France Under 16s A, France Under 16s B, Scotland Under 16s, Belgium Under 17s and The Netherlands Under 17s.

The three squads will train at Hartpury College in Gloucestershire from February 12 to 14 where England Under 16s will play Gloucester Under 17s on February 14, while England North play England South.

England Under 16s will have a further training session at St Edwards School in Oxford from March 9 to 10 which will include a match against Northampton Under 17 on March 10 (11am).

England North and England South will train at Cokethorpe School in Oxfordshire on the same weekend with England South playing Leicester 17s on March 10 (11am) and England North taking on Wasps Under 17s at the same time.

At the Wellington International Festival England North will play France B on March 31 (12.15pm), Netherlands Under 17s on April 2 (11am) and Belgium Under 17 on April 5 (11am).

England South play France A on March 31 at 2.30pm, Scotland Under 16s on April 3 (2.30pm) and USA Under 17s on April 5 (1.30pm).

South West Under 16s squad:

Jack Stanley (Helston College, Penzance RFC and Cornwall); Morgan Bottrill (Tewkesbury School, Coney Hill RFC and Gloucs); Jack Strong (Stowe School and Bucks); Josh Caulfield (Priory School, Hornets RFC and Bristol); Harry Wilson (Kingshill School, Cirencester RFC and Gloucs); Toby Papp (Clyst Valley Community College, Exmouth RFC and Devon); Joe Mullis (Chosen Hill School, Chosen Hill RFC and Gloucs); Nick Harris (Sherborne School and Dorset & Wilts); Jack Maunder (Blundells School and Devon); Owen Waters (Kingswood School, Chippenham RFC and Dorset & Wilts); Jack Zilch (Tiverton School, Chippenham RFC and Dorset & Wilts); Elliott Creed (Chosen Hill School, Chosen Hill RFC and Gloucs); Keiran Kelly (Prior Park College and Dorset & Wilts); Sam Rees (QEH Bristol, Winscombe RFC and Somerset); Darren Atkins (Millfield School, Winscombe RFC and Somerset); Max Chandler (Shiplake College, Effingham & Leatherhead RFC and Oxon); Joe Moore (Pate’s GS, Cheltenham RFC and Gloucs); Ben Waterman (St Katherine’s School, Clifton RFC and Bristol); Finn Connor (Marlborough College, Newbury RFC and Berks); Sam Boyland (Colstons Collegiate, Clifton RFC and Bristol); Henry Crane (Sherborne School and Dorset & Wilts); Clayton Dee (Churchdown School, Coney Hill RFC and Gloucs); Joe Lewis (Wellington School, Wellington RFC and Somerset); Jamie Pearson (Abingdon School, Wallingford RFC and Oxon).

Other Sport Stories

Thursday, March 26, 2015

Chard upped their game in the second half against Hornets to avoid what looked like a drubbing.

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015
Jessica Gundry (on right) landing a hit on her way to a 15-4 victory in the U23 Womens Epee British Championships final in London (photograph courtesy of David Bradley)

Jessica Gundry from Dalwood, near Axminster, has added a third British title to her collection.

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015
Rugby - generic

Honiton Tigers U8s took a squad of ten players to Exeter Saracens on Sunday and produced some decent rugby to claim two wins, a draw and a defeat in the four matches they played.

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015
rugby generic picture

Honiton achieved a dramatic last-gasp win on Saturday to secure their survival in the Cornwall & Devon Division for another season, writes Roger Dance.

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015
rugby generic picture

As the Lacemen’s Colts licked their wounds from their recent defeat by a strong Barum outfit, they travelled to Okehampton for a must-win game and produced the goods in a 25-15 result, writes Paz Parratt

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015

Two wins in two days! It wasn’t a bad weekend for Honiton Town Youth U12s.

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015

Dunkeswell Rovers didn’t put a foot wrong during a weekend of league and cup action away from home.

Read more
Thursday, March 26, 2015

Hard work during winter training paid off for Lyme Regis Gig Rowing Club at the Three Rivers Race put on by Caradon GRC on the Tamar.

Read more
Wednesday, March 25, 2015
Nice to see was the first black bream of the season with Trevett landing a fish of 3lb 5oz.

Honiton Sea Angling Club members Mike Spiller and James Trevett had some cracking fish on a day trip from Lyme Regis.

Read more
Wednesday, March 25, 2015

GOLF: George Seed stormed to a three-point victory in Division One of the March stableford at Lyme Regis Golf Club.

Read more

Local Weather

Rain

Rain

max temp: 10°C

min temp: 7°C

Most Read Sport

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Family Notices 24

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition today E-edition



Honiton's trusted business finder