Papp bids for England U16s place

15:38 31 January 2013

England RFU logo

England RFU logo

Archant

Toby Papp of Clyst Valley Community College and Exmouth RFC will be bidding for aplace in this season’s England Under 16s squad at a development weekend at Broadstreet RFC near Coventry from February 1 to 3.

The weekend will include two Divisional Matches on February 3, with the South West playing the North at 11am followed by London & SE v Midlands at 1pm in front of the national selectors.

After the development weekend three sides will be selected to prepare for the programme of international matches later in the season.

England Under 16s will play Italy Under 17s at Lichfield on April 1 and Wales Under 16s at Oxford University on April 6.

England North and England South will compete in the annual Wellington International Festival at Wellington College in Berkshire from March 30 to April 5, alongside Wales Under 16s A, United States Under 17s, France Under 16s A, France Under 16s B, Scotland Under 16s, Belgium Under 17s and The Netherlands Under 17s.

The three squads will train at Hartpury College in Gloucestershire from February 12 to 14 where England Under 16s will play Gloucester Under 17s on February 14, while England North play England South.

England Under 16s will have a further training session at St Edwards School in Oxford from March 9 to 10 which will include a match against Northampton Under 17 on March 10 (11am).

England North and England South will train at Cokethorpe School in Oxfordshire on the same weekend with England South playing Leicester 17s on March 10 (11am) and England North taking on Wasps Under 17s at the same time.

At the Wellington International Festival England North will play France B on March 31 (12.15pm), Netherlands Under 17s on April 2 (11am) and Belgium Under 17 on April 5 (11am).

England South play France A on March 31 at 2.30pm, Scotland Under 16s on April 3 (2.30pm) and USA Under 17s on April 5 (1.30pm).

South West Under 16s squad:

Jack Stanley (Helston College, Penzance RFC and Cornwall); Morgan Bottrill (Tewkesbury School, Coney Hill RFC and Gloucs); Jack Strong (Stowe School and Bucks); Josh Caulfield (Priory School, Hornets RFC and Bristol); Harry Wilson (Kingshill School, Cirencester RFC and Gloucs); Toby Papp (Clyst Valley Community College, Exmouth RFC and Devon); Joe Mullis (Chosen Hill School, Chosen Hill RFC and Gloucs); Nick Harris (Sherborne School and Dorset & Wilts); Jack Maunder (Blundells School and Devon); Owen Waters (Kingswood School, Chippenham RFC and Dorset & Wilts); Jack Zilch (Tiverton School, Chippenham RFC and Dorset & Wilts); Elliott Creed (Chosen Hill School, Chosen Hill RFC and Gloucs); Keiran Kelly (Prior Park College and Dorset & Wilts); Sam Rees (QEH Bristol, Winscombe RFC and Somerset); Darren Atkins (Millfield School, Winscombe RFC and Somerset); Max Chandler (Shiplake College, Effingham & Leatherhead RFC and Oxon); Joe Moore (Pate’s GS, Cheltenham RFC and Gloucs); Ben Waterman (St Katherine’s School, Clifton RFC and Bristol); Finn Connor (Marlborough College, Newbury RFC and Berks); Sam Boyland (Colstons Collegiate, Clifton RFC and Bristol); Henry Crane (Sherborne School and Dorset & Wilts); Clayton Dee (Churchdown School, Coney Hill RFC and Gloucs); Joe Lewis (Wellington School, Wellington RFC and Somerset); Jamie Pearson (Abingdon School, Wallingford RFC and Oxon).

Other Sport Stories

Thu, 13:04

Sidmouth and Ottery (SOHC) men’s second team were beaten 3-1 when they met Okehampton first team.

Read more
Thu, 13:04

Sidford Tennis Club is gearing up for another summer of tennis and looking to welcome new members, young and old and of any standard, to join them at the club’s home near the Byes, Sidbury.

Read more
Thu, 13:04

Ottery St Mary continued their affair with the Golesworthy Cup as the holders eased their way into the last eight of this year’s competition with a 2-0 success at Dunkeswell Rovers.

Read more
Thu, 13:03

Sidmouth and Ottery (SOHC) men’s first team had a busy weekend as they travelled 370 miles to contest matches at Mid Somerset, Wells on Saturday and Marlborough in Wiltshire 24 hours later.

Read more
Thu, 13:03

Sidford Ladies have won the Exeter and District Winter League Division Three title, with neighbours, Sidmouth B, ending the campaign as the runners-up.

Read more
Thu, 13:02

Sidmouth Sailing Club has released details for the up-coming season and highlighted opportunities for beginners to try the sport, writes Alistair Watson.

Read more
Thu, 13:00

Sidmouth and Ottery (SOHC) men’s fifth team were beaten 4-2 on their visit to East Devon for their latest league outing.

Read more
Thu, 12:55

Sidmouth Warriors Under-11s were in fine form as they defeated Okehampton 4-0 at their Simmons Park home.

Read more
Thu, 12:52

The East Budleigh Blitz Chess Championship will take place in March, writes Brian Gosling.

Read more
Thu, 12:50

Sidmouth Town Reserves were beaten 4-2 by Witheridge Reserves when the sides met at Manstone Lane to contest Macron League One points.

Read more

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 7°C

min temp: 7°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Local business directory

Honiton's trusted business finder

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists


Find planning applications