Swimmers on form at Tiverton Sparkler

PUBLISHED: 13:50 13 November 2012

Abbie Bonning 12 and Henry Taswell 11

Abbie Bonning 12 and Henry Taswell 11

Archant

Chard Swimming Club was well represented at the Tiverton Sparkler Meet recently, despite swimmers braving floods and blizzards to get there! writes Hannah Pullinger.

Over 40 swimmers aged 9-17 took part, amassing enough points to be awarded joint Top Club at the meet. Sixty seven top three medal positions were achieved, including 25 first places, 18 second and 24 third places, along with an amazing 79 county qualifying times and 15 regional qualifying times.

Regional times were achieved by Luke van den Barselaar 16, in 50 and 100m freestyle, 200m backstroke and 100m butterfly, Hannah Pullinger 16, in 100m freestyle and 100m breaststroke, Melissa Hanson 14, 100 and 200m backstroke and 200m I/Medley, Tessa Down 15, in 100m breaststroke and 100m backstroke, Elisha Hawkins 13 100 and 200m breaststroke, Ben Fowler 16, 100m backstroke, and Abi Dare 15, 100m backstroke.

Gold medals went to: Luke van den Barselaar 16, 50/100m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 100m backstroke, 100m butterfly, Hannah Pullinger 16, 50m freestyle, Ben Fowler 16 100m backstroke, Abi Dare 15, 100m backstroke, Tessa Down 15, 100m breaststroke, Melissa Hanson 14, 100/200m freestyle, 100 & 200m backstroke, and 200m Individual Medley, Susan Ross 13, 100m backstroke/100m freestyle, Hope Horsfield 13, 50m freestyle, Elisha Hawkins 13, 100m/200m breaststroke, 200m I/Medley and 100m butterfly, Abbie Bonning 12, 50m freestyle, Henry Taswell 11, 200m butterfly and 50m freestyle, and Xanthe Dyer 10, 50m butterfly.

Silver went to: Hannah Pullinger 16, 100m freestyle and 100m breaststroke, Abi Dare 15, 200m Individual Medley, Tessa Down 100m backstroke /200m freestyle, Joe Spurway 15, 200m Individual Medley, Jay Kindred 15, 200m breaststroke, Susan Ross 13, 50m freestyle, Flo Swan 13, 100m backstroke/ 100m butterfly, Hope Horsfield 13, 100m freestyle, Abbie Bonning 12, 100m breaststroke, Leo Kindred 11, 50m breaststroke, Xanthe Dyer 10, 200m butterfly/ 200m I/Medley, Holly Dickinson 10, 50m butterfly, Eden McDonald 9, 50m backstroke.

Bronze was won by: Abi Dare 15, 100m breaststroke, Jay Kindred 15, 100m breaststroke, Lauren Harrison 15, 200m freestyle/backstroke/Individual Medley, Rory Dyer 14, 50m freestyle, Susan Ross 13, 200m freestyle, Lauren van den Barselaar 14, 100m freestyle, Paul Harrison 13, 100/200m backstroke, 50m freestyle and 200m Individual Medley, Liam Mathieson 12, 100 & 200m breaststroke, Jess Fowler 11, 200m backstroke, Henry Taswell 11, 50m backstroke/butterfly, and 200m backstroke, Megan Herbert 10, 200m Individual Medley, Leo Bonning 10, 50m breaststroke, Oliver Bright 10, 200m breaststroke, Xanthe Dyer 10, 200m breaststroke/50m freestyle, and Eden McDonald 9, 200m backstroke.

Other swimmers taking part and achieving many personal best times were: Simon Davis 11, Jess McAuley 9, Michael Moulding 10, Tom Simpson 12, Lewis Pearson 13, Ella Harvey 13, Jamie Pullinger 14, Nathan Roberts 15, Alex Phillips 15, and Lauren Real 15.

If you want to find out more about Chard Swimming Club or are interested in joining we have sessions for age 5/6 upwards at pools in Chard, Axminster, Crewkerne and long course training at Millfield. Please visit our web-site at www.chardswimming.org

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

15:51

The Lacemen made a confident start and took an early lead courtesy of an Oli Cave penalty, following good approach play from the forwards.

Read more
15:49

A week after all three of the Honiton Town senior sides were victorious just one of the three was celebrating continued success on Saturday night.

Read more
15:49

Beer Albion secured a well-earned point in a 3-3 draw away at Newton St Cyres in a Macron Premier Division game last Saturday, writes Richard Honnor.

Read more
12:43

Axminster Town host East Devon rivals Honiton Town in a South West Peninsula League Eastern Division derby tonight (Tuesday).

Read more
10:33

Upottery bagged their first Macron League top flight success of the new term when they won by the odd goal in seven on their visit to Heavitree United.

Read more
10:33

The final week of the outdoor bowling season saw Seaton Bowls Club stage their finals weekend, writes Alan Nicholas.

Read more
10:33

There was almost a clean AVR sweep at Seaton Parkrun on Saturday, writes Chris Keefe.

Read more
10:33

Honiton ladies played part one of the Del Cup, an 18-hole Stableford competition which had previously been postponed due to bad weather, writes Ann Desmoulins.

Read more
Yesterday, 16:22

Honiton Town thirds bagged a Devon Intermediate Cup second round berth after a penalty shoot-out success in their tie at South Devon League side Upton Athletic.

Read more
Yesterday, 15:00

Axe Cliff seniors competed for the Ron Millar Claret Jug, writes Pete Motson.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 17°C

min temp: 12°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Local business directory

Honiton's trusted business finder

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists


Find planning applications