Swimmers on form at Tiverton Sparkler

13:50 13 November 2012

Abbie Bonning 12 and Henry Taswell 11

Abbie Bonning 12 and Henry Taswell 11

Archant

Chard Swimming Club was well represented at the Tiverton Sparkler Meet recently, despite swimmers braving floods and blizzards to get there! writes Hannah Pullinger.

Over 40 swimmers aged 9-17 took part, amassing enough points to be awarded joint Top Club at the meet. Sixty seven top three medal positions were achieved, including 25 first places, 18 second and 24 third places, along with an amazing 79 county qualifying times and 15 regional qualifying times.

Regional times were achieved by Luke van den Barselaar 16, in 50 and 100m freestyle, 200m backstroke and 100m butterfly, Hannah Pullinger 16, in 100m freestyle and 100m breaststroke, Melissa Hanson 14, 100 and 200m backstroke and 200m I/Medley, Tessa Down 15, in 100m breaststroke and 100m backstroke, Elisha Hawkins 13 100 and 200m breaststroke, Ben Fowler 16, 100m backstroke, and Abi Dare 15, 100m backstroke.

Gold medals went to: Luke van den Barselaar 16, 50/100m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 100m backstroke, 100m butterfly, Hannah Pullinger 16, 50m freestyle, Ben Fowler 16 100m backstroke, Abi Dare 15, 100m backstroke, Tessa Down 15, 100m breaststroke, Melissa Hanson 14, 100/200m freestyle, 100 & 200m backstroke, and 200m Individual Medley, Susan Ross 13, 100m backstroke/100m freestyle, Hope Horsfield 13, 50m freestyle, Elisha Hawkins 13, 100m/200m breaststroke, 200m I/Medley and 100m butterfly, Abbie Bonning 12, 50m freestyle, Henry Taswell 11, 200m butterfly and 50m freestyle, and Xanthe Dyer 10, 50m butterfly.

Silver went to: Hannah Pullinger 16, 100m freestyle and 100m breaststroke, Abi Dare 15, 200m Individual Medley, Tessa Down 100m backstroke /200m freestyle, Joe Spurway 15, 200m Individual Medley, Jay Kindred 15, 200m breaststroke, Susan Ross 13, 50m freestyle, Flo Swan 13, 100m backstroke/ 100m butterfly, Hope Horsfield 13, 100m freestyle, Abbie Bonning 12, 100m breaststroke, Leo Kindred 11, 50m breaststroke, Xanthe Dyer 10, 200m butterfly/ 200m I/Medley, Holly Dickinson 10, 50m butterfly, Eden McDonald 9, 50m backstroke.

Bronze was won by: Abi Dare 15, 100m breaststroke, Jay Kindred 15, 100m breaststroke, Lauren Harrison 15, 200m freestyle/backstroke/Individual Medley, Rory Dyer 14, 50m freestyle, Susan Ross 13, 200m freestyle, Lauren van den Barselaar 14, 100m freestyle, Paul Harrison 13, 100/200m backstroke, 50m freestyle and 200m Individual Medley, Liam Mathieson 12, 100 & 200m breaststroke, Jess Fowler 11, 200m backstroke, Henry Taswell 11, 50m backstroke/butterfly, and 200m backstroke, Megan Herbert 10, 200m Individual Medley, Leo Bonning 10, 50m breaststroke, Oliver Bright 10, 200m breaststroke, Xanthe Dyer 10, 200m breaststroke/50m freestyle, and Eden McDonald 9, 200m backstroke.

Other swimmers taking part and achieving many personal best times were: Simon Davis 11, Jess McAuley 9, Michael Moulding 10, Tom Simpson 12, Lewis Pearson 13, Ella Harvey 13, Jamie Pullinger 14, Nathan Roberts 15, Alex Phillips 15, and Lauren Real 15.

If you want to find out more about Chard Swimming Club or are interested in joining we have sessions for age 5/6 upwards at pools in Chard, Axminster, Crewkerne and long course training at Millfield. Please visit our web-site at www.chardswimming.org

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 16:13
Pete and Jill Harmer who flew their Duo Discus glider along the rising air past Bridgwater and back for 118kms at a fast speed of 88kph.

The last week was rather a quiet one at Devon and Somerset Gliding Club with some Trial lessons and evening flying cancelled due to the weather, writes Jill Harmer.

Read more
Yesterday, 16:09
Honiton runners at the Charmouth Challenge

The final Sunday in June saw four Honiton Running Club members take part in the Torbay Half Marathon at Paignton, writes Jusy Davey.

Read more
Yesterday, 16:09
AVR runners at the Charmouth Challenge

The eight-mile Charmouth Challenge includes a traverse of Golden Cap, the highest point on the south coast is quite often held under sultry conditions, writes Dave Mutter.

Read more
Yesterday, 11:48

Seaton bowlers had a good week with some excellent results recorded, writes Maria Johnson.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:54
Petanque

In a needle three-way petanque match against Kernow and Great Western regions, held at the Isca Pétanque club at Whipton in Exeter, Devon’s players recorded a resounding victory, writes Alasdair Paterson.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:54
Golf generic picture

Axe Cliff men played the Grainger Prior with the format being medal play with a maximum handicap allowance of 24.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:54
Golf generic picture

A former Exeter City striker is looking to hit the back of the net and secure a place in the Lombard Trophy final at Gleneagles.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:41
Harry Tincknell in action at the Red Bull Ring

Harry Tincknell returns to LM P2 sportscar action when the Nissan NISMO “factory” driver races for JOTA Sport in the third round of the European Le Mans Series this coming Sunday (July 12).

Read more
Yesterday, 09:40

It’s been a busy week for friendlies after a week off during the Lyme Regis Tournament, writes Paul Moffitt.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:40

There was delight for Honiton bowler Kieran Daniels as he has won through to play in the Nationals at Leamington next month, writes Julie Grant.

Read more

Local Weather

Rain

Rain

max temp: 17°C

min temp: 13°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life


Great British Life

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition today E-edition



Honiton's trusted business finder