Swimmers on form at Tiverton Sparkler

13:50 13 November 2012

Abbie Bonning 12 and Henry Taswell 11

Abbie Bonning 12 and Henry Taswell 11

Archant

Chard Swimming Club was well represented at the Tiverton Sparkler Meet recently, despite swimmers braving floods and blizzards to get there! writes Hannah Pullinger.

Over 40 swimmers aged 9-17 took part, amassing enough points to be awarded joint Top Club at the meet. Sixty seven top three medal positions were achieved, including 25 first places, 18 second and 24 third places, along with an amazing 79 county qualifying times and 15 regional qualifying times.

Regional times were achieved by Luke van den Barselaar 16, in 50 and 100m freestyle, 200m backstroke and 100m butterfly, Hannah Pullinger 16, in 100m freestyle and 100m breaststroke, Melissa Hanson 14, 100 and 200m backstroke and 200m I/Medley, Tessa Down 15, in 100m breaststroke and 100m backstroke, Elisha Hawkins 13 100 and 200m breaststroke, Ben Fowler 16, 100m backstroke, and Abi Dare 15, 100m backstroke.

Gold medals went to: Luke van den Barselaar 16, 50/100m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 100m backstroke, 100m butterfly, Hannah Pullinger 16, 50m freestyle, Ben Fowler 16 100m backstroke, Abi Dare 15, 100m backstroke, Tessa Down 15, 100m breaststroke, Melissa Hanson 14, 100/200m freestyle, 100 & 200m backstroke, and 200m Individual Medley, Susan Ross 13, 100m backstroke/100m freestyle, Hope Horsfield 13, 50m freestyle, Elisha Hawkins 13, 100m/200m breaststroke, 200m I/Medley and 100m butterfly, Abbie Bonning 12, 50m freestyle, Henry Taswell 11, 200m butterfly and 50m freestyle, and Xanthe Dyer 10, 50m butterfly.

Silver went to: Hannah Pullinger 16, 100m freestyle and 100m breaststroke, Abi Dare 15, 200m Individual Medley, Tessa Down 100m backstroke /200m freestyle, Joe Spurway 15, 200m Individual Medley, Jay Kindred 15, 200m breaststroke, Susan Ross 13, 50m freestyle, Flo Swan 13, 100m backstroke/ 100m butterfly, Hope Horsfield 13, 100m freestyle, Abbie Bonning 12, 100m breaststroke, Leo Kindred 11, 50m breaststroke, Xanthe Dyer 10, 200m butterfly/ 200m I/Medley, Holly Dickinson 10, 50m butterfly, Eden McDonald 9, 50m backstroke.

Bronze was won by: Abi Dare 15, 100m breaststroke, Jay Kindred 15, 100m breaststroke, Lauren Harrison 15, 200m freestyle/backstroke/Individual Medley, Rory Dyer 14, 50m freestyle, Susan Ross 13, 200m freestyle, Lauren van den Barselaar 14, 100m freestyle, Paul Harrison 13, 100/200m backstroke, 50m freestyle and 200m Individual Medley, Liam Mathieson 12, 100 & 200m breaststroke, Jess Fowler 11, 200m backstroke, Henry Taswell 11, 50m backstroke/butterfly, and 200m backstroke, Megan Herbert 10, 200m Individual Medley, Leo Bonning 10, 50m breaststroke, Oliver Bright 10, 200m breaststroke, Xanthe Dyer 10, 200m breaststroke/50m freestyle, and Eden McDonald 9, 200m backstroke.

Other swimmers taking part and achieving many personal best times were: Simon Davis 11, Jess McAuley 9, Michael Moulding 10, Tom Simpson 12, Lewis Pearson 13, Ella Harvey 13, Jamie Pullinger 14, Nathan Roberts 15, Alex Phillips 15, and Lauren Real 15.

If you want to find out more about Chard Swimming Club or are interested in joining we have sessions for age 5/6 upwards at pools in Chard, Axminster, Crewkerne and long course training at Millfield. Please visit our web-site at www.chardswimming.org

Other Sport Stories

Thu, 12:58
Tipton batsman Phil Wright is bowled

Tipton were completely outplayed in the drizzle by visitors Stokeinteignhead with their only consolation being a great tea was supplied by the ladies from match sponsors Bater’s Removals, writes Phil Wright.

Read more
Thu, 11:04

Former Test stars Phil deFreitas, Dean Headley and Corey Collymore are playing in a charity tournament at Exmouth on Sunday, writes Conrad Sutcliffe.

Read more
Thu, 09:53
The presentation of the Jurassic Cup with (from left to right) Ray Gunston, Sidmouth Club captain, Geoff ('Greener') Greenslade, the Axe Cliff B team captain and Colin Macklin,  Sidmouth B team captain

On Saturday, Sidmouth B team visited Axe Cliff Golf Club for the second leg of the Jurassic Cup, played annually by these two teams, writes John Barnard.

Read more
Thu, 09:48
Sidmouth bowling club hosted a tournament at the weekend. Ref shsp 28-16AW 2225. Picture: Alex Walton

The past week was certainly another good one for the bowlers of Sidmouth, writes Bert Hague.

Read more
Thu, 09:46
Short mat bowls generic picture

If you want to keep fit and be entertained during the darker months ahead then please, look no further than Ottery St Mary Short Mat Bowling Club, writes Jenny Uren.

Read more
Wed, 18:30
Bowls. Ref: Bowls stock. Picture: Alex Walton

Exmouth’s Madeira Bowling Club is gearing up for the autumn with an open day and indoor bowling coaching.

Read more
Wed, 11:20
Petanque

The East Devon Petanque Club held its annual doubles competition and picnic at its piste at Thorn Park, Salcombe Regis, Sidmouth, home, writes Brian Diffey.

Read more
Wed, 11:20
Exeter Falcons action versus Cradley Heethens

Exeter Falcons fans hoping to see their new side in action back on a local track will have to be patient – but a new home is going to be found.

Read more
Wed, 11:19
Exeter Falcons action versus Cradley Heethens

Exeter Chris Richards Falcons are to be represented at Topsham Fun Day this coming Saturday (August 27).

Read more
Wed, 11:18
Cycle speedway Champions
Will & Owen Tidball

Exmouth cycle ace Will Tidball continued his fine season when he won the Under-16 Cycling Championships last national series meeting of the year at Oliver’s Mount Scarborough.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 21°C

min temp: 12°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Local business directory

Honiton's trusted business finder

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists


Find planning applications