Swimmers on form at Tiverton Sparkler

13:50 13 November 2012

Abbie Bonning 12 and Henry Taswell 11

Abbie Bonning 12 and Henry Taswell 11

Archant

Chard Swimming Club was well represented at the Tiverton Sparkler Meet recently, despite swimmers braving floods and blizzards to get there! writes Hannah Pullinger.

Over 40 swimmers aged 9-17 took part, amassing enough points to be awarded joint Top Club at the meet. Sixty seven top three medal positions were achieved, including 25 first places, 18 second and 24 third places, along with an amazing 79 county qualifying times and 15 regional qualifying times.

Regional times were achieved by Luke van den Barselaar 16, in 50 and 100m freestyle, 200m backstroke and 100m butterfly, Hannah Pullinger 16, in 100m freestyle and 100m breaststroke, Melissa Hanson 14, 100 and 200m backstroke and 200m I/Medley, Tessa Down 15, in 100m breaststroke and 100m backstroke, Elisha Hawkins 13 100 and 200m breaststroke, Ben Fowler 16, 100m backstroke, and Abi Dare 15, 100m backstroke.

Gold medals went to: Luke van den Barselaar 16, 50/100m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 100m backstroke, 100m butterfly, Hannah Pullinger 16, 50m freestyle, Ben Fowler 16 100m backstroke, Abi Dare 15, 100m backstroke, Tessa Down 15, 100m breaststroke, Melissa Hanson 14, 100/200m freestyle, 100 & 200m backstroke, and 200m Individual Medley, Susan Ross 13, 100m backstroke/100m freestyle, Hope Horsfield 13, 50m freestyle, Elisha Hawkins 13, 100m/200m breaststroke, 200m I/Medley and 100m butterfly, Abbie Bonning 12, 50m freestyle, Henry Taswell 11, 200m butterfly and 50m freestyle, and Xanthe Dyer 10, 50m butterfly.

Silver went to: Hannah Pullinger 16, 100m freestyle and 100m breaststroke, Abi Dare 15, 200m Individual Medley, Tessa Down 100m backstroke /200m freestyle, Joe Spurway 15, 200m Individual Medley, Jay Kindred 15, 200m breaststroke, Susan Ross 13, 50m freestyle, Flo Swan 13, 100m backstroke/ 100m butterfly, Hope Horsfield 13, 100m freestyle, Abbie Bonning 12, 100m breaststroke, Leo Kindred 11, 50m breaststroke, Xanthe Dyer 10, 200m butterfly/ 200m I/Medley, Holly Dickinson 10, 50m butterfly, Eden McDonald 9, 50m backstroke.

Bronze was won by: Abi Dare 15, 100m breaststroke, Jay Kindred 15, 100m breaststroke, Lauren Harrison 15, 200m freestyle/backstroke/Individual Medley, Rory Dyer 14, 50m freestyle, Susan Ross 13, 200m freestyle, Lauren van den Barselaar 14, 100m freestyle, Paul Harrison 13, 100/200m backstroke, 50m freestyle and 200m Individual Medley, Liam Mathieson 12, 100 & 200m breaststroke, Jess Fowler 11, 200m backstroke, Henry Taswell 11, 50m backstroke/butterfly, and 200m backstroke, Megan Herbert 10, 200m Individual Medley, Leo Bonning 10, 50m breaststroke, Oliver Bright 10, 200m breaststroke, Xanthe Dyer 10, 200m breaststroke/50m freestyle, and Eden McDonald 9, 200m backstroke.

Other swimmers taking part and achieving many personal best times were: Simon Davis 11, Jess McAuley 9, Michael Moulding 10, Tom Simpson 12, Lewis Pearson 13, Ella Harvey 13, Jamie Pullinger 14, Nathan Roberts 15, Alex Phillips 15, and Lauren Real 15.

If you want to find out more about Chard Swimming Club or are interested in joining we have sessions for age 5/6 upwards at pools in Chard, Axminster, Crewkerne and long course training at Millfield. Please visit our web-site at www.chardswimming.org

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 20:10
Seaton Tennis Club ladies' singles title winner Anna Moroz with runner-up Teresa Hancock

Seaton Tennis Club was bathed in unexpected sunshine as juniors showed their skill and energy during the 2015 Finals Day, writes Belinda Bawden.

Read more
Yesterday, 17:01
The five hour gang at Devon and Somerset Glding Club

The past week saw lots of action at the Devon and Somerset Gliding Club, writes Jill Harmer.

Read more
Yesterday, 17:00

Upottery went down by 130 runs to a Tiverton side that has now gone above them in the D Division East table.

Read more
Yesterday, 11:27
Runners at the 'Race the Tram' meeting.

The annual ‘Race The Tram’ from Colyton to Seaton event took place last Monday and after a somewhat grotty day the sky cleared and we were treated to a super race followed by a sumptuous barbecue at AVR junior leader Phil’s fantastic beach hut, writes Dave Mutter.

Read more
Yesterday, 11:26
Honiton club champion Sue Evans (right) with Suzie Collins of Cornwall

Sue Evans has booked a return to Leamington after more success on the green, writes Julie Grant.

Read more
Yesterday, 07:45
Swimming pool

After their exploits in the first round, numerous young swimmers aged between nine and twelve represented Chard and District Swimming Club again in the Southern Junior League, writes Paul Harrison.

Read more
Yesterday, 07:44
Cricket - generic picture

Kilmington not only dealt a severe blow to the Whimple D Division East title hopes, but also did their own chances of bagging a top two berth a power of good as they claimed a six wicket win over the one time runaway leaders of the section.

Read more
Yesterday, 07:44
Sophie Keech with one of her many trophies win in the past year

East Devon golf ace Sophie Keech has been enjoying further success.

Read more
Yesterday, 06:33
Honiton runners who took part in the Dalwood 10k

Several Honiton Running Club members braved the heavy rain on Sunday morning to take part in the Dalwood Fair 10k multi-terrain run, writes Judy Davey.

Read more
Yesterday, 06:27
Charlotte Beviss in action with her team mates and on their way to gold in Turin, Italy

Colyton Grammar School student, Charlotte Beviss has recently triumphed in the Acrobatic Gymnastic International Acrobatic Gymnastic International Cup held in Turin, Italy, writes Hannah Wright.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 15°C

min temp: 12°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life


Great British Life

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition today E-edition



Honiton's trusted business finder