Axminster Carnival - FULL RESULTS

Procession attracted entries from Chard and Ilminster, as well as from across Devon.

Fancy Dress Individual Junior: 1, Firework Frenzy - Chloe Bolton; 2, Over the Rainbow - Swain CC; 3, It’s Snowonder and Flaming Nuisance - Lauren Pearcy & Aidan Pearcy.

Fancy Dress Individual Adult: 1, Secret Garden - JB CC.; 2, Skullduggery - A & A CC; 3, Trick or Treat - Tigers CC.

Fancy Dress Pairs: 1, Enchanted - Excalibur CC; 2, The Magic Roundabout - Swain CC; 3, Dance of the Dragon - J & R Button-Stevens.

Decorated Handcart: 1, Scarecrow’s Wedding - Cousins CC.

Decorated Umbrella Under 14: 1, Tick Tocks Day Nursery - K Beddows.

Decorated Umbrella Adult: 1, Tick Tocks Nursery - K Beddows

Most Read

Walking Group: 1, Bodacious - Boogie Bass Bugs; 2, Showboat - Axminster Operatic Society; 3, MAD - Marvellous Amateur Dramatics; 4, 65 years of Axminster Drama Club - Axminster Drama Club.

Trade: 1, 10 years in business - Burroughs.

Visiting Carnival Queens: 1, Starry Eyed - Ottery St Mary Carnival; 2, Seaton Carnival; 3, Chen - Honiton Carnival; 4, Colyton Carnival

Visiting Carnival Queens Open: 1, Snow Angels - Topsham’s Town Fayre

Open Class 30 foot and under: 1, Harry Potter Goes Ga Ga - Muckslingers CC; 2, Welcome to Bollywood- Zem CC; 3, Bubbly Budleigh Car Wash - Budleigh Salterton CC; 4, Discolightz - Bovey Tracey Carnival.

Youth: 1, Snowtime - South Brent CC; 2, Christmas Rock ‘n’ Roll- Tango JCC; 3, Medieval Pageant - Rascals JCC; 4, Wig Wam Bam - K9 CC and 1st Honiton Scouts

Local Class: 1, That’s a bit Irish - Axminster Young Farmers’ Club; 2, Fireman Sam - Rainbow Under Fives Playgroup; 3, Ford Car - Castle Garage.

Open Class: 1, Voodoo Carnival - Eclipse CC; 2, Jokers - Sidvale CC.

Humorous Class: 1, I’m a Nutter Get Me Out of Here - Nunsford Nutters CC; 2, Horsin Around - Westbridge CC.

Additional Trophies

Best Entry In Procession – Voodoo Carnival – Eclipse CC.

Best Walking Entry in Procession – Bodacious – Boogie Bass Bugs

Best Drama Entry – Showboat – Axminster Operatic Society

Best Music in Procession – Bodacious – Boogie Bass Bugs.

Best Costumes in Procession – Skullduggery – A & ACC Tigers CC.

Axminster Carnival Class & Trophy Winners 2010

Les and Sue Mays Cup: Firework Frenzy, C Bolton

Sheppard Cup, Secret Garden, JBCC

George House Dental Lab: Enchanted, Excalibur CC.

Axminster Young Farmers Club: Scarecrows Wedding, Cousins CC.

Pete Gillman Memorial Cup: Tick Tock Nursery

Town Majors Trophy: Tick Tock Nursery

Ron Purvey Memorial Trophy: Bodacious, Boogie Bass Bugs

Haye Lane Nurseries Cup: S Burrough

Sam Enticott Cup: Starry Eyed, OSM Carnival

Axminster Inn Cup: Snow Angels, Topsham Town Fayre

Pete Perryman Cup: Harry Potter goes Ga Ga, Muckslingers CC.

Bob Newberry Cup: Snowtime, South Brent CC.

Chairman’s Cup: That’s a Bit Irish, Axminster Young Farmers

Pete Baulch Cup, Voodoo Carnival, Eclipse CC.

Axminster News Trophy: I’m a Nutter- Get me out of here, Nunsford Nutters CC.

Kilmington Players Cup: – Best Drama Entry – Showboat – Axminster Operatic Society

Axminster Carpets Cup: – Best Music – Bodacious – Boogie Bass Bugs

Tigers CC – Best Costumes –Skullduggery - AACC.

Presidents Cup: – Best Walking Entry – Bodacious – Boogie Bass Bugs

Beviss & Beckingsale Cup: – Best in Procession – Voodoo Carnival – Eclipse CC.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter