Town and Parish council election results

Andrew Moulding who topped the town council poll at Axminster with 1,208 votes.

Andrew Moulding who topped the town council poll at Axminster with 1,208 votes. - Credit: Archant

Towns and villages in the Midweek Herald area choose their representatives

Election results for contested town and parish council seats in the Midweek Herald area:

AXMINSTER TOWN 10 seats

DOHERTY, Carol A (Ind) 628 – elected.

GODBEER, Graham S 706 – elected.


You may also want to watch:


HAYWARD, Paul G (Ind) 1107 – elected.

HULL, Douglas R 1176 – elected.

Most Read

JEFFERY, John 1101 – elected. LEAT, Sara L 454.

MOULDING, Andrew T 1208 – elected.

ROWE, Lara 528.

SPURWAY, Martin D 469.

SYMES, Mervyn D 1024 – elected.

TIPPING, Chris (Ind) 596 – elected.

WALDEN, Jerry (Lab) 705 – elected.

YOUNG, Anni (Ind) 613 – elected.

* Electorate: 3,566. Ballot papers issued: 2,508. Turnout: 70.3 per cent.

DALWOOD 7 seats

BENGER, Tony 135 – elected.

BENNETT, Annie 76.

COOPER, Gerry 77 – elected.

GIGG, Kevin J 86 - elected.

LAING, Katherine G 139 - elected.

LAWRENCE, Peter H 136 – elected.

PERRY, Graham J 126 - elected.

WHITE, Leslie P 105 – elected.

* Electorate: 348. Ballot papers issued: 290. Turnout: 83per cent

HONITON ST MICHAEL’S 9 seats

ALDER, Ashley (UKIP) 1036 – elected.

EDWARDS, Sheila M (Ind) 1163 – elected.

HARVEY-INGRAM, Luke (Ind) 1112 – elected.

HOPKINS, Ken 737 – elected.

MCNALLY, Jill (Ind) 1303 – elected.

MELBOURNE, Clare E 917 – elected.

PERKINS, David A (Ind) 985 – elected.

TAYLOR, John B (Ind) 955 – elected.

WADSWORTH, Jackie 924 – elected.

ZARCZYNSKI, John Z 708.

* Electorate: 4,911. Ballot papers issued: 3,233. Turnout: 65.8 per cent.

HONITON ST PAUL’S 9 seats

BAYLISS, Leslie G 547.

BIRCH, Cameron M 339.

BROWN, Henry F (Fair Representation For Young People) 708 – elected.

COOMBS, Roy E (UKIP) 796 – elected.

CORKE, Peter 402.

HALSE, Peter (Ind) 905 – elected.

HOWARD, Vera A (LibDem) 764 – elected.

KOLEK, Caroline J 618 – elected.

LAKE, Julia (Ind) 882 – elected. LUNT, Les 353.

MOUNTJOY, Anne M (Ind) 826 – elected.

SMITH, Graham L (UKIP) 726 – elected.

SMITH, Kim M (Ind) 737 – elected.

Electorate: 3,741. Ballot papers issued: 2,535. Turnout: 67.8 per cent

KILMINGTON 9 seats

BOLTON, Christopher H (Retired) 288 – elected.

COLLIER, Michael 380 – elected.

DARE, Arnold 318 – elected.

HODGES, Simon R 363 – elected.

HUSCROFT, Sally A 352 – elected.

JONES, Mark 267 – elected.

MEAR, Julia K 292 – elected.

NEWBERY, Sidnie J 258.

PENZER, Robert I (Builder) 119.

SEWARD, Stafford A 308 – elected.

TROTT, Benjamin J 356 – elected.

* Electorate: 690. Ballot papers issued: 542. urnout: 78.5per cent.

MEMBURY 9 seats

BARRELL, Richard J 188 – elected.

BEAMAN, Jenny 116.

BEAMAN, Michael W 120.

BELL, Michael J (Retired Solicitor) 136 – elected.

BURROUGH, Deborah D L 226 - elected.

BURROUGH, Mark R 192 – elected.

FOSTER, Ruth I 128 - elected.

FOSTER, Simon 142 – elected.

FOSTER, Bill 173 – elected.

PEARSE, Phil 169 – elected.

WARREN, Lesley A (Farmer’s wife) 172 – elected.

* Electorate: 405. Ballot papers issued: 333.Turnout: 82.2 per cent

SEATON 12 seats

BEER, Kenneth 890 – elected.

BESSFORD, Andrew (Seaton resident) 926 – elected.

BOWMAN, Eric S 566.

BURROWS, Peter W (Seaton resident) 1948 – elected.

HARTNELL, Marcus 2022 – elected.

MACDOUGALL, John G (Seaton resident) 1004 – elected.

MITCHELL, Ashley J 822.

PIGOTT, Martin (Seaton resident) 1334 – elected.

POLLONI, Simon (Seaton resident) 963 – elected.

SANHAM, Heather A 1360 – elected.

SEDGWICK, Gaynor E 1494 – elected.

SQUIRE, Dawn A (Seaton resident) 1448 – elected.

WEBSTER, Richard H (Seaton resident) 1085 – elected.

WOODMAN, Tony Woody (Seaton resident) 1318 – elected.

Electorate: 5,997. Ballot papers issued: 4,187. Turnout: 69.8 per cent

STOCKLAND 10 seats

ALLEN, David J 219 – elected.

BASS, Gordon W 175 – elected.

BRIGHT, Thomas C 221 – elected.

CLAY, Damian J 157 – elected.

DREW, Bryan C (Retired Farm Account Manager) 269 – elected.

DURRANT, Barbara 250 – elected.

GRIFFITHS, Richard O 207 – elected.

KEYWOOD, Mark 127.

MAITLAND, Thomas P 177 – elected.

PARRIS, Keith (Farmer) 276 – elected.

PATCH, Thomas J 226 – elected.

* Electorate: 532. Ballot papers issued: 403. Turnout: 75.8 per cent.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter