Towns and villages in the Midweek Herald area choose their representatives
Election results for contested town and parish council seats in the Midweek Herald area:
AXMINSTER TOWN 10 seats
DOHERTY, Carol A (Ind) 628 – elected.
GODBEER, Graham S 706 – elected.
HAYWARD, Paul G (Ind) 1107 – elected.
HULL, Douglas R 1176 – elected.
JEFFERY, John 1101 – elected. LEAT, Sara L 454.
MOULDING, Andrew T 1208 – elected.
ROWE, Lara 528.
SPURWAY, Martin D 469.
SYMES, Mervyn D 1024 – elected.
TIPPING, Chris (Ind) 596 – elected.
WALDEN, Jerry (Lab) 705 – elected.
YOUNG, Anni (Ind) 613 – elected.
* Electorate: 3,566. Ballot papers issued: 2,508. Turnout: 70.3 per cent.
DALWOOD 7 seats
BENGER, Tony 135 – elected.
BENNETT, Annie 76.
COOPER, Gerry 77 – elected.
GIGG, Kevin J 86 - elected.
LAING, Katherine G 139 - elected.
LAWRENCE, Peter H 136 – elected.
PERRY, Graham J 126 - elected.
WHITE, Leslie P 105 – elected.
* Electorate: 348. Ballot papers issued: 290. Turnout: 83per cent
HONITON ST MICHAEL’S 9 seats
ALDER, Ashley (UKIP) 1036 – elected.
EDWARDS, Sheila M (Ind) 1163 – elected.
HARVEY-INGRAM, Luke (Ind) 1112 – elected.
HOPKINS, Ken 737 – elected.
MCNALLY, Jill (Ind) 1303 – elected.
MELBOURNE, Clare E 917 – elected.
PERKINS, David A (Ind) 985 – elected.
TAYLOR, John B (Ind) 955 – elected.
WADSWORTH, Jackie 924 – elected.
ZARCZYNSKI, John Z 708.
* Electorate: 4,911. Ballot papers issued: 3,233. Turnout: 65.8 per cent.
HONITON ST PAUL’S 9 seats
BAYLISS, Leslie G 547.
BIRCH, Cameron M 339.
BROWN, Henry F (Fair Representation For Young People) 708 – elected.
COOMBS, Roy E (UKIP) 796 – elected.
CORKE, Peter 402.
HALSE, Peter (Ind) 905 – elected.
HOWARD, Vera A (LibDem) 764 – elected.
KOLEK, Caroline J 618 – elected.
LAKE, Julia (Ind) 882 – elected. LUNT, Les 353.
MOUNTJOY, Anne M (Ind) 826 – elected.
SMITH, Graham L (UKIP) 726 – elected.
SMITH, Kim M (Ind) 737 – elected.
Electorate: 3,741. Ballot papers issued: 2,535. Turnout: 67.8 per cent
KILMINGTON 9 seats
BOLTON, Christopher H (Retired) 288 – elected.
COLLIER, Michael 380 – elected.
DARE, Arnold 318 – elected.
HODGES, Simon R 363 – elected.
HUSCROFT, Sally A 352 – elected.
JONES, Mark 267 – elected.
MEAR, Julia K 292 – elected.
NEWBERY, Sidnie J 258.
PENZER, Robert I (Builder) 119.
SEWARD, Stafford A 308 – elected.
TROTT, Benjamin J 356 – elected.
* Electorate: 690. Ballot papers issued: 542. urnout: 78.5per cent.
MEMBURY 9 seats
BARRELL, Richard J 188 – elected.
BEAMAN, Jenny 116.
BEAMAN, Michael W 120.
BELL, Michael J (Retired Solicitor) 136 – elected.
BURROUGH, Deborah D L 226 - elected.
BURROUGH, Mark R 192 – elected.
FOSTER, Ruth I 128 - elected.
FOSTER, Simon 142 – elected.
FOSTER, Bill 173 – elected.
PEARSE, Phil 169 – elected.
WARREN, Lesley A (Farmer’s wife) 172 – elected.
* Electorate: 405. Ballot papers issued: 333.Turnout: 82.2 per cent
SEATON 12 seats
BEER, Kenneth 890 – elected.
BESSFORD, Andrew (Seaton resident) 926 – elected.
BOWMAN, Eric S 566.
BURROWS, Peter W (Seaton resident) 1948 – elected.
HARTNELL, Marcus 2022 – elected.
MACDOUGALL, John G (Seaton resident) 1004 – elected.
MITCHELL, Ashley J 822.
PIGOTT, Martin (Seaton resident) 1334 – elected.
POLLONI, Simon (Seaton resident) 963 – elected.
SANHAM, Heather A 1360 – elected.
SEDGWICK, Gaynor E 1494 – elected.
SQUIRE, Dawn A (Seaton resident) 1448 – elected.
WEBSTER, Richard H (Seaton resident) 1085 – elected.
WOODMAN, Tony Woody (Seaton resident) 1318 – elected.
Electorate: 5,997. Ballot papers issued: 4,187. Turnout: 69.8 per cent
STOCKLAND 10 seats
ALLEN, David J 219 – elected.
BASS, Gordon W 175 – elected.
BRIGHT, Thomas C 221 – elected.
CLAY, Damian J 157 – elected.
DREW, Bryan C (Retired Farm Account Manager) 269 – elected.
DURRANT, Barbara 250 – elected.
GRIFFITHS, Richard O 207 – elected.
KEYWOOD, Mark 127.
MAITLAND, Thomas P 177 – elected.
PARRIS, Keith (Farmer) 276 – elected.
PATCH, Thomas J 226 – elected.
* Electorate: 532. Ballot papers issued: 403. Turnout: 75.8 per cent.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here