RESULTS: East Devon Carnival Circuit

Sidvale CC wins best overall. Axminster YFC wins the comedy class.

Twenty-four trophies were handed out last Friday when Ottery St Mary Carnival Committee hosted the circuit presentation night at The Institute.

RESULTS:

Top Award: “East Devon Carnival Trophy” (awarded to the entry with the most points gained on the circuit): Sidvale Carnival Club (Sidford) - Jokers

Open Class “The Bob Newberry Cup”: Sidvale Carnival Club (Sidford) -Jokers; Runners-up: Peter Perry Man Cup – not won

Royal Queens: “The Elizabeth Svendsen Shield”: Ottery St Mary CC – Starry Eyed; Runners-up will receive “The East Devon Shield”: Topsham CC – Snow Angels

30ft and under: “The Beavis Paver Cup”: The Muckslingers Carnival Club (HAwliscombe) – Harry Potter Goes GaGa; Runners-up: “The Hazel Parsons Memorial Shield” Ottery St Mary VSU Club – Ocean Venture.

Most Read

Youth Class: “Seaton and District Lions Club Carnival Youth Trophy”: South Brent Carnival Club – Snowtime; Runners-up: “Mr and Mrs Salter Trophy”: Tango Carnival Club (Sidmouth) – Christmas Rock/Roll

Comedy Class: “The Lord Jeff Memorial Trophy”: Axminster YFC – That’s A Bit Irish; Runners-up: “The Station Garage Trophy”: Nunsford Carnival Club (Colyton) – I’m a nutter get me out of here.

Non-motorised – walking with props: “The East Devon Carnival Non-Motorised Trophy”: Cooke CC (South Brent) – The Bearded Pearl

Motorised walking with props: “The East Devon Motorised Trophy” Boogie Bass Bugs (Honiton) – Bodacious

Most Colourful entry “The Midweek Herald Trophy”: Sidvale Carnival Club – Jokers

Best Costumes and make-up: “The Maureen Harding Memorial Trophy” A&A Carnival Club (Kilmington) – Skullduggery

East Devon Circuit Queens: “The East Devon Rose Bowl”: Ottery St Mary Carnival Committee – Starry Eyed AND Seaton Carnival Committee – Queen of Hearts (Joint Winners)

Walking Single: “The Sidvale Carnival Trophy” Jodie Bea Mitchell (Kingsbridge) – Secret Garden; Runners-up: “The East Devon Single Masquerader Trophy”: A&A CC (Kilmington) – Nigel Phillips – Skullduggery

Walking Pairs: “The Fred pears Memorial Cup”: Excalibar CC (Topsham) – Enchanted; Runners-Up: “The East Devon Pairs Runners-Up Trophy”: Jess & Rosa Batten-Stevens – Dance of the Dragon

Walking Groups (3 or more) “The Hillside Garage Honiton Trophy”: Marchant CC (Sidbury) – Joking Jesters

The Most Improved: “The East Devon Special Awards Trophy”: Seaton CC – Queen of Hearts

Walking single Junior “The East Devon Single Masquerader Award”: Lauren Pearcy (Ottery St Mary) – It’s Snow Wonder

Best Overall Walking Entry: “The Jim Harding Memorial Cup”: Excalibar CC (Topsham) Enchanted.