RESULTS for Colyton Carnival

Boogie Bass Bugs, Honiton, took first place in its class

Class G Walking Group - open:

1. Space BugsBoogie Bass Bugs, Honiton

2. Crazy ColoursWestbridge CC, Axminster

3. Bugsy MaloneConfi-Dance, Seaton

Class H Walking Group - local - adult:

1. Venetian Carnival Colyton WI

Most Read

2. China TownColyton Theatre Group

3. Spice Girls Colyton Football Club

Class J Walking Group - local - junior:

1. Living LibraryColyton Primary School

2. Not 'Notting Hill' but 'Colyton Hill'Colyton Caterpillars

3. Sprting HeroesColyton Youth Football Club

Class K Costume or Impersonation on foot, pairs:

1. Dragon's AuraExcalibur CC, Topsham

2. It's All in the StarsJess and Mary Batten-Stevens, Ottery St Mary

Class L Costume or Impersonation on Foot - single, over 18:

1. Through the EyeJodie-Bea Mitchell, Kingsbridge

2. AlienationA & A CC (Nigel Phillips), Kilmington

Class M Costume or Impersonation on Foot - single, under 18:

1. Icleice Aiden Pearcy, Ottery St Mary

2. Harvest TimeRosa Batten-Stevens, Ottery St Mary

3. Bear Back RiderJack Marchant, Sidbury

4. Miss IcetopiaChloe Collins

Class N Non-motorised:

1. Formula FraudCooke Family CC, South Brent

2. Flower PowerP Armour, Seaton

Official Collecting Float - Colyton Caterpillars Pre-School.

Class A Open Floats:

1. Rolling on the RiverSidvale Carnival Club

2. IcequeradeEclipse Carnival Club

3. What You Waiting For?Axminster Young Farmers

Class F Recognised Youth Organisation Floats, under 18:

1. Put a Spell On YouColyton Brownies

2. Surf's Up!1st Colyton Guides

Class D Open Youth Floats, under 18:

1. Gypsy GladeSouth Brent Carnival Committee

2. Bob and FriendsRainbows Under 5 Playgroup, Axminster

Class B Carnival Queen Floats:

1. A Queen for All SeasonsOttery St Mary Carnival Committee

2. Woodland FantasyTopsham Town Fayre

3. Little GemsHarbertonford Youth Club

4. To the BallHoniton Carnival Committee

Class C Comic Floats:

1. Nutters Clean UpNunsford Nutters Carnival Club

2. Animal HospitalNymphos Carnival Club

Class E Open Floats Maximum Decorated Length 30ft :

1. Rock Around The ClockBudleigh Salterton Carnival Club

2. CandylandOttery St Mary VSU

3. 25 Years of PantomimeHoniton Pantomime Society

4. WallRob Gibbons, Tower Services.

Cups:

* Best OverallSidvale

* Best LocalNunsford Nutters

* Best Overall WalkingCameron Cooke

* Best Local YouthColyton Brownies

* Uniformed OrganisationColyton Brownies

* Most EntertainingSidvale

* Best MusicHoniton Pantomime Society