Seaton Carnival 2010 - FULL RESULTS

Nunsford Nutters CC take best overall.

Best Overall: I’m a nutter get me out of here - Nunsford Nutters CC, of Colyton.

Walking (Individual Adult): 1, Shiver Me Timbers, A&A CC, Nigel Phillips, Kilmington; 2, Secret Garden, Jodie-Bea Mitchell JB CC; 3, Trick or Treat, Stella Swain, Swain CC; 4 H/C Pinball Wizard, Roger Muspratt-Hamilton.

Walking (Individual Child Under 16): Luck Be A Lady Tonight, Jenny Ashcroft; 2, Crisp Couture, Trish Male CC; 3, Avatar, Amy Zwickl; 4 H/C, Its Snowonder, Lauren Pearcy.

Walking (Pairs): 1, Enchanted, Excalibur CC; 2, The Magic Roundabout, Evelyn and Jacob Bramall, Swain CC; 3, Dance of the Dragons, Jess and Rosa Batten-Stevens; 4 H/C, Joking Jesters, Jack and Oliver Marchant.

Walking 3 or more: 1, Bodacious, Boogie Bass Bugs; 2, Jesters, Sidvale CC; 3, Jacobs Ladder, Seaton Beavers; 4 H/C, Wig Wam Bam, K9 CC and 1st Honiton Scouts.

Mini Floats (Non Motorised): 1, The Bearded Pearl, Cooke Family CC; 2, Seaton Express, Phil Armour.

Most Read

Local Organisations: 1, We Are Cooperative We Are, Seaton Co-op; 2, East Devon Minis Seaton and Area, Axe Valley Mini Club; Seatons Mobile Phone Shop, New Look News.

Youth Organisations: 1, Christmas Rock & Roll, Tango CC; 2, Fireman Sam, Rainbow Under 5s Playgroup Axminster.

Royalty Under 20ft: 1, Snow Angels, Topsham Town Fayre; 2, Chen, Honiton Carnival Queen; 3, Somewhere over the Rainbow, Totnes Community Carnival; 4 H/C, Summer Holiday, Harberton Ford Youth Club.

Royalty Over 20ft: 1, Snow Time, South Brent CC; 2, Queen of Love, Dawlish CC; 3, Starry Eyed, Ottery St Mary CC.

Comical: 1, I’m a nutter, get me out of here, Nunsford Nutters CC; 2, That’s a bit Irish, Axminster YFC.

Open Under 30ft: 1, Ocean Venture, Ottery St Mary VSU; 2, Hellraiser, Brimspear CC; 3, Harry Potter Goes Gaga, The Muckslingers, Ivedon Farm, Awliscombe; 4 H/C, Bubbly Budleigh Car Wash, Budleigh Salterton CC.

52 Entries. 12 More Than Last Year, And The Second Highest Since 1989 (55 In 2004)

Other Results: Best Collector, Seaton Town Youth Football; Darts Singles, Alex Anning; Darts Pairs: Wayne Doble, Alex Anning; Car Treasure Hunt, Nigel Barrett; Programme Colouring Competition: 4-6 Yrs: 1, Charlotte Fox; 2, Jareth Shephard; 7-10 Yrs: 1, Tavis Parsons, 2, Sophie Macdonald; Pavement Artist: 4-6 Yrs: 1, Emily; 2, Emily Symes-King; 3, Milly Partridge; 7-9 Yrs: 1, Elizabeth; 2, Poppy Tooze; 3, Joe Tyne; I Spy: 1, Bethany and Brianna Dean; 2, Lewis Brown; Design A Logo For Carnival T/Shirts: Erin Moles.

Seaton Carnival Committee would like to thank the people of Seaton for their patience, help and support during carnival week:

To those who came to events during the week.

To friends of the committee who gave their time and energy.

To the traders who helped in any way.

To the Hook and Parrot for the use of their electrics.

To the owners of houses along the esplanade for the upheaval during procession night.

To all those who took part in the procession. We all know how long it takes to prepare an entry.

To all those who collected.

Last, but not least, the public who came to watch and support with their “pennies”.

These pennies will be counted during the week and will be announced in due course.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter