AVR's Tim Lenton wins the 2018 Beer Blazer

PUBLISHED: 13:14 22 May 2018 | UPDATED: 13:14 22 May 2018

AVR members at the Beer Blazer.

AVR members at the Beer Blazer.

Archant

There was doubt that this year's Beer Blazer series of races would be put on as there was no one to organise it, then up stepped James Green and boy what a good job he did, writes Dave Mutter.

The main race was the 10k over some of the tough Grizzly course plus the added bonus of very rutted rock-hard fields making all events very hard indeed.

AVR’s Tim Lenton was the clear winner of the 10k in 44:09 with David Stone of Exmouth Harriers, finishing second, and AVR’s James Glennie took third in 48:11. Nicky Savill was the first lady home, sixth overall in 49:39. Gemma Colliers of Gloucester RC was the second lady and 13th overall in 53:42 and AVR’s Eleanor Wood was third lady, first F60 and 18th overall in 56:26.

AVR’s John Blackledge was seventh and also first M55, 50:08; Graham Newton finished 15th, first M65, 54:36 and Kerry Board was 21st, first F40, 57:24. Other AVR results were: Anthony Chadwick, 9th, 51:38; Lee Moran, in his first race for the club, 22nd, 58:01; Richard Jackson, 28th, 59:26; Andrew Hartnell, 31st, 1:00:34; Kevin Feeney, 35th, 1:02:55; Keith Agland, 42nd, 1:04:10; Caroline French, 47th, 1:05:44; Alex Boon, 48th, 1:05:49; Anders Larsson, 57th, 1:07:08; Steve Maclure, 62nd, 1:08:16; Nick Adams, 63rd, 1:08:31; Henry Smith, 70th, 1:10:10; Sarah Shepley, 71st, 1:10:29; Elaine Hourihan, 79th, 1:16:19; Helen Holmes, 80th, 1:16:19; Angela Kerr, 84th, 1:17:39; Sandra Mortimer, 86th, 1:19:38; Robert Kerr, 97th, 1:26:41; Martin Kerr, 98th, 1:27:18; Carolyn Nation, 99th, 1:27:29; Esme Markham, 102nd, 1:28:54; Debbie Payne, 103rd, 1:37:20; Julie Heawood, 105th, 1:37:57 and Aileen Heal, 107th, 1:40:12.

The 5k race over half the 10k course, was entered mostly by youngsters and AVR’s Tom Perry (13) was the victor in 20:00 with Jack Dormer (13) of Queen’s College Taunton, second in 20:59 and AVR’s Harvey Green (11), third in 21:09.

Other AVR times were: Sam Eyre, fourth, 22:02; Peter Johns, fifth, 23:39; Barry Follett, sixth, 25:32; Kian Thomson, 11th, 29:55; Craig Tiley, 30th, 38:29 and Rachel Hiscock, 33rd, 39:59. There were 36 finishers.

There was also a mile race for juniors and that was won by AVR’s Ben Perry in 6:33 with Alfie Manville of Beer Primary second in a time of 7:04 and Charlie Vine was third in a time of 7:07.

Fari Maclure was the other AVR in the race, finishing 48th in 10:52. There were 106 that finished this race. Well done to all who finished and many thanks to all who helped in raising funds for Beer Primary School.

Read more AVR news now at www.midweekherald.co.uk

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Midweek Herald

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists