AVRs out in force for the annual ‘Race the Tram’ event

PUBLISHED: 18:21 23 July 2018 | UPDATED: 18:21 23 July 2018

The tram that was part of the annual Race the Tram meeting.

The tram that was part of the annual Race the Tram meeting.

Archant

The ‘Race the Tram’ annual event was very well supported by junior and senior AVR members alike, writes Dave Mutter.

We were all very excited to explore the fantastic new terminal ready to take on the challenge.

The tram, running smoothly on slick new rails, came in first in 13 minutes and 52 seconds.

Our Black baton team was a close three minutes and 11 seconds behind with team members Jon Day, Rob Collier, James Glennis, Matt Hewer and Ian Horlocks.

The Silver team of Gillian Peach, Chris Hill, James Guler and Lou Tucker finished 3:40m behind the train and third were Gold team comprising of Alan Morbey, Andy Sayer, Kerry Board and Andrew Hartnell, finishing 5:16 after the tram.

The Green team of Yvette Hill, Henry Smith and Tim Sibley were fourth, 5:30 after the tram and fifth were the Red team of Phil Bayliss, Karen Eyre and Nick Adams, who were 5:33 behind the tram.

All teams except The Black team who ran all the way, took the baton over from 18 juniors who were running across the fields from Colyton to Colyford.

Many friends and family enjoyed a complimentary ride on the trams and continued to the beach afterwards for the junior presentations and a well-earned barbecue cooked by Paul, Rick and Dave.

Thank you, to the tram station for giving up their free time for this enjoyable event. AVR will be presenting a cheque for Air Ambulance on behalf of the tram assistants/drivers.

After a sumptuous barbecue, the AVR junior awards were presented with the winners being: Male Runner - Sam Eyre; Female Runner - Holly Eyre / Elsa Wood; Most Improved Male Runner - Josh D’Albertanson; Most Improved Female Runner -Naomi Glennie; Traffic Awareness Award - Harriet Coley; Most Committed Award - Peter Johns.

It was an AVR clean sweep at a red hot Dalwood Fayre 10k.

Matt Clist was the winner in 40:57 with James Green finishing second in 42:17 and Robert Collier was third, first M45 in a time of 44:13.

Karen Eyre was the first lady home and ninth overall in 50:43. Other AVR times and places were: Karl Hodson, sixth, first M50, 46:19; Chris Keeffe, 18th, 56:40; Andrew Hartnell, 22nd, 59:05; Cliff Marriott, 27th, 59:39; Nick Adams, 30th, 1:01:38 and Anders Larsson, 31st, 1:02:47.

Other Sport Stories

11:00

Axminster Town moved up to second place in the South West Peninsula League Eastern Division after a 4-2 win at Budleigh Salterton.

Read more
10:59

The annual AVR Christmas event and awards was held at the Colyford Hall on Saturday, writes Dave Mutter.

Read more
Yesterday, 22:10

There was late drama at the Furzebrake on Saturday, when referee Mike Cairns abandoned Beer Albion’s Devon and Exeter Premier Division match with Exmouth Town Reserves writes Richard Honnor.

Read more
Sunday, December 9, 2018

Sometimes the football gods smile on you and sometimes they don’t and, for their home game with St Martins Reserves, Millwey Rise found those ‘higher powers’ most certainly not in their camp, writes Dick Sturch.

Read more
Sunday, December 9, 2018

Axminster indoor bowlers have had precious little action of late owing to a number of cancellations for various reasons and so just tow matches have been played recently, writes David Harris.

Read more
Sunday, December 9, 2018

The second Saturday of the month saw Axminster Town bank the points in their derby game at Budleigh while Upottery register the Macron League ‘Result of the Day’. In rugby, Honiton RFC march on in their succesful season as they chalked up another home win

Read more
Saturday, December 8, 2018

Cranbrook was well represented at the Reindeer Run which took place on the first Saturday of December,

Read more
Saturday, December 8, 2018

Cross-country flying lately for members of the Devon and Somerset Gliding Club has been limited to the simulator, but training flights continue on any reasonable day, writes Jill Harmer.

Read more
Friday, December 7, 2018

Sidmouth and Ottery Hockey Club (SOHC) ladies 2nd XI remain second and are still one of just two teams still to lose in the Sedgemoor Division Two this season after they were 3-0 winners against White Eagles III.

Read more
Friday, December 7, 2018

Ottery St Mary will be seeking to do something tomorrow that they have not managed in each of the past three seasons – defeat visiting Otterton at Washbrook Meadow.

Read more

Local Weather

Sunshine and Showers

Sunshine and Showers

max temp: 9°C

min temp: 7°C

Most Read

Useful Links

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Midweek Herald e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Midweek Herald twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy


Streetlife

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists


Find planning applications


Follow us on Twitter