AVRs out in force for the annual 'Race the Tram' event

PUBLISHED: 18:21 23 July 2018 | UPDATED: 18:21 23 July 2018

The tram that was part of the annual Race the Tram meeting.

The tram that was part of the annual Race the Tram meeting.

Archant

The 'Race the Tram' annual event was very well supported by junior and senior AVR members alike, writes Dave Mutter.

We were all very excited to explore the fantastic new terminal ready to take on the challenge.

The tram, running smoothly on slick new rails, came in first in 13 minutes and 52 seconds.

Our Black baton team was a close three minutes and 11 seconds behind with team members Jon Day, Rob Collier, James Glennis, Matt Hewer and Ian Horlocks.

The Silver team of Gillian Peach, Chris Hill, James Guler and Lou Tucker finished 3:40m behind the train and third were Gold team comprising of Alan Morbey, Andy Sayer, Kerry Board and Andrew Hartnell, finishing 5:16 after the tram.

The Green team of Yvette Hill, Henry Smith and Tim Sibley were fourth, 5:30 after the tram and fifth were the Red team of Phil Bayliss, Karen Eyre and Nick Adams, who were 5:33 behind the tram.

All teams except The Black team who ran all the way, took the baton over from 18 juniors who were running across the fields from Colyton to Colyford.

Many friends and family enjoyed a complimentary ride on the trams and continued to the beach afterwards for the junior presentations and a well-earned barbecue cooked by Paul, Rick and Dave.

Thank you, to the tram station for giving up their free time for this enjoyable event. AVR will be presenting a cheque for Air Ambulance on behalf of the tram assistants/drivers.

After a sumptuous barbecue, the AVR junior awards were presented with the winners being: Male Runner - Sam Eyre; Female Runner - Holly Eyre / Elsa Wood; Most Improved Male Runner - Josh D’Albertanson; Most Improved Female Runner -Naomi Glennie; Traffic Awareness Award - Harriet Coley; Most Committed Award - Peter Johns.

It was an AVR clean sweep at a red hot Dalwood Fayre 10k.

Matt Clist was the winner in 40:57 with James Green finishing second in 42:17 and Robert Collier was third, first M45 in a time of 44:13.

Karen Eyre was the first lady home and ninth overall in 50:43. Other AVR times and places were: Karl Hodson, sixth, first M50, 46:19; Chris Keeffe, 18th, 56:40; Andrew Hartnell, 22nd, 59:05; Cliff Marriott, 27th, 59:39; Nick Adams, 30th, 1:01:38 and Anders Larsson, 31st, 1:02:47.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Midweek Herald

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists