Axminster’s Moore wins at Three Clubs’c climb

PUBLISHED: 20:06 27 June 2012

Lee Moore in his Citroen AX

Lee Moore in his Citroen AX

Archant

Mike Lee dominated the inaugural running of the Three Clubs Charmouth Hill Climb on Saturday and Sunday, June 16 and 17, setting fastest time of the day on both days.

Axminster’s Lee Moore, pictured above in his Citroen AX, won his class on Sunday.

Stuart Lillington of Chard had won the C1 class on Saturday in his Vauxhall Astra and E2 was won by Stuart Browne (Chard) in his OMS SF2 - both doubled up on the Sunday.

Co-promoted by Torbay, Burnham-on-Sea and Taunton Motor Clubs, the two days of competition were very different, with the weather on Saturday deteriorating throughout the day until rain intervened in the early afternoon, whereas on Sunday the competitors enjoyed unbroken sunshine almost to the end and a third timed run as a result.

The Tipton Garage/Alansway Body Repairs (www.thetiptongarage.co.uk) provided recovery services and the Exeter Caravan Centre (www.exetercaravancentre.co.uk) supplied the Timekeeping/Hill Control caravan.

Mike Lee’s only timed run on Saturday was enough to secure the top spot, with Dave Sims, sharing the 2-litre Ralt RT33/34 SRD with his father, being the only other driver to break into the 27 second bracket, just one tenth of a second adrift, and threaten Lee’s dominance. Roy Sims, Launceston’s Paul Crute (Van Diemen FR94), Stuart Browne (OMS SF2) and Mark Mortimer (Mallock Mk 18) all set sub-30 second times in their pursuit of the leading pair but could not get near enough to stand a chance of matching their times.

The event was delayed when Truro’s Roy Bray spun his Escort Cosworth shortly after the first corner and dislodged part of the protective barrier at the track edge, necessitating lengthy repair work before the event could resume.

As the weather inexorably closed in after lunch many drivers elected not to venture out on the increasingly sodden track for a second timed run and so their morning’s efforts decided the awards.

Sunday dawned fair and sunny and it was quickly ‘business as usual’ at the sharp end of the time-sheets, with Lee’s first effort of 27.73 seconds again proving enough to secure FTD, followed by Dave Sims with identical second and third run times of 28.47 seconds; Stuart Browne was once again the ‘best of the rest’ in their efforts to take the fight to Lee and Sims.

Yeovil’s Ian Cameron (Chaplin Hornet) set a sub-28 second time in practice but was unable to replicate the performance on his timed runs, spoiling his afternoon by rearranging his front wing assembly against the scenery.

Full results on www.midweekherald.co.uk

Other drivers to complete the double, winning their class on both days, were Jonathan Wright (Wellington) in his VW Golf Mk 1, Bideford’s Melvyn James (Sylva Stryker), Neil Coles in his Westfield Megabusa, Clive James (Peugeot 205), Torbay MC members Gordon Iles from Clevedon (Vauxhall Tigra) and Stewart Lillington (Vauxhall Astra), and Poole-resident Tim Clarke (Audi Quattro).

In the up-to 1100cc racing car category, Woolbridge Motor Club pairing John and Andrew Forsyth entertained onlookers with plenty of low-grip opposite-lock action in their double-driven 500cc Alfa-Dana, with Andrew beating his father on both days. Joining the growing band of sons who ignored the diplomatic requirements of Father’s Day were James Potter in the Bridge Tyres and Wheels sponsored Subaru Impreza WRX and Exeter’s Jan Yeo (Lo Cost), both surpassing their parents’ achievements on consecutive days. Another notable success was Crediton’s Kevin Frost, who took the D1 class honours on Sunday after several seasons’ development of his self-designed and built KMD Sports Special.

Steve Harris took the honours in the DEWS Speed Series class with his 1300 cc Mini on Saturday but had no answer to Fareham’s Mike Mark (Morris Mini Cooper) who exacted revenge on Sunday by just 2/100ths of a second.

The Tipton Garage/Alansway Body Repairs (www.thetiptongarage.co.uk) provided recovery services and the Exeter Caravan Centre (www.exetercaravancentre.co.uk) supplied the Timekeeping/Hill Control caravan.

FTD Mike Lee (Saltash) OMS 2000M 27.18

Class Winners:

A1 David Evans (Burnham-on-Sea) Morris Mini 33.37

A2 Jonathan Wright (Wellington) VW Golf Mk 1 32.09

A3 Gary Pitt (Truro) Ford Escort Mk 2 33.41

A4 Simon Neve (Yeovil) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo6 30.89

B1 Melvyn James (Bideford) Sylva Stryker 32.26

B2 Roger Coote (Exeter) Ginetta G32 32.11

B3 Neil Coles (Plymouth) Westfield Megabusa 30.21

C1 Clive James (Bridgewater) Peugeot 205 32.22

C2 Gordon Iles (Clevedon) Vauxhall Tigra 30.82

C3 Stewart Lillington (Chard) Vauxhall Astra 33.54

C4 Tim Clarke (Poole) Audi Quattro 30.53

C5 Jan Yeo (Exeter) Lo Cost 32.93

D1 Ian Gaskell (Bordon) Global GT1 30.33

D2 Mark Mortimer (Mudford) Mallock Mk 18 29.56

D3 Richard Williams (Minehead) Lancia Fulvia S1 38.07

D4 Craig Moore (Lyme Regis) Ford Cortina GT 30.93

E1 Ross Browne (Taunton) Force 10 32.21

E2 Stuart Browne (Chard) OMS SF2 29.08

E3 David Sims (Newton Abbot) Ralt RT33/34 SRD 27.29

G1 Steve Harris (Cranbourne) Mini 35.15

Sunday:

FTD Mike Lee (Saltash) OMS 2000M 27.73

Class Winners:

A1 Lee Moore (Axminster) Citroen AX 31.84

A2 Jonathan Wright (Wellington) VW Golf Mk 1 31.67

A3 Shaun Roberts (Exeter) Peugeot 205 GTi 32.37

A4 Steve Clarke (Exeter) Subaru Impreza 30.04

B1 Melvyn James (Bideford) Sylva Stryker 32.21

B2 Roger Coote (Exeter) Ginetta G32 32.12

B3 Neil Coles (Plymouth) Westfield Megabusa 30.60

C1 Clive James (Bridgewater) Peugeot 205 32.77

C2 Gordon Iles (Clevedon) Vauxhall Tigra 29.72

C3 Stewart Lillington (Chard) Vauxhall Astra 29.24

C4 Tim Clarke (Poole) Audi Quattro 30.78

C5 Jan Yeo (Exeter) Lo Cost 33.28

C6 Geoff Blake (Weymouth) Westfield SE1 29.66

D1 Kevin Frost (Crediton) KMD Sports 30.27

D2 Mark Mortimer (Mudford) Mallock Mk 18 29.10

D3 Richard Williams (Minehead) Lancia Fulvia S1 37.20

D4 Tim Porter (Wimborne) Ford Escort Mk 2 30.57

E1 Duncan Stewart (Taunton) Force 10 30.29

E2 Stuart Browne (Chard) OMS SF2 28.96

E3 David Sims (Newton Abbot) Ralt RT33/34 SRD 28.47

G1 Mike Mark (Cranbourne) Morris Mini Cooper 33.71

The ‘Spirit of the Event’ award was presented to Tony Milton for his unstinting effort and commitment to the smooth running of the event across both days.

The events were rounds of:

The Association of South Western Motor Clubs Bridge Tyres and Wheels 2012 Hill Climb Championship,

The Association of Central Southern Motor Clubs Hamilton Classic 2012 Speed Hillclimb Championship,

The 2012 Torbay Motor Club Speed Championship.

The Downton Engineering Social Club (DEWS) 2012 Speed Series.

The event supported the Devon Air Ambulance Trust. Web-link: www.daat.org

Picture courtesy Tash Jeary of Banned PR


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Midweek Herald. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Midweek Herald