Axminster Skittles League - latest results and tables.

PUBLISHED: 12:53 02 December 2013 | UPDATED: 12:53 02 December 2013

Skittles generic picture

Skittles generic picture

Archant

Axminster Skittles League - the latest results and tables from both men’s and ladies’ championships.

Axminster Skittle League

Results: KO Cup final; Sidmouth Arms 337 (P Drew 66), Wootton Cowboys 319 (S Forsey 59).

League, Div 1: Lamb A 356 (A Day 62), Carpetbaggers 316 (D Kelland 59); Colcombe A 368 (T Underdown 69), Gerrard A 333 (P Clode 62); Old Kilm A 343 (M Collier 65), Lamb Spartans 347 (C Miller 64); B and G’s 384 (M Enticott 87), Ax Con Rebels 366 (M Summers 68); Ax Inn Jokers 331 (M Churchill 62), Thorn Drifters 341 (C Wyatt 61); Red Lion D 394 (P Vipond 74), Red Devils 444 (K Bull 91).

Div 2: Tuckers C 346 (M Sprague 70), Thorncombe B 379 (M Boulton 69); Hawk H/C’s 357 (R Strawbridge 63), Old Kilm B 373 (D Lavender 71); Gerrard D 326 (M Facey 61), Red Lion C 301 (P Bird 60); Thorncombe C 355 (M Taylor 64), Ax Inn A 327 (R Hancox 60).

Div 3: Ax Con Club A 327 (B Styles 60), New Inn Z 301 (D Thomas, S Herron, T Hoad jnr 54); New Inn A 342 (M Williamson 61), Colcombe B 337 (K Mitcham 67); Old Hawk A 338 (W Apsey 65), Lamb D 344 (M Rowe 64); Tuckers B 394 (F Pulman snr 75), Tuckers Maggots 369 (C Schultze,D Godwin 68).

Div 4: W H Warriors 361 (M McGarrigle, P Harrison 65), Old Hawk IV 347 (S Herrod 65); Ship Rotary 372 (R Lawrence 72), Wootton Cowboys 387 (R Heditch 76); ingfisher A 329 (A Hopes 63), Gerrard C 336 (B Knight 62).

Tables

Division 1 P W D L PTS

B & G’s 10 10 0 0 20

Red Lion Red Devils 10 9 0 1 18

Ax Con Club Rebels 10 7 1 2 15

Lamb Spartans 10 7 0 3 14

Sidmouth Arms (Upottery) 10 5 1 4 11

Thorncombe Drifters 10 5 0 5 10

Gerrard A 10 4 1 5 9

Lamb A 10 4 0 6 8

Colcombe A 10 4 0 6 8

Old Inn Kilmington A 10 3 1 6 7

Carpetbaggers Green Army 10 3 0 7 6

Red Lion D 11 2 0 9 4

Axe Inn Jokers 11 1 0 10 2

Division 2 P W D L PTS

The Feds (PJ’s Social) 10 7 1 2 15

Hawkchurch Halfcuts (T) 11 7 0 4 14

Old Inn Kilmington B 10 6 1 3 13

Thorncombe A 9 6 0 3 12

Thorncombe C 10 6 0 4 12

Thorncombe B 10 5 1 4 11

Kings Arms Seaton A 9 5 1 3 11

Tuckers C (T) 10 5 0 5 10

Gerrard D (T) 10 4 0 6 8

Wilmington Ship Inn 9 4 0 5 8

Axminster Inn A 9 2 0 7 4

Cloakham Stars 10 2 0 8 4

Red Lion C (T) 9 2 0 7 4

Division 3 P W D L PTS

Tuckers B 9 8 0 1 16

New Inn Kilmington A 9 8 0 1 16

New Inn Kilmington C 10 6 0 4 12

Axe Con Club A 11 6 0 5 12

Red Lion B (T) 9 5 0 4 10

Tuckers Maggots 10 5 0 5 10

New Inn Z (T) 11 5 0 6 10

Old Inn Hawkchurch A 9 4 0 5 8

Old Inn Hawkchurch B 9 4 0 5 8

George Chardstock 9 4 0 5 8

Colcombe B 10 2 0 8 4

Gerrard B 6 2 0 4 4

Lamb D (T) 10 2 0 8 4

Division 4 P W D L PTS

Wooton Cowboys 11 8 1 2 17

White Hart Warriors 11 7 0 4 14

Old Inn Hawk IV 11 7 0 4 14

Seaton Bowling Club A 10 6 0 4 12

Gerrard C (T) 11 6 0 5 12

White Hart Wanderers 9 5 0 4 10

Axe Inn Sherberts 10 5 0 5 10

P J’S Social Club 10 5 0 5 10

Winston Wobblers 10 4 1 5 9

New Inn Kilm Hawks (T) 10 4 1 5 9

Ship Rotary 11 4 1 6 9

Colcombe Nomads 9 4 0 5 8

Tuckers A (T) 8 3 2 3 8

Kingfisher A 11 0 0 11 0

Ladies League Results

Div 1: New Inn A 286 (G Collier 56), Ship A 313 (S Millman 61); Red Lion A 371 (E Bulmer 68), Ax Carpets A 393 (C Phillips 76); B & J’s Chdstk 313 (J White 63), George Chdstk 325 (W Kye 58); Colcombe A 346 (S Newton 67), Red Lion Rabble 320 (T Hooper, F Bagge 56); Ax Inn A 343 (S Boyland 73), New Inn B 294 (S Hurford 61).

Div 2: PJ’s Social 315 (L Furber 55), Colcombe B 309 (S Wilton 59); Ax Carpets B 323 (H Phillips 65), Tuckers A 299 (L Gould 72); Old Inn Oiks 294 (L Beer, M Steade 52), Lamb A 271(C Collier 57).

Div 3: Tuckers B 324 (K Laing 68), Thorncombe A 337 (B Harding 65); Seaton FC 336 (L Smitham 66), Seaton FC Antics 322 (S Rudge 61); Thorncombe Newtops 359 (K Churchill 67), Tuckers C 300 (J Broom,G Quick 55); Ship Angels 354 (S Gush 72), Ax Inn Allsorts 268 (J Pring, L Pursey 51).

Division 1 P W D L PTS

Axe Inn A 10 7 0 3 14

Axe Carpets A 9 7 0 2 14

Colcombe A 9 6 0 3 12

Seaton Bowling Club 9 5 1 3 11

Red Lion A 9 5 0 4 10

George Chardstock A 9 5 0 4 10

Ship A 9 4 0 5 8

New Inn B 9 4 0 5 8

New Inn A 9 3 0 6 6

B&J’s Chardstock 9 2 1 6 5

Red Lion Rabble 9 1 0 8 2

Division 2 P W D L PTS

Perfect Pins 7 7 0 0 14

Gerard Guzzlers 8 6 0 2 12

Kings Army Seaton 8 5 0 3 10

Lamb A 9 4 0 5 8

Old Inn Oiks 8 4 0 4 8

P J’s Social Club 8 3 1 4 7

Colcombe B 8 3 1 4 7

Lambettes 6 3 0 3 6

Axe Carpets B 8 2 0 6 4

Tuckers Arms A 8 0 2 6 2

Division 3 P W D L PTS

Thorncombe Newtops 8 6 0 2 12

Ship Angels 9 6 0 3 12

Tuckers Arms C 8 6 0 2 12

Tuckers Arms B 8 4 1 3 9

Thorncombe A 8 4 0 4 8

Wilmington @Offwell SC 8 3 1 4 7

Seaton FC 8 3 0 5 6

Seaton FC Antics 8 3 0 5 6

Gerrard A 8 3 0 5 6

Axe Inn Allsorts 9 2 0 7 4


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Midweek Herald. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Midweek Herald