Axminster Skittles League - the latest scores from league and cup and the updated tables

PUBLISHED: 09:19 30 January 2014 | UPDATED: 09:19 30 January 2014

Axminster Skittle League - latest scores and tables

Ellis Shield 2nd Round Results

Lamb Spartans 308 (S Flint 59), The Feds 223 (C Challis 51); Ax Con Rebels given game; Old Inn Hawk IV given game; Tuckers Maggots 228 (C Scultze 60), Thorncombe Drifters 305 (J Collins 63); Ax Inn Sherberts 233 (L Baker 56), Thorncombe B 199 (M Turner 40); Wootton Cowboys given game; Tuckers C beat Colcombe A (no card); Thorncombe C 307 (S Harrison 61), Carpetbaggers 290 (G Kent 64); Gerrard A 246 (S Berry 51), B & G’s 311 (T Wellman 65); Lamb A 303 (D Jones 63), Old Inn Kilm A 251 (A Cross 51); Colcombe B 219 (J Short 43), Seaton BC 168 (P Grigg 49); Red Devils 312 (R Summers 66), Ax Con A 243 (P Banner 58)

Men’s League Results 22nd January

Division 1: Red Lion D 420 (T Herbert Snr 78), Lamb A 410 (D Weston 71); Ax Inn Jokers 327 (A Churchill 60), Colcombe A 331 (J Williams 65); B & G’s 408 (P Garner 87), Gerrard A 379 (D Tucker 72); Old Inn Kilm A 329 (M Collier 65), Carpetbaggers 346 (R Chapple 66); Thorncombe Drifters 365 (B Gibson 68), Red Devils 371 (K Bull 75); Lamb Spartans 339 (C Miller 62), Sidmouth Arms 332 (T Bright 64).

Division 2: Kings Arms Seaton 338 (K Massey, K Tozer 58), Tuckers C 323 (D Roberts 59); Gerrard D 300 (G Sloman 56), Hawk H/C’s 290 (I Strawbridge 55); Thorncombe A 345 (R Mabur 65), Old Inn Kilm B 348 (D Lavender 68); Cloakham Stars 299 (B Ostler 58), Thorncombe B 309 (C Atyeo 57); The Feds 374 (P Squires 77), Ax Inn A 347 (A Brown 68); Red Lion C 425 (A Bright 78), Wilm @ Ship 405 (P Jeffery 74).

Division 3: New Inn A 334 (T Cook 65), New Inn Z 319 (T Welsh 60); Gerrard B 302 (R Voysey 59), New Inn C 301 (A Dawe 57); Colcombe B 364 (K Mitcham 68), Old Hawk B 360 (M Bright 74); Lamb D 311 (R Pearse 59), Tuckers Maggots 318 (D Godwin 60); George Chdstk 354 (J McClimmonds, T Deem 63), Red Lion B 387 (B Watts 75).

Division 4: W H Warriors 330 (N Stone 63), Winston Wobblers 319 (Connor, Tony 61); Colcombe Nomads 388 (S Cross 72), Wootton Cowboys 354 (A Strawbridge 76).

Division 1 P W D L Pts

B & G’s 14 14 0 0 28

Red Lion Red Devils 15 13 0 2 26

Ax Con Club Rebels 14 10 1 3 21

Lamb Spartans 15 10 0 5 20

Sidmouth Arms (Upottery) 15 8 1 6 17

Lamb A 15 7 0 8 14

Colcombe A 15 6 0 9 12

Gerrard A 15 5 1 9 11

Thorncombe Drifters 15 5 0 10 10

Carpetbaggers Green Army 15 5 0 10 10

Old Inn Kilmington A 14 4 1 9 9

Red Lion D 15 4 0 11 8

Axe Inn Jokers 15 3 0 12 6

Division 2 P W D L Pts

The Feds (PJ’s Social) 15 10 1 4 21

Thorncombe B 15 10 1 4 21

Kings Arms Seaton A 15 9 1 5 19

Hawkchurch Halfcuts (T) 15 9 0 6 18

Old Inn Kilmington B 15 8 1 6 17

Tuckers C (T) 14 7 0 7 14

Thorncombe A 15 7 0 8 14

Gerrard D (T) 15 7 0 8 14

Thorncombe C 14 7 0 7 14

Wilmington Ship Inn 15 7 0 8 14

Red Lion C (T) 13 5 0 8 10

Cloakham Stars 15 4 0 11 8

Axminster Inn A 14 3 0 11 6

Division 3 P W D L Pts

New Inn Kilmington A 15 12 0 3 24

Tuckers B 13 11 0 2 22

Axe Con Club A 14 8 0 6 16

Tuckers Maggots 15 8 0 7 16

Old Inn Hawkchurch B 15 8 0 7 16

Red Lion B (T) 14 7 0 7 14

New Inn Kilmington C 15 7 0 8 14

Gerrard B 14 7 0 7 14

Colcombe B 15 6 0 9 12

Old Inn Hawkchurch A 13 6 0 7 12

New Inn Z (T) 14 5 0 9 10

George Chardstock 14 5 0 9 10

Lamb D (T) 15 3 0 12 6

Division 4 P W D L Pts

Wooton Cowboys 16 12 1 3 25

White Hart Warriors (Colyford) 15 10 0 5 20

Old Inn Hawk IV 15 9 0 6 18

P J’S Social Club 15 9 0 6 18

Seaton Bowling Club A 14 9 0 5 18

Tuckers A (T) 14 7 2 5 16

Gerrard C (T) 15 7 0 8 14

Ship Rotary 14 6 1 7 13

New Inn Kilmington Hawks (T) 15 6 1 8 13

Colcombe Nomads 15 6 0 9 12

Axe Inn Sherberts 14 6 0 8 12

Winston Wobblers 16 5 1 10 11

White Hart Wanderers 11 5 0 6 10

Kingfisher A 15 2 0 13 4

Ladies League Results

Division 1: Red Lion A 380 (J Flint 76), Colcombe A 356 (B Batten 63); New Inn A 280 (P Hurford 52), Ax Inn A 314 (J Palmer 60); Seaton BC 288 (S Rutter 58), New Inn B 305 (W Mitcham, P Bennett 62); Ship A 353 (S Williamson 68), Red Lion Rabble 346 (J Pearse, F Bagge 64); Ax Carpets A 310 (B Crispin 57), George Chdstk 313 (W Kiy 68).

Division 2: PJ’s Social 331 (L Tedbury 67), Ax Carpets B 323 (R Enticott 60); Gerrard Guzzlers 263 (R Hallworth 54), Lambettes 252 (S Vickery 45); Lamb A 323 (C Collier 69), Perfect Pins 316 (L Matheson 59); Colcombe B 329 (S Chaplin 63), Kings Army Seaton 316 (K Lloyd-Hughes 56).

Division 3: Tuckers B 354 (S Langrish, S Cooper 61), Thorncombe Newtops 316 (C Bull 60); Ax Allsorts 261 (P Kowal 57), Gerrard A 258 (W Thompson 51); Seaton FC 321 (L Smitham 61), Ship Angels 322 (S Gush 69).

Division 1 P W D L Pts

Axe Inn A 14 10 0 4 20

Red Lion A 14 9 0 5 18

Axe Carpets A 13 9 0 4 18

Colcombe A 13 9 0 4 18

Ship A 13 8 0 5 16

George Chardstock A 14 7 0 7 14

Seaton Bowling Club 14 6 1 7 13

New Inn B 14 6 0 8 12

B&J’s Chardstock 13 4 1 8 9

New Inn A 14 4 0 10 8

Red Lion Rabble 14 2 0 12 4

Division 2 P W D L Pts

Perfect Pins 12 10 0 2 20

Gerard Guzzlers 13 9 0 4 18

Lamb A 13 7 0 6 14

P J’s Social Club 13 6 1 6 13

Colcombe B 12 6 1 5 13

Kings Army Seaton 12 6 0 6 12

Lambettes 10 5 0 5 10

Old Inn Oiks 11 5 0 6 10

Tuckers Arms A 11 1 2 8 4

Axe Carpets B 11 2 0 9 4

Division 3 P W D L Pts

Ship Angels 12 9 0 3 18

Tuckers Arms C 12 9 0 3 18

Thorncombe Newtops 12 8 0 4 16

Tuckers Arms B 12 6 1 5 13

Thorncombe A 11 6 0 5 12

Gerrard A 13 6 0 7 12

Seaton FC Antics 11 4 1 6 9

Wilmington @Offwell SC 12 4 1 7 9

Axe Inn Allsorts 13 3 1 9 7

Seaton FC 12 3 0 9 6


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Midweek Herald. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Midweek Herald