Callow impresses for Chard Swimming Club in Axminster Gala

PUBLISHED: 14:29 09 April 2013 | UPDATED: 14:29 09 April 2013

Swimathon takes place at the end of April

Swimathon takes place at the end of April

Archant

Chard Swimming Club held their second Club Gala of the year at Flamingo Pool in Axminster last week, writes Hannah Pullinger.

Over seventy swimmers ranging from seven to 16 years took part.

Some excellent swims at the Gala secured a Silver Speed Badge for 11-year-old Baylei Callow in the 50m freestyle and for swimming under 36 seconds for the first time.

There were also 28 Somerset County qualifying times achieved at the Gala. (Regional and National qualifying times cannot officially be achieved at this level of competition).

Gala Results:

Eight-years and under events: Boys 25m Free: 1, Freddie Coles, 2, Jack Morgan, 3, Sebastian Madge. Girls 25m Back: 1, Esme Huntley, 2, Catherine Webb, 3, Jasmine McAuley. Girls 25m Breast: 1, Jasmine McAuley, 2, Esme Huntley, 3, Catherine Webb

Girls 50 Butterfly: Open: 1, Melissa Hanson, 2, Billie-Jo Dance, 3, Lauren Harrison. 13/14 Years: 1, Elisha Hawkins, 2, Florence Swan, 3, Ella Harvey. 12 Years: 1, Jasmine Voysey, 2, Millie Shrubb, 3, Jess Fowler. 11 Years: 1, Megan Herbert, 2, Xanthe Dyer, 3, Baylei Callow. 10 Years: 1, Eden McDonald, 2, Harriet Copeman.

9 Years: 1, Abi Greenslade, 2, Briana Barrand, 3, Millie Downes

Boys 50 Backstroke: Open: 1, Ben Fowler, 2, Luke van den Barselaar, 3, Oliver Bilbie. 13/14 Years: 1, Lewis Pearson, 2, Ben Greenslade, 3, Tom Simpson. 12 Years: 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Simon Davis, 3, Leo Kindred. 11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Oliver Bright, 3, Michael Moulding 10 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Will Hawkins, 3, Jamie Porter. 9 Years: 1, Jimmy Brett, 2, Cole Dickinson, 3, Joe Shrubb.

Girls 200 Freestyle: Open: 1, Melissa Hanson, 2, Lauren Harrison, 3, Billie-Jo Dance. 13/14 Years: 1, Elisha Hawkins, 2, Florence Swan, 3, Grace Haskins. 12 Years: 1, Jess Fowler, 2, Jasmine Voysey, 3, Abi Morgan. 11 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Daisy Brett, 3, Megan Herbert. 10 Years: 1, Harriet Copeman. 9 Years: 1, Abi Greenslade, 2, Millie Downes, 3, Briana Barrand.

Boys 200 Butterfly: Open: 1, Joe Spurway, 2, Jamie Lillington, 3, Paul Harrison. 13/14 Years: 1, Lewis Pearson. 12 Years: 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Leo Kindred . 11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Oliver Bright

Girls 100 Backstroke: Open: 1, Melissa Hanson, 2, Lauren Harrison, 3, Billie-Jo Dance. 13/14 Years: 1, Elisha Hawkins, 2, Florence Swan, 3, Grace Haskins. 12 Years: 1, Jess Fowler, 2, Ella Hawkins, 3, Jasmine Voysey. 11 Years: 1, Daisy Brett, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Xanthe Dyer. 10 Years: 1, Eden McDonald, 2, Harriet Copeman. 9 Years: 1, Abi Greenslade, 2, Millie Downes, 3, Mia Huntley

Boys 100 Breaststroke: Open: 1, Luke van den Barselaar, 2, Jamie Pullinger, 3, Jay Kindred. 13/14 Years: 1, Lewis Pearson, 2, Ben Greenslade, 3, Tom Simpson. 12 Years: 1,Leo Kindred, 2, Henry Taswell 3, Simon Davis. 11 Years: 1, Leo Bonning, 2, Michael Moulding, 3, Oliver Bright. 10 Years: 1, Will Hawkins, 2, Louis Rood, 3, Ben Webb. 9 Years: 1, Cole Dickinson, 2, Joe Shrubb, 3, Simon Law

Girls 200 Individual Medley: Open: 1, Melissa Hanson, 2, Lauren Harrison, 3, Billie-Jo Dance. 13/14 Years: 1, Elisha Hawkins, 2, Florence Swan, 3, Ella Harvey.

12 Years: 1, Jasmine Voysey, 2, Abi Morgan. 11 Years: 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Daisy Brett. 10 Years: 1, Eden McDonald. 9 Years: 1, Millie Downes, 2, Abbie Herbert.

Girls Novice 25m: 1, Mia Huntley, 2, Abbie Herbert, 3, Posy Doble

Girls Novice 50m: 1, Baylei Callow, 2, Sarah Underwood, 3, Daisy Brett

Boys Novice 25m: 1, Cole Dickinson, 2, Joe Shrubb, 3, Simon Law

Boys Novice 50m 1, Leo Kindred, 2, Simon Davis, 3, Tom Simpson

Anyone interested in joining Chard and District Swimming Club please contact the web-site www.chardswimming.org.uk

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Midweek Herald

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists