Chard swimmers perform well at first gala of the year

PUBLISHED: 09:16 30 January 2014 | UPDATED: 09:16 30 January 2014

Henry Taswell (12) and Xanthe Dyer (11), the latest Swimmers of the Month at Chard and District Swimming Club..

Henry Taswell (12) and Xanthe Dyer (11), the latest Swimmers of the Month at Chard and District Swimming Club..

Archant

Chard Swimming Club held their first Club Gala of the year at Flamingo Pool in Axminster last week, writes Hannah Pullinger.

Swimmers ranging from six to 16 years took part.

Some excellent swims at the Gala secured a Bronze Speed badge for 9 and under swimmers Freddie Coles and Grace Lambert swimming under 20 seconds in the 25m free for the first time, and a Silver Speed Badge for Simon Davis 12, in the 50m freestyle, for swimming under 36 seconds for the first time.

There were also 43 Somerset County qualifying times achieved at the Gala. (Regional and National qualifying times cannot officially be achieved at this level of competition).

Our Swimmers of the month were Henry Taswell 12, for achieving a new Regional Qualifying time in the 200m backstroke in December, and Xanthe Dyer 11 for achieving the most improvement points at galas in December.

Full results: 8 and Under events; Boy’s 25m backstroke, 1, Matthew Humphreys; Boys 25m breast stoke 1, Finlay Downes, 2, Matthew Humphreys; Girls’ 25m fly, 1, Catherine Webb, 2, Esme Huntley, 3, Daisy Russell. Girls’ 25m free, 1, Esme Huntley, 2, Kaitlyn Flannigan, 3, Catherine Webb.

Girls’ 50-metre breast stroke, Open; 1, Tessa Down, 2, Melissa Hanson, 3, Florence Swan. 13/14 Years; 1, Jess Fowler, 2, Moli Riley, 3, Jasmine Voysey. 12 Years; 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Daisy Brett, 3, Imogen Waterhouse. 11 Years; 1, Harriet Copeman, 2, Eden McDonald, 3 Phoebe Clark 10 Years; 1, Millie Downes, 2, Briana Barrand, 3, Mia Huntley. 9 Years; 1, Grace Lambert, 2, Mia Porter, 3, Jasmine McAuley.

Boy’s 50-metre fly, Open; 1, Joe Spurway, 2, Oliver Bilbie, 3, Ashley Lillington.

13/14 Years; 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Ben Greenslade, 3, Oliver Rodger. 12 Years; 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright; 11 Years; 1, Louis Rood, 2, Jamie Porter, 3, William Hawkins. 10 Years; 1, Cole Dickinson, 2, Jimmy Brett, 3, Ferdy Parry Leyshon.

Girls’ 200m back stroke; 1, Melissa Hanson, 2, Flo Swan, 3, Tessa Down. 13/14 Year;: 1, Jess Fowler, 2, Moli Riley, 3, Nancy Doble. 12 Years; 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Holly Dickinson, 3, Daisy Brett. 11 Years; 1, Eden McDonald, 2, Harriet Copeman, 3, Phoebe Clark 10 Years; 1, Abi Greenslade, 2, Millie Downes, 3, Mia Huntley.

Boy’s 200-metre breast stroke; Open; 1, Paul Harrison, 2, Iain Ross, 3, Joe Spurway

13/14 Years; 1, Leo Kindred, 2, Henry Taswell; 12 Years; 1, Oliver Bright. 2, Ollie Parry Leyshon, 3, Oliver Agathocleous; 11 Years; 1, Jamie Porter, 2, William Hawkins; 10 Years: 1, Niall Beauchamp, 2, Joe Shrubb; 9 Years; 1, Freddie Coles.

Girls’ 100-metre fly; Open; 1, Melissa Hanson, 2, Tessa Down, 3, Flo Swan; 13/14 Years; 1, Jess Fowler, 2, Millie Shrubb; 12 Years; 1, Xanthe Dyer, 2, Megan Herbert, 3, Daisy Brett; 11 Years; 1, Eden McDonald; 10 Years; 1, Abi Greenslade, 2, Briana Barrand, 3, Mia Huntley.

Boy’s 100-metre free style; Open; 1, Oliver Bilbie, 2, Joe Spurway, 3, Lewis Pearson;

13/14 Years; 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Ben Greenslade, 3, Simon Davis; 12 Years; 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright, 3, Ollie Parry Leyshon; 11 Years; 1, Louis Rood, 2, Jamie Porter, 3, William Hawkins; 10 Years; 1, Cole Dickinson, 2, Jimmy Brett, 3, Joe Shrubb; 9 Years; 1, Freddie Coles.

Boy’s 200-metre individual medley; Open; 1, Joe Spurway, 2, Lewis Pearson, 3, Paul Harrison; 13/14 Years; 1, Henry Taswell, 2, Leo Kindred, 3, Simon Davis; 12 Years: 1, Joss Copeman, 2, Oliver Bright; 11 Years: 1, Louis Rood, 2, Jamie Porter, 3, Daniel Humphreys; 10 Years; 1, Cole Dickinson, 2, Jimmy Brett, 3, Niall Beauchamp.

Girls’ Novice 25-metre; 1, Grace Lambert, 2, Esme Huntley, 3, Mia Porter.

Girls’ Novice 50-metre; 1, Imogen Waterhouse, 2, Daisy Brett, 3, Megan Herbert.

Boy’s Novice 25-metre; 1, Freddie Coles, 2, Matthew Humphreys.

Boy’s Novice 50-metre; 1, Simon Davis, 2, Tom Simpson, 3, Oliver Bright.

Anyone interested in joining Chard & District Swimming Club please contact the web-site www.chardswimming.org.uk


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Midweek Herald. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Midweek Herald