Sidbury top by the smallest of margins

Sidbury Cricket Club

Sidbury Cricket Club - Credit: Sidbury Cricket Club

The recent introduction of points-average to decide Devon Cricket League placings has brought out the calculators, and nowhere more than at the top of the G Division East. 

With four games to go, only .01 of a point separates second-placed Sidbury (16.91) from leaders Shobrooke Park 2nd XI (16.92)! 

Sidbury made no mistake with an eight-wicket win over Cheriton Fitzpaine at the weekend. 

Damien Ames (4-42) and Alex Paget (2-21) bowled Cheriton out for 118 and an unbeaten stand of 102 between Dave O'Connor (47no) and Oliver Paget (46no) did the rest. 

Sidbury travel to Topsham St James this Saturday, but they can hardly help looking ahead to the last match of the season on August 28 - it's away to Shobrooke Park! 

Just when Sidmouth seemed to be on an upwards curve in the Premier Division, they've lost two on the trot - this time away to second-placed Sandford. 

Without skipper Luke Bess (back injury), their batting failed again - 67-8 at one stage, with only Alex Barrow (23) and deputy captain Cam Evans-Grainger (28) hauling them up to 102 all out, never enough. 

Most Read

Sandford knocked them off for four wickets in 26.2 overs and Sidmouth (5th) head for Plymouth (3rd) this weekend. 

Seaton beat Tavistock by 100 runs and Budleigh Salterton collapsed from 140-5 to 157 all out (Harry Parkin 73) to lose to Plympton by six runs in A Division. 

Ollie Pugsley was the star of Sidmouth II's 28-run win over Clyst St George which keeps them on top of C East. 

Pugsley scored 48 off 49 balls and Anthony Griffiths a gritty 60 in Sidmouth's 199-8, then Pugsley took 4-34 off nine overs as Clyst were bowled out for 171. 

Sam Farrow hit 78 as promotion chasing Uplyme & Lyme Regis chased down 170 to beat Kentisbeare by seven wickets and stay second behind Alphington in D East. 

Fixtures for local sides on Saturday include: Premier - Sidmouth v Plymouth, Exmouth v Exeter; A - Seaton v Torquay, Cullompton v Budleigh Salterton; B - Kilmington v Thorverton; C East - Upottery v Exmouth 2nds, Sandford 2nds v Sidmouth 2nds, Ottery St Mary v Shobrooke Park, Clyst St George v Braunton; D East - Uplyme/Lyme Regis v Feniton, Sidmouth 3rds v Chardstock, Clyst Hydon v North Devon 2nds, Sampford Peverell/Tiverton v Barnstaple, Alphington/Countess Wear v Kentisbeare; G East - Topsham St James v Sidbury.