Hat-trick for Harry as Tigers beat Awliscombe

PUBLISHED: 09:48 06 September 2017 | UPDATED: 09:48 06 September 2017

Axminster 3rd v Awliscombe United

Axminster 3rd v Awliscombe United

Archant

Axminster Town Thirds beat Awliscombe United 5-2 in the first round of the Football Express Cup.

Axminster 3rd v Awliscombe United Axminster 3rd v Awliscombe United

Harry Jobson found the net for the Tigers on 20 minutes, and it was 2-0 on the half-hour mark when the visitors put the ball in their own net.

Awliscombe scored two in five minutes after the break – Duncan Bryant and Peter Nelson on target – but Jobson scored his second of the day to make it 3-2.

Constantine Rusu scored Axminster’s fourth and Jobson scored his third 10 minutes from time.

Axminster will now face Exwick Village in round two who beat Black Swans 6-2.

Axminster 3rd v Awliscombe United Axminster 3rd v Awliscombe United

East Devon Senior Cup: Exmouth Town Res 3-0 Upottery; Beer Albion 5-2 Hatherleigh Town Res; Clyst Valley 3-6 Witheridge Res; Cronies 1-0 Newtown; Elmore 4-1 Sidmouth Town Res; Heavitree United 3-1 Chagford; Newton St Cyres 2-2 Bickleigh (Cyres won 4-2 on pens); Okehampton Argyle 6-1 Topsham Town; Seaton Town 4-2 Wellington Res.

Football Express Cup results: Axminster Town Thirds 5-2 Awliscombe; Bampton Res 2-6 Lyme Regis Res; Bravehearts 3-1 Wellington A; Cranbrook 1-0 Seaton Town Res; Sidmouth Town Thirds 2-4 Exmouth Spartans; Upottery Res 4-5 Elmore Res; Black Swan Town 2-6 Exwick Village; Central 10-0 Dunkeswell Rovers.

Bill Slee Cup: Bow AAC 0-1 Newton Poppleford; East Budleigh 1-3 Bampton; Halwill 0-3 Clyst Valley; Kentisbeare 5-3 Royal Oak FC; Newton St Cyres 0-1 Axmouth United; North Tawton 3-5 Thorverton; Uplowman Athletic 2-0 Feniton Res; Woodbury 2-1 St Martins Res; Lympstone 0-2 Alphington Thirds; Otterton 6-1 Sampford Peverell; Ottery St Mary AFC 10-3 Beer Albion Res; Tedburn St Mary 4-2 Newtown Res; Winkleigh 2-3 Tipton St John; Newton St Cyres Res 0-1 Axmouth United; Whipton & Pinhoe 2-0 Teignmouth Res.

Geary Cup: Amory Green Rovers 2-1 Central Res; Exeter United 3-1 Tedburn St Mary Res; Kenn Valley United 4-1 East Budleigh Res; Witheridge Thirds 5-4 Chagford Res; Cheriton Fitzpaine Res 2-3 Otterton Res; Culm United Res 4-3 Okehampton Argyle Res; Thorverton Res 2-1 Sidmouth Town Fourths.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Midweek Herald

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists