Honiton Town face tough task in opening round of League Cup

PUBLISHED: 07:51 11 June 2018 | UPDATED: 07:51 11 June 2018

Football on pitch

Football on pitch

(c) Image Source

The draw has been made for the opening rounds of next seasons South West Peninsula League, Walter C Parsons Cup competition.

Honiton Town face a difficult first round tie as they must visit a St Martins side that won the Eastern Division this past season, beating the Hippos home and away on their way to the title.

If the Hippos can get past the Exminster side then, in round two, they would be away again, this time against the winners of the first round tie between Witheridge and Cullompton Rangers.

Axminster Town are away at Crediton United in the first round and , if the Tigers were to win in Mid Devon then they could face an East Devon derby with Sidmouth Town – if Town win their opening round tie at Alphington!

That would of course set up the mouth-watering prospect of the Tigers, with former Sidmouth Town boss Josh Stunell now working alongside Johnny Hurford at Tiger Way, heading to Stunell’s old team in late October!

The full draw is:

1st Round to be played on or before Saturday, September 22)

Alphington v Sidmouth Town, Appledore v Teignmouth, Bere Alston United v Plymouth Marjon; Bovey Tracey v Millbrook; Brixham v Stoke Gabriel; Bude Town v Elburton Villa; Dobwalls v St Blazey; Crediton United v Axminster Town (Friday Sep 21); Elmore v Exmouth Town; Galmpton & Roselands v Holsworthy; Godolphin Atlantic v Callington Town (Friday Sep 21); Ilfracombe Town v Budleigh Salterton; Liskeard Athletic v Porthleven; Liverton United v Waldon Athletic; Ludgvan v St Dennis; Newquay v Mousehole; Penzance v Wendron United (Friday Sep 21); Plymstock United v Ivybridge Town; St Martins v Honiton Town; Torpoint Athletic v Newton Abbot Spurs; Torridgeside v University of Exeter; Wadebridge Town v Sticker; Witheridge v Cullompton Rangers

2nd Rd to be played on or before Saturday, October 20

Alphington / Sidmouth Town v Crediton United / Axminster Town; Bere Alston / Plymouth Marjon v Saltash United; Bovey Tracey / Millbrook v Launceston; Bude Town / Elburton Villa v Torpoint Athletic / Newton Abbot Spurs; Elmore / Exmouth Town v Torridgeside / University of Exeter; Falmouth Town v Helston Athletic (Friday Oct 19); Galmpton & Roselands / Holsworthy v Brixham / Stoke Gabriel; Godolphin Atlantic / Callington Town v St Austell; Ilfracombe Town / Budleigh Salterton v Appledore / Teignmouth; Liskeard Athletic / Porthleven v Ludgvan / St Dennis; Liverton United/ Waldon Athletic v Bodmin Town; Penzance / Wendron United v Dobwalls / St Blazey; Plymstock United / Ivybridge Town v Camelford; Tavistock v Plymouth Argyle (Friday Oct 19); Wadebridge Town / Sticker v Newquay / Mousehole; Witheridge / Cullompton Rangers v St Martins / Honiton Town

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Midweek Herald

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists