Legg in form for Farway

PUBLISHED: 09:39 10 February 2010 | UPDATED: 00:53 16 June 2010

THE Perry Street League was once again hit badly in East Devon and East Dorset by waterlogged pitches

THE Perry Street League was once again hit badly in East Devon and East Dorset by waterlogged pitches.

But Farway Reserves keep managing to sneak in games and, away to Winsham, knocked up a 6-3 win.

But first they had to endure twice going behind and they turned around level 2-2. After the break they forged ahead 4-2 but conceded again after sustained Winsham pressure and life got a little hairy before they conjured up two more goals to stamp their authority on the game.

That man Chris Legg was again on the scoresheet twice - and he has 12 goals this season so far - and was joined by Greg McCollum, who also had two, Paul Merchant and manager Paul Salmon, who chipped in with a thunderous header.

Lyme Regis Bantams were the only side from that club to play and they lost 4-2 away to Chard Rangers Reserves in the Bill Baily Cup.

it had been a bad week for the club as the clubhouse was broken into the previous week and thieves took the widescreen tv, sound system, alcohol, snacks and charity boxes.

Millwey Rise 1sts beat Norton Athletic 2-1 at home in the Jack Venn Cup.

Fixtures

Saturday, February 13: Somerset Junior Cup Quarter final 2pm: South Petherton v Milborne Port.

Tommy Taberer Cup Round 22pm: Beaminster Reserves v Norton Athletic; Millwey Rise v Forton Rangers Reserves; Kenny Hodges Cup Round 2 2pm: Farway United Reserves v Barrington Reserves; Hinton St George Reserves v Winsham United Reserves; Ilminster Town A v Waytown Hounds; Thorncombe Reserves v Chard United Reserves.

All fixtures below kick off at 2.30pm

Premier Division: Barrington v Combe St Nicholas Reserves; Charmouth v Crewkerne; Misterton v Lyme Regis; Perry Street v Merriott Rovers; White Horse v Ilminster Town Reserves.

Division One: Chard Rangers v West & Middle Chinnock; Forton Rangers v Ilminster Town Colts; Lyme Regis Reserves v Pymore; Merriott Rovers Reserves v Perry Street Reserves; Netherbury v Farway United Reserves.

Division Two: Chard United v Dowlish & Donyatt; Uplyme v South Petherton Reserves.

Division Three: Combe A v Millwey Rise Reserves; Crewkerne Rangers v Misterton Reserves; Crewkerne Reserves v Chard Rangers Reserves; Fivehead United v Lyme Bantams; Shepton Beauchamp Reserves v Hawkchurch.

Division Four: Hawkchurch Reserves v Combe B.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Midweek Herald

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists