Gold medals galore for Chard and district swimmers

PUBLISHED: 11:53 11 July 2012

Swimming

Swimming

Archant

Forty Chard swimmers entered the Annual Clevedon and Chard Open Meet held at Weston super Mare and many swimmers turned in excellent all-round performances, and two achieved top boy or girl awards for their age groups - Tessa Down in the 15+ yrs age group and Elisha Hawkins in the 12 yrs, writes Hannah Pullinger.

Jamie Pullinger in the 13yr age group and Ryan Adair in the 11 yr age group were runners up.

Top positions were achieved by: Hannah Pullinger 16, gold in 200m freestyle, 100m freestyle and silver in 100m breaststroke,; Tessa Down 15, gold in 100m and 200m backstroke, silver in 100m and 200m freestyle, 200m breaststroke, 100m butterfly, bronze in 100m breaststroke,

Jamie Pullinger 13, gold in 100 and 200m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, 100m freestyle, bronze in 100m butterfly; Elisha Hawkins 12, gold 100 and 200m freestyle, 100 and 200m butterfly, 200m breaststroke, silver 200m backstroke,

Melissa Hanson 14, gold 200m freestyle, 200m backstroke, silver 100m backstroke,

Joe Spurway 14, gold 100m freestyle, silver 100m backstroke and 200m Individual Medley; Lewis Pearson 12, gold 100 and 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke, silver 200m Individual Medley.

Abi Bonning 11, gold 50m breaststroke, Ben Fowler 15, silver 200m backstroke, Lauren Real 15, bronze 200m backstroke, Jay Kindred 14, bronze 100m breaststroke, Nathan Roberts 14, bronze 100m backstroke, Susan Ross 13, bronze 100 and 200m freestyle, Iain Ross 13, bronze 100m and 200m breaststroke, 100m freestyleRyan Adair 11, silver 50m butterfly and 50m freestyle, bronze 50m breaststroke and 50m backstroke,Leo Kindred 11, gold 50 breaststroke,

Henry Taswell 11, gold 50m freestyle,Oliver Bright 10, silver 50m butterfly, Simon Davis 10, bronze 50m backstroke and 50m breaststroke, Jess Fowler 10, bronze 50m backstroke, Xanthe Dyer 10, gold 50m butterfly, bronze 200m Individual Medley, Leo Bonning 9, bronze 50m freestyle.

Other swimmers who competed, gaining several personal best times were Marianna Dyer 14, Mollie Simpson 14, Hope Horsfield 13, Florence Swan 13, Sarah Underwood 13, Grace Haskins 12, Ella Harvey 12, and Tom Simpson 12, Holly Dickinson 10, Joss Copeman 10,Helen Underwood 10, Jess McAuley 9, Eden McDonald 9, Oscar Rens 9, Michael Moulding 9, Ben Webb 9

Chard Swimming Club are always looking for new members; if you would like to find out more or arrange a free trial please visit our web-site at www.chardswimming.org


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Midweek Herald. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Midweek Herald