Lyme Regis bowls - Pelman Trophy is a family affair!

PUBLISHED: 09:34 14 July 2015 | UPDATED: 09:34 14 July 2015

Archant

There was mixed fortunes once again in the leagues, with the ladies coming away with nothing to show from their visit to Dorchester, writes Paul Moffitt.

Lyme One fared better against Dorchester’s men, snaffling a fine 9-1 win, with Barry Rattenbury ending with a superb four shots to tie his game.

Lyme Two were again unlucky, winning two rinks, but losing the game, thus collecting just four points.

In the friendlies, Lyme won two of the three games played. They lost out to Chardstock at home and this gave the visitors the double over Lyme this season.

The ladies played for the Robert Sumelka Cup on Thursday.

Robert’s Day, as it is known, consists of two-wood seeded pairs playing a rolling knockout, the eventual winners being Nola Stephens and Pauline Knight who overcame Angela Rattenbury and Kathy Clissold.

Sunday saw the annual three-wood singles knockout being played for the Pelman Trophy.

After some fine bowling, the final came down to father and son duo Steve and Paul Pomeroy competing for the spoils.

In a thoroughly entertaining game, everything was decided on an extra end. Dad Steve held his nerve and edged out the hotly fancied Paul, playing to take the title for the eighth time, to take the top honour.

Results:

West Dorset Men Div 1.

Lyme 1, 71, Dorchester A 43.

C Barber, P Eagles, K Hickman, P Moffitt 24-12; T Allman, S Pomeroy, S Chant, P Pomeroy 30-14; D Meylan, G Clode, A Weech, B Rattenbury 17-17.

Lyme 2, 45, Sherborne 49.

R McLennan, P Stephens, E Skeemer, R Cridge 9-22; S Dowling, B Parsons, J Beadsley, D Wood 21-15; A Preece, J Moseley, D Pomeroy, R Legg 15-12.

Dorset Ladies Div 1.

Lyme 51, Dorchester 76.

J Moffitt, M Gillett, L Broom, N Stephens 20-28; A Allman, M Bartlett, S Rowe, P Weech 15-26; J Parsons, A Rattenbury, H Dowling, C Barber 16-22.

Friendlies:

Lyme 81, Chardstock 116.

J Barnish, C Clissold, N Solomon, J Kesterton 13-36; S Wood, P Stephens, A Nabarro, K Clissold 16-16; B Downes, M Knight, T Payne, R Cridge 12-25; B Smith, P Knight, N Benson, D Wood 20-22; A Foster, M Bartlett, B Parsons, R Legg 20-17.

Lyme104, Madeira 82.

A Foster, T Allman, N Solomon, B Rattenbury 21-19; B Smith, C Clissold, M Knight, K Clissold 14-24; P Knight, B Downes, M Gillett, S Pomeroy 18-16; F Sell, T Payne, N Benson, P Pomeroy 24-10; P Ward, B Parsons, G Clode, A Allman 27-13.

Lyme 97, Maiden Earleigh Tour 79.

F Sell, P Stephens, A Preece, D Meylan 20-18; J Owen, D Courtenay-Smith, F Legg, Chas Barber 25-10; C Elmore, J Parsons, D Wood, E Skeemer 21-14; B Smith, B Parsons, N Stephens, A Weech 17-15; S Wood, N Solomon, A Nabarro, Chris Barber 14-22.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Midweek Herald

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists