Medals galore for Chard and District swimmers

PUBLISHED: 12:18 01 November 2011

Swimming pool

Swimming pool

Archant

Chard swimmers were busy in action again last weekend at the Three Towers Open Meet at Millfield, with 25 swimmers aged between nine and 15 competing over the two days, writes Hannah Pullinger.

The swimmers achieved many top medal positions – over 80 medals were won, with 45 gold, silver or bronze positions.

Six swimmers achieved South West Counties Qualifying or Consideration times; Hannah Pullinger (15) in the 100 and 200 breaststroke, Tessa Down in the 200 breaststroke, Luke van den Barselaar (15) in the 100 and 200 backstroke and 200 freestyle, Jake Hallam (15) in the 200 and 100 butterfly, Ben Fowler (15) in the 50, 100 and 200 backstroke, and Elisha Hawkins (12) in the 100 and 200 breaststroke.

Hannah Pullinger 15, won an impressive four golds in 100, 200 and 50 breaststroke, and 200 freestyle, Tessa Down 14 taking two in the 200 backstroke and 200 breaststroke, Elisha Hawkins 12, also won two in the 100 and 200 breaststroke.

For the boys, Jake Hallam, 15, won three golds in the 100 and 200 butterfly and 50 breaststroke, Luke van den Barselaar, 15, won in the 100 backstroke, and Ben Fowler, 15, in the 50 backstroke.

Silver medals were won by Tessa Down, 14, (200 and 400 freestyle), Lauren Harrison (100 butterfly), Melissa Hanson, 13, (100 and 200 backstroke, 200 freestyle), Lauren van den Barselaar, 13, (400 freestyle), Susan Ross, 12, (100 freestyle), Elisha Hawkins 12 (50 breaststroke), Luke van den Barselaar (200 backstroke), Jake Hallam (100 Freestyle), Ben Fowler ,15, (100 backstroke), Lewis Pearson, 11, (200 freestyle, 200 backstroke, 50 freestyle, 50 butterfly) and Charlie Kendall, 11, (100 breaststroke and 200 backstroke).

Bronze medals went to Hannah Pullinger 15 (50 Backstroke), Tessa Down 14 (200 Individual Medley, 100 Backstroke), Lauren Harrison 15 (200 Backstroke & Freestyle), Billie-Jo Dance 14 (200 Butterfly), Melissa Hanson 13 (50 Freestyle), Susan Ross 12 (100 Butterfly), Daniella Edge 12 (50 Butterfly), Tamsin Edge 11 (200 Breaststroke), Ben Fowler 15 (200 Backstroke), Iain Ross 12 (50 Breaststroke), Lewis Pearson 11 (200 Individual Medley), Charlie Kendall 11 (50 Freestyle)

Other medal winners were Jess Mathieson 14, Jay Kindred 14, Jamie Pullinger 13, Paul Harrison 12, Ryan Adair 11, Liam Mathieson 11, and Leo Kindred 10.

Swimmers who also took part were Daniel Andrews , Abi Bonning, and Mollie Simpson, many of whom achieved personal best times.

For more information about Chard & District Swimming Club visit their web-site chardswimming.org


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Midweek Herald. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Midweek Herald