Colts' exhibition victory

PUBLISHED: 09:27 10 March 2010 | UPDATED: 01:01 16 June 2010

Honiton Colts in action.

Honiton Colts in action.

Honiton Colts resumed league action with a home fixture against Torrington on the top pitch at Allhallows.

Honiton Colts resumed league action with a home fixture against Torrington on the top pitch at Allhallows. Dean Norman skippered in the absence of Ollie Rice, who was in the 1st team, and was the only absentee to the side that defeated Exmouth in Honiton's last outing.

The Lacemen cruised to a comfortable 41-7 victory without really engaging top gear. Jack Fahy opened the scoring with a rampaging run off of a crash ball ten yards out. It was followed by a great individual piece of play from fly-half Mike Gould who, with defenders closing space outside him, directed a cheeky grubber kick between the opposition full-back and wing, before collecting the kick to score under the posts. Meadows converted. Sensing this would be an easier than expected win, Honiton opened their game and threatened the Torrington line several times before a typical surging run from Ben Small, standing in for the missing Rice, scored outwide after fielding the ball in his own half then out-sprinting the entire visiting defence. The Lacemen turned round the half looking forward to the downhill advantage 17 points ahead.

The second half was all Honiton with the exception of a five minute spell from the visitors resulting in a consolation converted try. Honiton's points came from another Gould try, this time stepping inside and crashing through the Torrington defence; from the centre pairing of Kingwell and Hyland and the inevitable score from winger Wood, his tenth of the season. Meadows added two conversions to take his own tally for the season to 55. Skipper Norman gave another commanding performance and rightly picked up the Man of the Match award.

l Hooker Robert Price, having played for his club on Saturday, then went on to represent Devon U17 in the Tamar Cup against Cornwall and produced a rousing performance to help Devon win by 24-11.

Devondale Electrical Distributors Ltd

Devon Colts Merit Table North East

PWDLFADiffPts

Exeter1515005065744945

Okehampton15130238512735841

Honiton 15906185189-432

Sidmouth16808218232-1432

Exmouth139043036423931

Crediton 158162221626031

Barnstaple157172541827230

Tiverton 14608119203-8425

Exeter Sar141013130510-58015

Bideford 161114105366-26114

Torrington121110118325-20713


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Midweek Herald. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Midweek Herald